Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Site-wide links

Past Award Winners

Four Presidents Distinguished Public Service Award

Steven Morse 2012

Assistant Vice President, Institute Audit, Compliance and Advisement

Gifts were made in Steven Morse's name to the following organizations:

  • Rochester School for the Deaf
  • Susan B. Anthony House
  • Shepard Home
  • New York Museum of Transportation
  • NTID Student Interpreters Club
Dr. Mary-Beth Cooper 2011

Senior Vice President, Student Affairs

Gifts were made in Mary-Beth Cooper's name to the following organizations:

  • YMCA of Greater Rochester
  • Angela Buckley Scholarship at RIT

 

John Klofas 2010

Professor, Criminal Justice

College of Liberal Arts

Gifts were made in John Klofas' name to the following organizations:

  • House of Mercy
  • Teen Empowerment
  • Determined Divas
M. Ann Howard 2009

Professor, Science, Technology & Society/Public Policy

College of Liberal Arts

Gifts were made in Ann Howard’s name to the following organizations:

  • NeighborWorks Rochester
  • Greater Rochester Urban Bounty
  • Anthony L. Jordan Health Center
Dr. James J. DeCaro 2008

Director, Postsecondary Education Network-International

National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Gifts were made in Dr. DeCaro’s name to the following organizations:

  • Rochester Hearing and Speech Center
  • Al Sigl Center
  • Rochester School for the Deaf Archives
  • Hearing Loss Association of America Rochester New York Chapter
Dr. D. Robert Frisina 2007

Director, International Center for Hearing and Speech Research

National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Gifts were made in Dr. D. Robert Frisina’s name to the following organizations:

  • Rochester Rehabilitation Center
  • Rochester Hearing and Speech Center
  • Rochester School for the Deaf
Deborah M. Stendardi 2006

Vice President

Government and Community Relations

Gifts were made in Deborah M. Stendardi’s name to the following organization:

  • United Way of Greater Rochester’s Women United Youth Advocate Model
William C. Larsen 2005

Associate Professor Civil Engineering Technology

College of Applied Science and Technology

Gifts were made in William C. Larsen’s name to the following organizations:

  • Haiti Outreach – Pwoje Espwa (H.O.P.E.)
  • RIT Civil Engineering Technology Environmental Management Building Fund
Dr. Barry R. Culhane 2004

Executive Assistant to the President

Gifts were made in Dr. Barry Culhane’s name to the following organizations:

  • Junior Achievement of Greater Rochester
  • Vietnam Veterans Memorial of Greater Rochester Inc.
  • Rochester Rotary Charitable Trust
  • Al Sigl Center
Dr. Fred W. Smith 2003

Secretary of the Institute

Assistant to the President

Gifts were made in Dr. Fred W. Smith’s name to the following organizations:

  • Institute of Fellows
  • RIT Women’s Council
  • Nathaniel Rochester Society scholarship
  • Family Service of Rochester
  • Strong Children’s Museum

Bruce R. James ’64 Distinguished Public Service Award

David Kelbe
2012

Ph.D. Candidate, Imaging Science

2010 Graduate, Imaging Science

College of Science

Gifts were made in David Kelbe's name to the following organizations:

  • AMG International
  • The OrphanAge Foundation
Julianna Johnson
2011

Fourth Year Student, Graphic Design

College of Imaging Arts & Sciences

Gifts were made in Julianna Johnson's name to the following organizations:

  • Bethany House
  • The Women's Place
Ryan Buckley
2010

Third Year Student, Biomedical Sciences

College of Science

Gifts were made in Ryan Buckley's name to the following organizations:

  • ArtPeace
  • Rochester Roots
Kaitlyn Werner
2009

Third Year Student, Marketing

E. Philip Saunders College of Business

Gifts were made in Kaitlyn Werner’s name to the following organizations:

  • Livingston County Habitat for Humanity
  • Food Link
Angelina Faulkner
2008

President, College Pan-Hellenic Council

Fourth Year Student, Visual Media

School of Photographic Arts and Sciences

College of Imaging Arts and Sciences

A gift was made in Angelina Faulkner’s name to the following:

  • Teen Empowerment Program.
Kate Dyson
2007

Fourth Year Student, Biology

College of Science

A gift was made in Kate Dyson’s name to the following orginizations:

  • AIDS Rochester.
Marco Flagg
2007

Fourth Year Student, Photojournalism

College of Imaging Arts & Sciences

A gift was made in Marco Flagg’s name to the following orginazations:

  • Rochester Fatherhood Resource Initiative, Inc.
Abenaa Addei
2006

Vice President, National Pan-Hellenic Council

Vice President, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Fourth Year Student, Management Information Systems

College of Business

Gifts were made in Abenna Addei’s name to the following organizations:

  • Alpha Kappa Alpha – Omicron Beta Chapter
  • Tarote Non-profit Organization
Sheila D. Sarratore
2005

President, RIT Student Government

Fourth Year Student, New Media Publishing

College of Imaging Arts and Sciences

Gifts were made in Shelia Sarratore’s name to the following organizations:

  • Special Olympics Genesee Region
  • Red Cross Tsunami Relief Fund