20th International Conference
on Ethics Across the Curriculum



Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, New York
Dates: October 11-13, 2018


Registration, Program,
Travel, Accommodations,
Restaurants

Program

Thursday, October 11th

Welcoming Remarks from Provost Ellen Granberg 1:00 - 1.10 (Bamboo2650)

Concurrent Session 1  1:10 pm – 2:00 pm

1A.Character (Bamboo2610)

Chair: Alan Preti (Rosemont College)

 “Should and Can We Develop Character?”

Stephen Finn (United States Military Academy)

“Developing Students’ Character through Continuous Incremental Improvement”

Debra Comer (Hofstra) & Michael Schwartz (RMIT University, Australia)

1B. Emotions in Engineering & Japan’s Introduction of EAC into Engineering (Bamboo2610)

Chair: David McGraw (James Madison University)

“Using Emotions to Combat STEM Student Disengagement”

William Frey (University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez)

“An Early Proposal to Introduce EAC in Engineering Education Just After WWII in Japan”

Kenichi Natsume (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)

Break: 2:00 pm – 2:15 pm

Concurrent Session 2: 2:15 pm – 3:15 pm

2A. Problems with Teaching Ethics and Learning From Our Mistakes (Bamboo 2650)

Chair: Elaine Engelhardt (Utah Valley University)

“Obstacles in Teaching Ethics”

Stephen Satris (Clemson University) 

“What can we learn from mistaken models for teaching ethics and RCR to scientists and engineers?”

Jason Robert (Arizona State University) 

2B. Catching Up With the Future: The Social and Ethical Implications of Innovation (Bamboo2610)

Chair: Caitlin Grady (Pennsylvania State University)

“A pedagogical framework for technology and innovation ethics’

Mark Bourgeois (University of Notre Dame)

“Hackerstein: a humanistic & ethical approach on technology education”

Julian Zapata Beltran (Fayetteville Technical Community College)

Concurrent Session 3: 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm 

3A. Building Character: Moral Friendship and Courage (Bamboo2650)

Chair: Erik Wingrove-Haugland (United States Coast Guard Academy)

“Chreia Elaboration as a Practical Ethics for the Bureaucratic Professions”

Jon Borowicz (Milwaukee School of Engineering)

“Gort’s Moral Courage”

Michael Schwartz (RMIT University, Australia) &  Debra Comer (Hofstra)

3B. More Catching Up With the Future (Bamboo2610)

Chair: Mark Bourgeois (University of Notre Dame)

“Artifacts, Events, and Case Based Analysis: A Methodology for Engineering and ICT Ethics”

Richard Wilson (Towson University)

“Integrating Ethics into an Applied Science Curriculum Through Holistic Problem Solving”

Emily York & Ahmad Salman (James Madison University)

Concurrent Session #4 4:15 pm – 5:15 pm

4ABioethics (Bamboo2650)

Chair: Amanda Maxwell, MD (UNC-Asheville)

“Teaching Ethics Across a Medical Curriculum — RIT PA Program”

Pat Newcomb (RIT)

“Bioethics Across the Disciplines: A critique from an African Perspective”

Yaw Frimpong-Mansoh (Northern Kentucky University)

4B. Integrating ethics into engineering (Bamboo2610)

Chair: Kelly Laas (Illinois Institute of Technology, Center for the Study of Ethics in  the Professions)

“Expanding EAC: Integrating Ethics into Engineering with Aid of Design Thinking Methodology”

Fumihiko Tochinal & Hidekazu Kanemitsu (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)

“Starting from Scratch: Notes on the First Year of Integrating Ethics into a Mechanical 

"Engineering Senior Seminar”

Abraham Schwab (Purdue University Fort Wayne)

Panel #1 5:15-6:30 pm (Bamboo2610)

Chair: dominic scibilia (Felician University)

“Ethics Across the Curriculum: Pedagogical Perspectives”

Elaine Englehardt (Utah Valley University), Michael Pritchard (Western Michigan University),  Clifton Guthrie (Husson University), Donna Werner (St. Louis Community College), and Mark  Bourgeois (University of Notre Dame)

Reception: 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm (Union, Skalny Room)

Dinner: 7:30 pm (Union, Skalny Room)


Friday, October 12th

Continental Breakfast

Concurrent Session 5: 9:00 – 10:00 am

5A. Ethics Programs in Other Disciplines (Slaughter2240)

Chair: Mark Vopat (Youngstown State University)

“Generating Ethics Programs with Other Disciplines”

Jeffrey Byrnes (Grand Valley State University)

“Teaching Ethical Aspects of Economics”

Jeannette Mitchell (RIT)

5B. The Digital Public Square (Slaughter2230)

Chair: Sandra L. Borden (Western Michigan University)

“Institutional Design in the Digital Public Square”

Dan Wueste (Clemson University)

“The Ethics of Persuasive Design”

Stephen Scales (Towson University)

Break: 10:00 – 10:15 am (Slaughter 2220)

Concurrent Session #6: 10:15-11:15 am

6A. What it means to be human (Slaughter2240)

Chair: Donna Werner (St Louis Community College, Meramec)

“Why Get Up? Can Technology Make Life Too Easy? 

John Uglietta (Grand Valley State University) & Clifton Guthrie (Husson University)

“A Learning Zeitgeist: Technology, Art, and Philosophy”

Thomas Creely & Isabel Lopes (U.S. Navel War College)

6B. Are moral theories necessary for teaching engineering ethics? (Slaughter2230)

Chair: Michael C. Loui (Purdue University)

“The Role of Moral Theories in Engineering Ethics Courses”

Erik Wingrove-Haugland (United States Coast Guard Academy)

“A Single Course Serving Two Models of Ethics Education in STEM Curricula”

Amanda Biesecker & David McGraw (James Madison University)

Panel #2: 11:15 am - 12:30 pm (Slaughter2240)

Chair: Deborah Mower (University of Mississippi)

“Teaching Ethics Without Formal Ethics in a Liberal Arts Curriculum”

Melissa Burchard, Ann Dunn, & Amanda Maxwell (University of North Carolina, Ashville)

Lunch 12:30-1:30 pm (Slaughter 2220)

Panels #3 & #4: 1:30-2:30 pm

Chair: Allison Cohen (Langley High School/American University)

#3. “Teaching Ethics Across the American Educational Experience” (Slaughter2230)

Dominic Scibilia (Felician University), Philip Scibilia (Drew University), Daniel Wueste (Clemson University)

Chair: Clifton Guthrie (Husson University)

#4. “Ethics Within Engineering” (Slaughter2240)

Elaine Englehardt (Utah Valley University), Michael Pritchard (Western Michigan University),  Mark Vopat (Youngstown State)

Session 7: 2:30 – 3:30 pm

7A. How seemingly good ideas can go wrong (Slaughter2240)

Chair: Ann Dunn (NC-Ashville)

“When Good Intentions Fall Flat: Ethical Concerns for University Involvement in International Development”

Caitlin Grady & Lauren Trepanier (Pennsylvania State University)

“CRISPR, Gene Drives, and Invasiveness in Wild Populations: An Anticipatory Ethical Analysis”

Michael Nestor & Richard Wilson (University of Towson)

Break 3:30-3:45 pm (Slaughter 2220)

Panel #5: 3:45-5:00 pm (Slaughter2240)

Chair: Stephen Scales (Towson University)

Integrating Ethics and Engineering: The Grand Challenges Initiative

Sarah Brownell, Matt Marshall (RIT)

Session 8: 5-6:00 pm 

7B. Better ways of teaching ethics within STEM (Slaughter2240)

Chair: Jason Robert (Lincoln Center, ASU)

“Shifting the Paradigm in STEM Disciplines: Two Obstacles Regarding the Collaborative Process of  Ethical Problem-Solving”

Robyn Gaier (Youngstown State University)

“A Bottom-Up Approach to Building a Culture of Responsible Research and Practice in STEM”

Kelly Laas, Elisabeth Hildt, Christine Miller, Stephanie Taylor, & Eric Brey  (Illinois Institute of Technology, Center for the Study of Ethics in the Professions)

Banquet and Presidential Address: 6:00 – 9:00 pm (Slaughter 2220-2210)


Saturday, October 13th

Continental Breakfast

Concurrent Session 8: 9:00  – 10:00 am

8A. STEM in High Schools (Slaughter2230)

Chair: Michael Pritchard (Western Michigan University)

“Using Research Ethics Instruction in High School to Promote Ethical STEM Cultures”

Sandra Borden & Fritz Allhoff (Western Michigan University) & Andy Marquis

  (University of Vermont)

“EAC in High Schools: Ethics Bowl as Pedagogy”

Allison Cohen (Langley High School/American University) & Steve Goldberg (Retired,  Oak Park River Forest High School) 

8B. Real World Examples or Science Fiction for Teaching Ethics in STEM? (Slaughter2240)

Chair: John Uglietta (Grand Valley State University)

“Integrating Ethics into STEM Course Curriculum Using Real-World Implications”

Dafan Zhang (Lincoln University)

“Applications of Science Fiction for Teaching Engineering Ethics and Design in First-year STEAM  Classrooms”

Olivia Burgess (Colorado School of Mines)

Break: 10:00 – 10:15 am (Slaughter 2220)

Concurrent Session 9: 10:15 – 11:15 am

9A. And now for two presentations completely different from each other (Slaughter2230)

Chair: Phyllis Vandenberg (Grand Valley State University)

“Kant, Nagel, and Pineau: Reframing Date Rape Discussions in the University Classroom”

Stephanie Adair (Harper College)

“Applying Phenomenography to Understand Practicing Engineers’ Lived Experiences About Ethics  in Engineering and Its Implications for Ethics Education”

Andrew O. Brightman, Dayoung Kim, Michael C. Loui, & Carla B.  Zoltowski (Purdue  University), Alison J. Kerr (University of Tulsa), Justin L. Hess (Indiana University  Purdue University Indianapolis), & Nicholas D. Fila (Iowa State University)

9B. Requiring an ethics course in engineering & personalizing engineering ethics (Slaughter2240)

Chair: Daniel Wueste (Clemson University)

“Ethical Models of Computer Science Students”

Kevin McCullen (SUNY Plattsburgh)

“Personalizing Engineering Ethics”

Qin Zhu & Roel Snieder (Colorado School of Mines)

Business Meeting – Open to all: 11:15 am (Slaughter2240)

2018 conference announcements, Teaching Ethics journal news. Society reports 

Lunch: 12:00 pm, box lunch (Slaughter 2220-2210)

 

Past Conferences

Sponsored by:

Updated October 7, 2018

Contact Wade Robison for suggestions or corrections.

  (filler)
Home
Constitution
Officers
Conferences
Membership Application
Links


Home | Constitution | Officers | Conferences | Membership Application | Links

Partially Funded by FIPSE
Copyright © 2000, SEAC. All rights reserved.