Site-wide links

Papers and Events of Interest at AMS/SMT in Vancouver

For those of you who are able to attend AMS/SMT in Vancouver, we hope that you will join us early for the HSNA Mini-Conference, Nov. 2-3 (program and required registration here).We have compiled a list of papers from the AMS/SMT program book that may be of general interest for those who engage with the eighteenth century. This list has been compiled from the program book as of October 15th. Please check the AMS website for any changes to the program.  Board meetings and general meetings of relevant societies and journals are also listed. Please be aware that Board meetings are closed, but are listed here as a reference for those who may serve on multiple boards.

**Please check the program for more accurate timings within sessions—only papers directly related to the eighteenth-century are listed**

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 2

8:00 a.m. to 5 p.m.  Haydn Society of North America Conference 2016 (Port Alberni)

7:00 p.m. to 9 p.m.  Haydn Society of North America Conference 2016 (Port Alberni)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3

8:00 a.m. to 12 p.m. Haydn Society of North America Conference 2016 (Port Alberni)

AFTERNOON SHORT SESSIONS: 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.

SESSION: Early Modern Performance (AMS)- Port Alberni

  • Andrew Shryock (Boston Conservatory at Berklee), “Reviving Messiah: Handel’s 1743 Oratorio Season”

AFTERNOON REGULAR SESSIONS: 2:00 p.m. to 5 p.m. 

SESSION: Colonial Music in the New World (AMS)-Grand Ballroom B

  • Sarah Eyerly (Florida State University), “Mozart and the Moravians”
  • Alejandro Vera (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile)”The Globalization of Instrumental Music in the Late Eighteenth Century: Reception and Transmission of the Galant-Classical Repertory in Lima, Peru (c. 1770 - c. 1800)”

SESSION: French Music at Home and Abroad in the Long Eighteenth Century (AMS) - Pavilion Ballroom A

  • Austin Glatthorn (Dalhousie University), “Out with the Old, In with the New: Music and Regime Change During the French Occupation of Mainz, 1792 -1793”
  • Jenna Harmon (Northwestern University), “Silent Songs, Royal Orgies: Listening to the Political Pornography of the French Revolution”
  • Erica Levenson (Cornell University), “From a Tune’s-Eye View: French Theater Music in London, 1714 -1745”
  • Diane Tisdall (King’s College London), “Blood, Sweat, and Scales: The Birth of Modern Bureaucracy at the Paris Conservatoire”

SESSION: Opera Exchanges (AMS) - Grand Ballroom C

  • Katharina Clausius (University of Cambridge), “The Poet’s Prose: Dramma per musica after ’Télémacomania’”

AFTERNOON SHORT SESSIONS: 3:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

SESSION: Enlightenment Tarantism (AMS) - Port Alberni

  • Virginia Georgallas (University of Toronto), “The Maniac’s Affliction: Music, Madness, and Caprice in Late Eighteenth-Century Spain”
  • Ana Sánchez-Rojo (Tulane University), “Enlightened or Feverish? Tarantism and the Formation of Public Opinion in Spain.”

EVENING REGULAR SESSIONS:8:00 P.M. to 11 P.M.

SESSION: The Hermeneutics of Sonata Deformation (SMT) - Junior Ballroom C

  • James Hepokoski (Yale University), “Shattering the Bonds of Nature: The Queen of the Night Invades Enemy Territory”

SESSION: Musical Performers, Musical Works (SMT) - Pavilion Ballroom D

  • John Lutterman (University of Alaska, Anchorage), “Werktreue vs. Praxistreue: On the Problems of Representing Historical Performing Practices in the Modern Concert Hall”

SESSION: Digital Scores: Navigating Online Music from Antiphons to Mozart to Zorn (AMS) — Grand Ballroom D

  • Christina Linklater and Sarah J. Adams (Harvard University), “Accessing Pre-1800 Music via RISM and Other Resource Portals: Discovery, Content, Synthesis”

LECTURE-RECITAL: Songs of the Jewish Enlightenment:Vocal Music in the Circle of Sarah Levy (1761-1854) (AMS) -St. Andrew’s Wesley United Church
Rebecca Cypess, lecturer, fortepiano
Sonya Headlam, soprano
Sahoko Sato Timpone, mezzo soprano
Nancy Sinkoff, respondent


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4th

MEETINGS and WORKSHOPS:

  • 7:00 A.M. to 8:45 A.M. Mozart Society of America Board Meeting (Parksville)
  • 9:00 A.M  to 12 P.M. SMT Graduate Student Workshop II: “Topics, Phrase Structure, and Sonata Form in Haydn’s Chamber Music” (Finback)-Danuta Mirka (University of Southhampton), instructor
  • 6:00 P.M. to 7:30 P.M  Society for Eighteenth-Century Music General Meeting (Port Alberni)
  • 8:00 P.M. to 10:00 P.M. Mozart Society of America Business Meeting and Study Session (Orca)
  • 10:00 P.M. to 11:00 P.M. Mozart Society of America Twentieth Anniversary Reception (Finback)

MORNING REGULAR SESSIONS 9:00 A.M. to 12 P.M.

SESSION: Music and Everyday Life in Eighteenth-Century England (AMS) - Pavilion Ballroom A

  • Bethany Cencer (SUNY Potsdam), “Dealing with Capitalism: Card Decks and the Circulation of Portable Music in Georgian England”
  • Katelyn Clark (University of Toronto), “The Myrtle of Venus and Bacchus’s Vine at London’s Anacreontic Society”
  • Alison DeSimone (University of Missouri-Kansas City), “‘For the Benefit Of . . .’: Italian Opera and the Establishment of the Singer’s Benefit in Early Eighteenth-Century Britain”
  • Sarah F. Williams (University of South Carolina), “Traveling Music and Theatrics: Jemmy LaRoche and John Eccles’ ‘Raree Show’”

SESSION: Frames, Fantasia, and Formal Functions (SMT) - Pavilion Ballroom D

  • Christopher Brody (Eastman School of Music, University of Rochester), “Thematic Design and Tonal Structure in the Viennese String Quartet Minuet, circa 1770: Haydn and the Kleinmeister

SESSION: New Perspectives in the History of Music Theory (SMT) -Junior Ballroom C

  • Maryam A. Moshaver (University of Alberta), “Rameau, the Subjective Body, and the Forms of Theoretical Representation”

SESSION: Classical Music on the Big Screen (AMS) - Grand Ballroom C

  • Olga Haldey (University of Maryland), “‘Bach is a Great Responsibility’: The B-Minor Mass in the Maksimova-Vasiliev film Fouetté (1986)

SESSION: The Reach of Humanistic Learning (AMS) - Port Alberni

  • Sarah Koval (University of Virginia), “‘Pills to Purge Melancholy’: The Restorative Power of Songs in Restoration England”

AFTERNOON REGULAR SESSIONS 2:00 P.M. to 5 P.M.

SESSION: Agency in Instrumental Music of the Long Eighteenth Century (SMT) - Pavilion Ballroom D

  • Edward Klorman (McGill University), “Koch and Momigny: Theorists of Agency in Mozart’s Quartets?”
  • W. Dean Sutcliffe (University of Auckland), “Versatility and Floating Agency in Later Eighteenth-Century Instrumental Music”
  • Mary Hunter (Bowdoin College), “The Agency of the Performer in Mozart’s C-minor Fantasia K. 475”
  • Robert S. Hatten (University of Texas at Austin), “Agentially and Expressively Motivated Counterpoint”

SESSION: Effect and Affect (AMS) - Grand Ballroom A

  • Estelle Joubert (Dalhousie University), “Gluck’s Timbral Effects and an Alternate Aesthetic of a Classic”
  • Tomas McAuley (University of Cambridge), “Hearing the Enlightenment: Musical Affects and Mechanist Philosophy in Early Eighteenth-Century England and Scotland”

SESSION: Transatlantic Opera (AMS) - Grand Ballroom D

  • April Greenan (University of Richmond), “Performing National Identity: Francis Hopkinson and the First Productions of Serious Opera in Colonial America”

EVENING SHORT SESSIONS 9:30 P.M. to 11 P.M.

SESSION: Performance and Analysis - Junior Ballroom C

  • Andrew M. Friedman (Harvard University), “Reimagining (Motivic) Analysis in Light of Performance”

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5th

MEETINGS and WORKSHOPS:

  • 7:30 A.M. to 8:45 A.M. Haydn Society of North America Board Meeting (Vancouver)
  • 7:30 A.M. to 9:00 A.M. Society for Eighteenth-Century Music Board of Directors Meeting (Columbia)
  • 7:45 A.M. to 8:45 A.M. American Bach Society Editorial Board Meeting (Gulf Islands D)
  • 12:00 P.M. to 2 P.M. American Bach Society Advisory Board Luncheon (Beluga)
  • 12:00 P.M. to 2 P.M. American Handel Society Board (Vancouver)
  • 12:15 P.M. to 1:45 P.M. Eighteenth-Century Music Editorial Board Meeting (Gulf Islands C)
  • 12:15 P.M. - 1:45 P.M. Haydn Society of North America General Meeting (Pavilion Ballroom B)--All are welcome!

MORNING SHORT SESSIONS 9:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M.

SESSION: The Eloquent Body (AMS) - Port McNeill

  • Bettina Varwig (King’s College London), “‘Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut’: Early Modern Physiolgies and Metaphors of the Heart”

MORNING REGULAR SESSIONS 9:00 A.M. to 12 P.M.

SESSION:Music and Encounter in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries (AMS) -Grand Ballroom D

  • Kevin C. Karnes (Emory University), “Inventing Eastern Europe in the Ear of the Enlightenment”
  • Danielle M. Kuntz (Baldwin Wallace University), “Old Lisbon, New Rome: Marginalized Voices in Early Eighteenth-Century Portuguese Villanico and Oratorio”
  • Craig Russell (Cal Poly), “Smudged Blotches, Glued Paste-overs, and Crosshatched Rewrites: Uncovering Sumaya’s Murió por el pecado and His Compositional Process”

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6th

MORNING SHORT SESSIONS 9:00 A.M. to 10:30 A.M.

SESSION: Printing and Music in Post-Revolutionary America (AMS) - Pavilion Ballroom A

  • Christa Evans (Princeton University), “The Schaffner Manuscripts: Musical Commonplacing in an Age of Print”
  • Glenda Goodman (University of Pennsylvania), “Printing National Music: Form and Content in Post-Revolutionary America”

MORNING LONG SESSIONS 9:00 A.M. to 12 P.M.

SESSION: Opera in Russia (AMS) - Grand Ballroom B

  • Elise Bonner (Columbia University), “Reassessing Russian Comic Opera: Singers, Aesthetics, and Success in Eighteenth-Century St. Petersburg”

SESSION: Theatrical Voices (AMS) - Grand Ballroom C

  • Berta Joncus (Goldsmiths, University of London), “Scoring for Celebrity: The Authority of the Vocalist in Love in a Village (1762)”
  • Jessica Peritz (University of Chicago), “Orpheus, Timotheus, and the Politics of Voice in Enlightenment Italy”

MORNING SHORT SESSIONS 10:30 A.M. to 12 P.M.

SESSION:Prima Donnas (AMS) - Junior Ballroom D

  • Margaret Butler (University of Florida), “The Gabrielli Mystique: Sovereignty, Fandom, and the Prima Donna in Late Eighteenth-Century Italian Opera”