Senior Theses

2015

  • Patsy Cadareanu, “More Wobble: Daniel Dennett’s Elbow Room Unscrambled”
    Advisor: David Suits | Committee: Silvia Benso, John Capps

  • Nate Saint Ours, “Nietzsche and Socrates: The Role of Art in the Philosophical Life”
    Advisor: Katie Terezakis | Committee: Lawrence Torcello, David Suits

  • Ben Sima, “Wonder and Desire in Romantic Love: A Levinasian-Irigarayan Analysis”
    Advisor: Brian Schroeder | Committee: Silvia Benso

  • Paul Taylor, “Aleination: The Key to Growth and Change”
    Advisor: Katie Terezakis | Committee: John Capps, David Suits

  • Thomas Cantone, “Traversing Kant’s Critical Turn: The Transcendental Deduction, Self-Consciousness, and Time”
    Advisor: Katie Terezaki | Committee: Tim Engström, Wade Robison

  • Ian Dempsey, “Intersecting Planes: Science & Philosophy in the Thought of Deleuze”
    Advisor: Katie Terezakis | Committee: Ryan Johnson, Wade Robison

  • Ben Schmidt, “Perspectives of Chaos: Determining Meaning Through Interpretation”
    Advisor: Tim Engström | Committee: Katie Terezakis, Brian Schoeder

2014

  • Steven Trembley, “Utilitarian Interpretation of Nation-States”
    Advisor: David Suits | Committee: John T. Sanders, Edward Kannyo (Political Science)

  • Jeremy Berke, “A Structured Reality”
    Advisor: John Capps | Committee: Eveyln Brister, David Suits

  • Kayla Emerson, “Divine Motivation Theory: Psychology in the Guise of Ethics”
    Advisor: John Capps | Committee: Wade Robison, Lawrence Torcello

  • Tom Bojarski, “Samantha’s Dilemma: A Look into a Life with AI”
    Advisor: Evan Selinger | Committee: John Capps, David Suits

  • Dan Stinson, “Faith and Will: Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, and Nishitani”
    Advisor: Brian Schroeder | Committee: Silvia Benso, Timothy Engström

2013

  • Melissa Ziankoski, “Improving Ethical Performance: Why We Credit Moral Motivation and Why We Shouldn’t”
    Advisor: Lawrence Torcello | Committee: Evelyn Brister, David Suits

  • Nolan R. Harris, Jr., “(Un)Thinking (Un)Freedom: Totalization, Essentialism, and Race”
    Advisor: Brian Schroeder | Committee: Silvia Benso, Richard Newman (History)

  • Lindsey Johnson, “A Poem After Auschwitz: Günter Grass, Committed Art, & Post-Holocaust Literature in the Frankfurt School”
    Advisor: Katie Terezakis | Committee: Silvia Benso, Tim Engström, Ulrike Stroszeck (Modern Languages and Cultures)

2012

  • Ashley Aberg, “Is That Right?: An Argument Toward Viewing Truth Within Art”
    Advisor: John T. Sanders | Committee: Tim Engström, John Capps

  • Nadia Adams, “A Phenomenology of Photography”
    Advisor: Brian Schroeder | Committee: Katie Terezakis, Tim Engström

  • Christopher Boone, “Structures of Agency: Epistemic and Ontic Structure in Agential Reality”
    Advisor: John T. Sanders | Committee: John Capps, Evelyn Brister

  • Alex Brown, “Avoiding Legislative Bias in a Pluralistic Society”
    Advisor: Lawrence Torcello | Committee: John T. Sanders, David Suits

  • James Brown, “A Meta-Ethical Analysis of H5N1 Discourse”
    Advisor: Evan Selinger | Committee: Lawrence Torcello, Sandra Connelly (Life Sciences)

  • Dana Burkhart, “Demarcating Computer Science”
    Advisor: Evelyn Brister | Committee: David Suits, Zack Butler (Computer Science)

  • Will Resch, “Our Duty to Each Other’s Considerations”
    Advisor: Lawrence Torcello | Committee: John T. Sanders, Silvia Benso

  • Jathan Sadowski, “Experimental Analysis of the Gap Between Moral Beliefs and Moral Actions”
    Advisor: Evan Selinger | Committee: John T. Sanders, Joshua Knobe (Yale)

  • Anthony Ward, “Can Machines Have Emotions?”
    Advisor: David Suits | Committee: John Capps, Brian Schroeder

  • Jeff Young, “Deflationary Truth and Truth-Aptness Illuminated by Language and Norms: Paul Horwich, Huw Price, and Michael Lynch”
    Advisor: John Capps | Committee: Wade Robison, Tim Engström

2011

  • Joseph Thomas Featherall, “Towards a Human Centered Economy”
    Advisor: Tim Engström | Committee: Brian Schroeder, Ed Hensel (Engineering)

  • Max Herrera, “The Bad Faith of Eating Meat”
    Advisor: Lawrence Torcello | Committee: Tim Engström, John T. Sanders

  • Alexis Page, “The Soul—Two Philosophical Views”
    Advisor: Wade Robison | Committee: Brian Schroeder

  • Erika Strickland, “Reconfiguring Phenomena of Presence”
    Advisor: Tim Engström | Committee: John Capps, Katie Terezakis

2010

  • Dana Melchior, “Heideggerian Temporality and Aristotelian Time”
    Advisor: Silvia Benso | Committee: Brian Schroeder, Katie Terezakis