Logo
 

Program



Saturday, October 17

8:00am-9:00am Breakfast Reception (Innovation Center)

9:00am-9:05am Welcoming Remarks

9:05am-9:50am Morning Keynote Lecture
A Seamless Algorithm for Multiscale Simulations, Weiqing Ren (Courant)

9:50am-10:00am Break

10:00am-12:00pm Morning "Research Advertisement" Talks (10 mins)

   1.  Laser Ablation of Glass and Fluid Mechanics at the Microscale, Tony Harkin (RIT)
   2.  Resonances and Nonlinear Eigenvalue Problems, David Bindel (Cornell)
   3.  Recent Developments and Open Problems in Soliton Theory, Gino Biondini (SUNY Buffalo)
   4.  The Versatile Laplacian: Applications in Variational Image Analysis, Nathan Cahill (RIT)
   5.  Discontinuous Galerkin Methods and Some Recent Developments, Fengyan Li (RPI)
   6.  Dynamics of Pulse Parameters in Multichannel Optical Fiber Communication Systems, Avner Peleg (SUNY Buffalo)
   7.  Causality and Efficiency: Non-Iterative Numerical Methods, Alexander Vladimirsky (Cornell)
   8.  Eigengaps of Hub and Hub-dominant Matrices, Lixin Shen (Syracuse University)
   9.  Geometric Perspectives on Uncertainty Minimization for Fuzzy Spectral Clustering, Brian White (Cornell)

12:00pm-1:30pm Box Lunch and Poster Session

1:30pm-2:15pm Afternoon Keynote Lecture
Morphogenesis - What We Have Learned from Soap Bubbles, Jacques Dumais (Harvard)

2:15pm-2:30pm Break

2:30pm-5:00pm Parallel Session A (70-1455)

   2:30pm  Solving an Inverse Problem for a System of Coupled Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, Herb Kunze (Guelph)
   2:55pm  Advances in Parametric Excitation, Richard Rand (Cornell)
   3:20pm  Nonlinear Dynamics of Photonic Circuits, Vassilios Kovanis (AFRL)
   3:45pm  25 minute snack break
   4:10pm  Fractal-Based Applications in Imaging, Matt Demers (Guelph)
   4:35pm  Applied Mathematics, Game Theory, and Counter-terrorism, Jun Zhuang (SUNY Buffalo)

Parallel Session B (70-1445)

   2:30pm  Mechanisms of Spiral Wave Breakup in Cardiac Tissue, Elizabeth Cherry (Cornell)
   2:55pm  Optimal Pricing Strategies Facing Informational Asymmetry, Robert McCann (Toronto)
   3:20pm  Plasmonics: Modeling and Applications, Edward Furlani (Kodak)
   3:45pm  25 minute snack break
   4:10pm  Noise Induced Oscillations in an Actively Mode-Locked Laser, Kelly Black (Clarkson)
   4:35pm  Using the Lax-Milgram Representation Theorem to Solve Inverse Problems for Reaction-Diffusion Equations, Kim Levere (Guelph)

Parallel Session C (70-1435)

   2:30pm  Hydrodynamic Interactions of Spherical Particles and Inkjet Printing, Kam Ng (Kodak)
   2:55pm  High-Resolution Solutions for Shock Formation in Transonic Flow, Allen Tesdall (CUNY Staten Island)
   3:20pm  Nonnegative Solutions for a Thin Film Equation with Convection, Marina Chugunova (Toronto)
   3:45pm  25 minute snack break
   4:10pm  A Fully Nonlinear PDE for Inferring Gibbs Free Energies from Light Scattering Data, David Ross (RIT)
   4:35pm  TBA

 

 

CENTER FOR APPLIED AND COMPUTATIONAL
MATHEMATICS IS FOUND WITHIN THE
SCHOOL OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES
RIT Logo

COPYRIGHT © ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED | Disclaimer | Copyright Information