Current Students and AlumniStudents

 

 

 

  • Lourdes Gutierrez Aliaga

    Program: Ph.D./LEED AP BD+C Consultant
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research areas:  Technology, Policy; Energy Savings Strategies for Buildings; Thermal Comfort.

  • MG

    Shahana Althaf

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

  • MG

    William Reeves Armington

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Roger Chen

  • Humza Arshad

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research areas:  Technology, Policy, and Implementation of Anaerobic Digesters for Low-volume Organic Waste Streams.

  • MG

    Kedar Badami

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad

  • Steven T. Barber

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • MB

    Michele L. Bustamante

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad

    Research areas: Critical materials and clean energy supply chains.

  • rafael

    Rafael Carneiro

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research Areas: Social, economical and technological aspects in order to achieve Sustainable Mobility and Sustainable Energy Systems.

     

    Rexon Carvalho

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • JC

    Jorge Coneybeer

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
  • MG

    Saptarshi Das

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

  • Ranjit Desai

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Roger Chen
    Research areas:

    Technology, Policy, Game Theory, Data Analysis, Transportation Modelling.

  • Ricardo Dias

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • Jacqueline Ebner

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research Area: Waste to energy, forecasting technological progress; and electrical vehicles implementation and the smart grid.


  • MG

    Therese Garvey

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
  • MG

    Sara Ghanbari

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
  • MG

    Naga Srujana Goteti

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams


  • Melissa Hall

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Research Areas: Sustainable Manufacturing; Waste-to-Energy Systems.

  • MG

    Wendy Harmon

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
  • Swati Hedge

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • Berlyn Hubler

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad

    Research Areas: Critical Materials, Metric Development, End-of-Life Systems.

     

  • MG

    Aleena Humayun

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
  • MG

    Paul Jones

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
  • MG

    Barbara Kasulaitis

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Developing and applying tools to understand and manage the life cycle implications of consumer electronics.

  • MG

    Cory Kreiss

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Nabil Nasr
  • DL

    Dmitry Liapitch

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Micro-Grid Renewable Energy Systems in LEED Certified Buildings.

  • Xuan Liu

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Water management in proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cells, with particular focus on economic trade-offs among strategies for mitigating water accumulation at the channel-to-manifold interface.

  • MG

    Clinton Maddox

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Roger Chen
  • MG

    Haleh Moghaddasi

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
  • MG

    Vineet Nair

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Roger Chen
  • MG

    Chibueze Onwunaka

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
  • MG

    Kyle Parnell

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
  • MG

    Sidney Lee Pendelberry

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Michael Thurston
  • SM

    Denston Pinto

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research Area: Sustainable Production.

  • KR

    Kirti Richa

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Research Area: Material flow analysis of lithium ion batteries, specifically for emerging EV technologies, including industrial ecology (material flow analysis, life cycle assessment) and technology forecasting, with an emphasis on energy, material and waste management implications.


    MG

    Matthew Ronnenberg

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
  • MG

    Rodolfo Rossi

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
  • MG

    Jennifer Russell

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Nabil Nasr
  • Ashok Sekar

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research Areas: Environmental cost benefit analysis using economic valuation models; Modeling energy demand using time-use; Technological progress of PV, Biofuel.

  • Shwe Sin Win

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Biodiesel infrastructure for distributed power generation in developing countries.

  • Brittany Smith

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Seth Hubbard

    Research Area: Development of III-V photovoltaics and life cycle analysis of high concentration photovoltaics.

  • Joseph Taddeo

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • MG

    Zaid Thanawala

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

  • Yang Yue

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Redox behavior of Dicerium trioxide and the formation of Sesquioxide- C for Fuel cells; Water management in proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cells.

  • SV

    Scott Vadney

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Research Area: Sustainability as it applies to commercial food service.
    Current Position: General Manager, Grace Watson Dining Hall, RIT.

  • MG

    Elizabeth Wronko

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Research Areas: Engineered nanomaterials (fullerenes); end-of-life material flows from emerging lithium-ion battery systems.


  • MG

    Vasken Xhaxhollari

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
  • GIS Alumni

  • AAGrad

    Dr. Annick Anctil

    Graduated: 2011
    Program: Ph.D.
    Thesis: Nanomaterials for Organic Solar Cells (http://scholarworks.rit.edu/theses/8225/)
    Advisor: Dr. Ryne Raffaelle
    Current Position: Assistant Professsor, Michigan State University.
  • KB

    Kim Bawden

    Graduated: 2013
    Program: M.S.
    Thesis: Hybrid Life Cycle Assessment of Low, Mid and High-Rise Multi-Family Dwellings with Development of Knowledge-Based Uncertainty Bounds.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
    Current Position: Pollution Prevention Engineer, New York State Pollution Prevention Institute.
  • MG

    Daniel Bruton

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Thesis: Waste Cooking Oil-to-Biodiesel Conversion for Space Heating Applications.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
    Current Position: NYSERDA Contractor: Multifamily Performance Program Pipeline Support Manager.
  • MG

    Thomas Byrnes

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
  • JD

    Josh Dranoff

    Graduated: 2015
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Assessing the use of microbial fuel cell systems for food processing wastewater treatment and renewable energy production.
    Current Position: Sustainability Coop, Greatbatch.

  • MG

    Dylan Falanga

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • MG

    Daniel Fenton

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • DF

    David Frank

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Thesis: Waste Cooking Oil-to-Biodiesel Conversion for Institutional Vehicular Applications.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
    Current Position: Sustainability Manager, Aramark's Univeristy of Florida operation.
  • ganter

    Dr. Matt Ganter

    Graduated: 2013
    Program: Ph.D.
    Thesis: Sustainability Impact of Nanomaterial Enhanced Lithium Ion Batteries.
    Advisor: Dr. Brian Landi
    Current Position: Research Scientist, RIT.
  • MG

    Dr. Michele Lauren Goe

    Program: Ph.D.
    Dissertation: Sustainability Informed Management of End-of-Life Photovoltaics: Assessing Environmental and Economic Tradeoffs of Collection and Recycling.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
    Current Position: (to come)
  • camhebda

    J. Cameron Hebda

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Anahita Williamson

    Research Area: Waste-to-energy systems.

  • R3

    Rosa Mitsumasu Heredia

    Graduated: 2011
    Program: M.S.
    Thesis: Characterizing Adaptive Capacity to Climate Change in Developing Countries: a Case Study on Peru.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
    Currently working for the Nature Conservancy in Seattle assisting the Latin American policy group in making recommendations for sustainability practices in that region.
  • MK

    Mona Komeijani

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
  • MG

    Matthew Adrian Koskinen

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
  • MK

    Dr. Mark Krystofik

    Graduated: 2013
    Program: Ph.D.
    Thesis: Product System Implications at End-of-Life: an Economic and Environmental Assessment.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
    Current Position: Senior Program Manager, RIT-GIS.
  • MG

    Allison LaChance

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.Arch.
  • AY

    Ana Maria Leal Yepes

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
    Research Area: Design for the Environment tools and strategies to meet sustainability and design goals
    Current Position: Ecodesign Consultant, SGS.
  • JL

    Dr. Jiefeng Lin

    Graduated: 2013
    Program: Ph.D.
    Thesis: Assessment of Bio-Fuel Options for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Applications.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
    Current Position: Development Specialist, Praxair.
  • SM

    Schuyler Matteson

    Graduated: 2015
    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
    Research areas: Technological Progress and Policy, Electric Vehicles, Energy Storage, Microgrids.
    Current Position: Energy Efficiency Project Manager, Willdan.
  • MG

    Brian C. Peachey

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
  • MR

    Matthew Rankin

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
    Research area:  Anaerobic Codigestion of Dairy and Food Manufacturing Feedstocks.
    Current Position: Director of Business Development at Sunvestment Group.
  • er2

    Dr. Erinn G. Ryen

    Program: Ph.D.
    Dissertation: An Ecological Framework to Assess Sustainability Impacts for an Evolving Consumer Electronic Product System.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
  • schauerman

    Dr. Christopher Schauerman

    Graduated: 2013
    Program: Ph.D.
    Thesis: Functional Carbon Nanotubes for Electrical Conductors.
    Advisor: Dr. Brian Landi
    Currently Research Scientist, RIT-GIS.
  • MG

    Erin Kelsey Semple

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
  • MG

    Raymond E. Seymour

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
  • DS

    Darren M. Smith

    Graduated: 2015
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Ionic liquid extraction of algal lipid oil for biodiesel production.
    Current Position: Lecturer, School of Chemistry and Materials Sciences, RIT.

  • Chandramouli Venkatesan

    Graduated: 2013
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Michael Thurston
    Research Area: Service Life Cycle Decision Framework, and True savings of Remanufacturing.
    Current Position: Sustainable Materials Intern, Apple.
  • XW

    Dr. Xue Wang

    Program: Ph.D.
    Dissertation: Managing End-of-Life Lithium-ion Batteries: an Environmental and Economic Assessment. (http://scholarworks.rit.edu/theses/8306/)
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
    Current Position: Project Coordinator, UL Environment.
  • MG

    Ryan Thomas Williams

    Graduated: 2015
    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

RIT

Eastman Building 01-2309
1 Lomb Memorial Dr. Rochester, NY

Copyright © Rochester Institute of Technology. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Copyright Infringement