Conable Conference in International Studies

“A Vision of Revolution”

Exile and Deportation in Global Perspective

[incorporating the Conable African Studies Symposium (CASS)]

 

 

THURSDAY APRIL 2, 2015   

Vignelli Center Gallery

4.00-5.00:        Registration

5.00-5.15:        Welcome from Provost Jeremy Haefner and Dean James Winebrake

5.15-6.00:        Welcome Reception

6.00-7.00:        Opening Keynote

Jacqueline Stevens

Director, Deportation Research Clinic

Roberta Buffett Institute for Global Studies, Global Engagement & Scholarship

Northwestern University

                                             

How Immigration Law Deports U.S. Citizens

 

 

FRIDAY APRIL 3, 2015      

Center for Integrated Manufacturing Studies (CIMS), Louise Slaughter Hall

 

8.30-9.00:        Registration (CIMS 2nd Level Atrium)

9.15-10.45:      First Concurrent Session

 

CCIS I: Belonging, Exile & Nation CIMS 2150

Chair: Nick Robertson (RIT-Criminal Justice)

Ayse Ebru Akcasu (School of Oriental & African Studies-Near & Middle Eastern Studies), “Multiple Belongings and Long-Distance Nationalism: Iranian Exiles and Expatriates in Hamidian Istanbul, 1876-1909”

Zaib un Nisa Aziz (Lahore University of Management-Social Sciences), “Passages from India: Indian Anti-Colonial Activism in Exile 1905-1920”

Jiří Štěpán (University of Hradec Kralove-History), “Czechoslovak Exile Societies in Sweden in the 20th Century”

 

CASS I: Narratives and Counter-Narratives of African Exile CIMS 2140

Chair: Marcus Filippello (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee-History)

Sana Camara (Truman State University-Literature), “Sheikh Ahmad Bamba and the Poetics of Exile”

Meredith Terretta (University of Ottawa-History), “The French Trials of Political Refugee Cléophas Kamitatu:  A Politico-Legal Story of Françafrique’s Relationship with 1970s Zaïre”

Jeremy Dell (University of Pennsylvania-History), “‘The Eternal Agitator’: Cheikh Anta Mbacké’s Exile to Segu and the Early Years of the Post-Bamba Muridiyya”

Discussant: Nathan Carpenter (Northampton Community College)

 

10.45-11.00:        Break (Tea & Coffee in CIMS 2220)

11.00-12.30:        Second Concurrent Session

 

CCIS II: Political Histories of Migration and Exile CIMS 2150

Chair: Uli Linke (RIT-Sociology/Anthropology)

Christine Kray (RIT-Sociology/Anthropology), “On Ever-Shifting Ground: Internal Exiles in British Honduras; Immigrants, Tenants, Evictees, and Reservations.”

Stephan Steiner (Sigmund Freud University Vienna), “Return Undesired: European Deportation Practices in the Early Modern Period”

Ali Askerov (University of North Carolina, Greensboro-History), “The Chechens and Crimean Tatars: Exiles and Political Consequences”

 

CASS II: Histories of Self-Imposed Exile in Africa CIMS 2140

Chair: Conerly Casey (RIT-Sociology/Anthropology)

Marcus Filippello (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee-History), “Exile and the Kingdom: An African Community's Response to Early French Colonial Policies”

Aliou Ly (Middle Tennessee State University-History), “Amilcar Cabral and the PAIGC Exile in Guinea, 1959-1962: Women and the Salvation of the Nationalist Organization”

Ann McDougall (University of Alberta-History), “Slavery As a State of Mind: The Meaning of Narrative and Exile in Mauritania”

Discussant: Keith Shear (University of Birmingham-African Studies)

 

12.30-1.30:     Lunch (pick up in CIMS 2220)   &    Keynote Address (take seat in CIMS 2230/40)

 

Aaron Hughes

Philip S. Bernstein Chair in Jewish Studies

University of Rochester

 

Maps Without Territory:

Thinking About Exile and Deportation in the Study of Religion

 

1.30-3.00:      Third Concurrent Session

 

CCIS III: Deportation & Criminalization of Immigration CIMS 2150

Chair: Christine Kray (RIT-Sociology/Anthropology)

Luke de Noronha (Oxford University-Anthropology), “Deporting 'foreign criminals': The View from the United Kingdom”

Clément de Senarclens (Université de Neuchâtel), “The intertwinement between exile and deportation in Switzerland and its implications in liberal democracies”

Sujata Ramachandran (Queen’s University), “Detention-Deportation Dispensation: Crimmigration Control and Transmigrant Bangladeshis in India”

 

CASS III: Exile Mobilities: Citizenship, Slavery, and Empire CIMS 2140

Chair: Nathan Carpenter (Northampton Community College)

Stephanie Hassell (Duke University-History), “A Second Exile: The Goan Inquisition’s Exile of Slaves in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries”

Ruma Chopra (San José State University-History), “Free Blacks in Nova Scotia and Sierra Leone”

Lorelle Semley (The College of the Holy Cross-History), “Exile and the Redemption Road to Citizenship in France’s Atlantic Empire”

Discussant: Joanna Tague (Denison University-History)

 

3.00-3.15:       Break (Tea & Coffee in CIMS 2220)

3.15-4.45:       Fourth Concurrent Session

 

CCIS IV: Islam: Local and Global Dimensions CIMS 2150

Chair: Kijana Crawford (RIT-Sociology/Anthropology)

Danielle Smith (RIT-Sociology/Anthropology)

Mubarak Bashir (Ahmadiyya Muslim Community Rochester and Ahmadiyya Muslim Community Youth Association)

Imam Talha Ali (Ahmadiyya Muslim Community, USA, Washington DC)

Conerly Casey (RIT-Sociology/Anthropology)

Sadiya Omar (Refugees Helping Refugees, Rochester, New York)

Ed Kannyo (RIT-Political Science)

 

CASS IV: Deportation, Exile, and the Colonial Condition CIMS 2140

Chair: Keith Shear (University of Birmingham-History)

Shobana Shankar (Stony Brook University, SUNY-History), “Deporting to Define the Nation: Movements between Africa and South Asia in the Twilight of Empire”

Kara Moskowitz (University of Toronto, Scarborough-History), “‘If a Chief is Not Loyal, He Will Be Sacked’: Exile in Kenyatta’s One-Party State”

Joanna Tague (Denison University-History), "The City of Waiting: African Liberation Movements and Their Exiles in Dar es Salaam, 1960-1975."

Discussant: Susan Dabney Pennybacker (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill-History)

 

5.30–7.30:     Buffet Dinner CIMS 2220 (all program participants & invited guests)

 

SATURDAY APRIL 4, 2015      

Center for Integrated Manufacturing Studies (CIMS), Louise Slaughter Hall

 

9.00-10.30:    Fifth Concurrent Session

 

CCIS V: Subjectivity and Identity in Exile CIMS 2150

Chair: Michael Laver (RIT-History)

Catherine Hamel (University of Calgary-Architecture), “Measure Twice: Once For Exclusion, Once For Inclusion”

Andrea Hickerson (RIT-Communications), “Witnessing through storytelling or storytelling with witnesses? A comparative analysis of first-person in the diasporic and immigration”

Isaac Kfir (University of Syracuse-Law), “Transnational Criminal Organizations and Displacement: Exploring the way TCOs Facilitate Displacement and What it Means in Terms of Rights”

 

CASS V: Genealogies of Exile CIMS 2140

Chair: Marcus Filippello (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee-History)

Nathan Carpenter (Northampton Community College), “The Path of Extinction: Policies and Practice of Exile in French Colonial Africa”

Trina Leah Hogg (Columbia College Chicago-History), “Bandits and War Captains: Political Prisoners from the Sierra Leone Hinterland, 1860-1896”

Marie Rodet (School of Oriental & African Studies-History), “Reforming Colonial State Violence in French West Africa? Relegation at the Time of Decolonization”

Discussant: Emily Burrill (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill-History)

 

10.30-10.45:       Break (Tea & Coffee CIMS 2130)

10.45-12.15:       Sixth Concurrent Session

 

CCIS VI: The Human and Legal Face of Removal in the US: A Forum with Local Immigration Attorneys and Community Activists CIMS 2150

Wally Ruehle (Rochester Legal Aid Society)

Sophie Feal (Immigration Project of the Erie County Bar Association Volunteer Lawyers Project)

John Ghertner (Greater Rochester Coalition for Immigration Justice)

Moderator: Nick Robertson (RIT-Criminal Justice)

 

CASS VI: Ideological Transformations in Exile and Return CIMS 2140

Chair: Kara Moskowitz (University of Toronto, Scarborough-History)

Kris Inman (National Intelligence University), “Migration, Exile, and Return among Swahili Muslims”

Kate Skinner (University of Birmingham-African Studies & Anthropology), “‘Brothers in the Bush’: Exile and Citizenship on the Ghana-Togo Border 1958-66.”

Susan Dabney Pennybacker (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill-History), “South African anti-apartheid exile and refuge in London, 1945-94”

Discussant: Kristin Doughty (University of Rochester-Anthropology)

 

12.15-1.15:       Lunch (pick up lunch in CIMS 2130)    &    Closing Address (take seat in CIMS 2150)

 

Babacar Fall

Department of History

Université Cheikh Anta Diop

 

Deported Manpower:

Forced Labor, Exile, and the Dakar-Saint Louis Railway, 1855-1885

 

1.35-3.00:       Session Seven

 

CASS VII: Political Refuge and Socio-Political Upheaval CIMS 2140

Chair: Joanna Tague (Denison University-History)

Thaïs Gendry (École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales), “A movement in exile: The Sanwi population in French colonial Ivory Coast, 1915-1920”

Marina Berthet (Universidade Federal Fluminense-History), “Cap Verdian Narratives and Songs about Forced Labor in São Tomé and Príncipe”

Fatoumata Sow (Université Cheikh Anta Diop-History), “Anti Colonial Struggle, Women’s Silencing, and Deportation: The Case of Aline Sitoe Diatta from Senegal”

Discussant: Kate Collier (University of Birmingham-African Studies & Anthropology)

 

3.00-4.00:     Closing Plenary CIMS 2150

 

Convener: Benjamin N. Lawrance, Hon. Barber B. Conable, Jr. Endowed Chair of International Studies


The Conable Conference acknowledges the generous support of the Office of the Provost, the Program in International Studies in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology, and the College of Liberal Arts at the Rochester Institute of Technology. The Conable Endowment in International Studies honors the late Rochester-area politician and diplomat, the Hon. Barber B. Conable, Jr., who served in the U.S. House of Representatives (1964-1984) and as 7th President of the World Bank Group (1986-1991). The Conable Chair was made possible with a generous starting gift from the Starr Foundation.