Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Site-wide links

Newsletters

September 2015 Newsletter

February 2016 Newsletter

April 2016 Newsletter

The White House Supports Expansion of PLTW Computer Science!  Read the full article here.

Fox Lane High School Engineering Classes and Robotics Club WINS the Lower Hudson Valley Engineering Expo Rube Goldberg Competition

Sean Pope and group of twelve students, competed in the Lower Hudson Valley Engineering Expo Rube Goldberg Competition at White Plains High School in April. After spending most Tuesdays after school this year and several long nights this week, the team was able to dominate over eight other schools representing three states and WIN the regional competition! 

Team [CLASSIFIED] has made it to the national competition on April 23rd  at the Waukesha County Technical College, in Pewaukee, Wisconsin! Only 23 teams from an international pool of participants make it to the national level. 

A Rube Goldberg machine is known for making a seemingly easy operation into a complicated, multi-step, self-perpetuating machine. This year's nation-wide problem was to "open an umbrella." Our team completed the task in 47 steps - the highest number of any team at the competition and concurrently the only team to have a completely hands-off perfect run.

Congratulations to all teams that pariticpated and good luck to the team in their trip to the national competition!

Submitted by Sean Pope, Fox Lane High School.  Sean currently teaches IED, CIM and EDD.

We would like to offer a special thank you to all of our NY Master Teachers would will be teaching all over the country this summer!

  • Matthew Baehr, Lancaster Centeral School District
  • Scott Banister, Pittsford Mendon High School
  • Todd Benz, Pittsford Central School District
  • Constance Bertucci, Victor Central School District
  • Eric Brewer, Penfield Central School District
  • Jeffrey Butler, Wappingers Falls Central School District
  • Kai Chan, Brooklyn Tech High School
  • Michael Cronmiller, Livonia Central School District
  • James DeRollo, New Harford Central School District
  • Gordon DiBattisto, Brockport Central School District
  • Joanne Donnan, Galway Central School District
  • Bryan English, Syracuse City School District
  • Jeanine Flinton, Galway Central School District
  • Michael Gallagher, Saratoga Springs City School District
  • Greg Golding, Livonia Central School District
  • Jeanine Hall, Hendrick Hudson School District
  • Kristin Holmes, Commack Union Free School District
  • Matt Hudson, Baldwinsville Central School District
  • Chris Hurd, Cazenovia Central School District
  • Matthew Kleehammer, LeRoy Central School District
  • Paige LaBarr, Pittsford Central School District
  • David Marshall, West Irondequoit Central School District
  • Martin Miner, North Syracuse Central School District
  • Sean Murray, Clarence Central School District 
  • James Nair, Saratoga Springs City School District
  • Timothy Newton, Union Endicott Central School District
  • Stanley Orynawka, Erie 1 Boces
  • John Pierce, Westhill Central School District
  • Christine Race, Sidyney Central School District
  • Amy Shaw-Tingley, Saratoga Springs City School District
  • Matthew Slauson, Skaneateles Central School District
  • Steve Thering, Pittsford Central School District
  • Robert Tuttle, Skaneateles Central School District
  • Jason Urbanek, Clarence Central School District 
  • Pamela Urbanek, Clarence Central School District 
  • Gary VonDauber, New Harford Central School District
  • Barry Witte, South Colonie Central School District
  • Jason Zuba, Lancaster Centeral School District