Current Students and Alumni

 

 

Students

 

  • Lourdes Gutierrez Aliaga

    Program: Ph.D./LEED AP BD+C Consultant
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research areas:  Technology, Policy; Implementation of Anaerobic Digesters for Low-volume Organic Waste Streams.

  • Humza Arshad

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research areas:  Technology, Policy, and Implementation of Anaerobic Digesters for Low-volume Organic Waste Streams.

  • MG

    Kedar Badami

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
  • MG

    Steven T. Barber

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • MB

    Michele L. Bustamante

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad

    Research areas: Critical materials and clean energy supply chains.

  • rafael

    Rafael Carneiro

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research Areas: Social, economical and technological aspects in order to achieve Sustainable Mobility and Sustainable Energy Systems.

  • JC

    Jorge Coneybeer

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
  • RD

    Ricardo Dias

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • JD

    Josh Dranoff

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Assessing the use of microbial fuel cell systems for food processing wastewater treatment and renewable energy production.
    Current Position: Sustainability Coop, Greatbatch

  • JE

    Jacqueline Ebner

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Anahita Williamson

    Research Area: Waste to energy, forecasting technological progress; and electrical vehicles implementation and the smart grid.

  • MG

    Dylan Falanga

    Program: M.S.
  • MG

    Therese Garvey

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
  • MG

    Melissa Hall

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Research Areas: Sustainable Manufacturing; Waste-to-Energy Systems.

  • MG

    Swati Hedge

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • Berlyn Hubler

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad

    Research Areas: Critical Materials, Metric Development, End-of-Life Systems.

  • MG

    Barbara Kasulaitis

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Developing and applying tools to understand and manage the life cycle implications of consumer electronics.

  • MG

    Cory Kreiss

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Nabil Nasr
  • MG

    Chad T. Krohn

    Program: M.S.
  • DL

    Dmitry Liapitch

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Micro-Grid Renewable Energy Systems in LEED Certified Buildings.

  • XL

    Xuan Liu

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Water management in proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cells, with particular focus on economic trade-offs among strategies for mitigating water accumulation at the channel-to-manifold interface.

  • SM

    Schuyler Matteson

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
    Research areas: Technological Progress and Policy, Electric Vehicles, Energy Storage, Microgrids.
    Current Position: Energy Efficiency Project Manager, Willdan
  • MG

    Sidney Lee Pendelberry

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Michael Thurston
  • SM

    Denston Pinto

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research Area: Sustainable Production.

  • KR

    Kirti Richa

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Research Area: Material flow analysis of lithium ion batteries, specifically for emerging EV technologies, including industrial ecology (material flow analysis, life cycle assessment) and technology forecasting, with an emphasis on energy, material and waste management implications.

  • MG

    Matthew Ronnenberg

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
  • MG

    Rodolfo Rossi

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
  • MG

    Jennifer Russell

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Nabil Nasr
  • Ashok Sekar

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams

    Research Areas: Environmental cost benefit analysis using economic valuation models; Modeling energy demand using time-use; Technological progress of PV, Biofuel.

  • MG

    Ryan Thomas Williams

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
  • Shwe Sin Win

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Biodiesel infrastructure for distributed power generation in developing countries.

  • Brittany Smith

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Seth Hubbard

    Research Area: Development of III-V photovoltaics and life cycle analysis of high concentration photovoltaics..

  • DS

    Darren M. Smith

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Ionic liquid extraction of algal lipid oil for biodiesel production.
    Current Position: Lecturer, School of Chemistry and Materials Sciences, RIT.

  • MG

    Joseph Taddeo

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
  • Yang Yue

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold

    Research Area: Redox behavior of Dicerium trioxide and the formation of Sesquioxide- C for Fuel cells; Water management in proton exchange membrane (PEM) fuel cells.

  • SV

    Scott Vadney

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Research Area: Sustainability as it applies to commercial food service.
    Current Position: General Manager, Grace Watson Dining Hall, RIT

  • Chandramouli Venkatesan

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Michael Thurston

    Research Area: Service Life Cycle Decision Framework, and True savings of Remanufacturing.
    Current Position: Sustainable Materials Intern, Apple

  • MG

    Michael William Welch

    Program: M.S.
    Advisor: Dr. Seth Hubbard
    Current Position: Planning Associate, NYISO
  • MG

    Elizabeth Wronko

    Program: Ph.D.
    Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt

    Research Areas: Engineered nanomaterials (fullerenes); end-of-life material flows from emerging lithium-ion battery systems.

  • GIS Alumni

  • AAGrad

    Dr. Annick Anctil

    Graduated: 2011
    Program: Ph.D.
    Thesis: Nanomaterials for Organic Solar Cells (http://scholarworks.rit.edu/theses/8225/)
    Advisor: Dr. Ryne Raffaelle
    Current Position: Assistant Professsor, Michigan State University
  • CB

    Dr. Chelsea Elaine Bailey

    Program: Ph.D.
    Dissertation: Sustainability Implications of Lithium-ion Battery Disposal Pathways and Treatment Options.
    Co-Advisors: Dr. Callie Babbitt, Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
    Current Position: (to come)
  • KB

    Kim Bawden

    Graduated: 2013
    Program: M.S.
    Thesis: Hybrid Life Cycle Assessment of Low, Mid and High-Rise Multi-Family Dwellings with Development of Knowledge-Based Uncertainty Bounds.
    Advisor: Dr. Eric Williams
    Current Position: Pollution Prevention Engineer, New York State Pollution Prevention Institute
  • MG

    Daniel Bruton

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Thesis: Waste Cooking Oil-to-Biodiesel Conversion for Space Heating Applications.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
    Current Position: NYSERDA Contractor: Multifamily Performance Program Pipeline Support Manager
  • DF

    David Frank

    Graduated: 2014
    Program: M.S.
    Thesis: Waste Cooking Oil-to-Biodiesel Conversion for Institutional Vehicular Applications.
    Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
    Current Position: Sustainability Manager, Aramark's Univeristy of Florida operation
    • ganter

      Dr. Matt Ganter

      Graduated: 2013
      Program: Ph.D.
      Thesis: Sustainability Impact of Nanomaterial Enhanced Lithium Ion Batteries.
      Advisor: Dr. Brian Landi
      Current Position: Research Scientist, RIT
    • MG

      Dr. Michele Lauren Goe

      Program: Ph.D.
      Dissertation: Sustainability Informed Management of End-of-Life Photovoltaics: Assessing Environmental and Economic Tradeoffs of Collection and Recycling.
      Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
      Current Position: (to come)
    • camhebda

      J. Cameron Hebda

      Program: M.S.
      Advisor: Dr. Anahita Williamson

      Research Area: Waste to energy systems.

    • R3

      Rosa Mitsumasu Heredia

      Graduated: 2011
      Program: M.S.
      Thesis: Characterizing Adaptive Capacity to Climate Change in Developing Countries: a Case Study on Peru.
      Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
      Currently working for the Nature Conservancy in Seattle assisting the Latin American policy group in making recommendations for sustainability practices in that region
    • MK

      Mona Komeijani

      Graduated: 2014
      Program: M.S.
      Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
    • MG

      Matthew Adrian Koskinen

      Graduated: 2014
      Program: M.S.
    • MK

      Dr. Mark Krystofik

      Graduated: 2013
      Program: Ph.D.
      Thesis: Product System Implications at End-of-Life: an Economic and Environmental Assessment.
      Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
      Current Position: Adjunct Professor, RIT-GIS
    • MG

      Allison LaChance

      Graduated: 2014
      Program: M.Arch.
    • AY

      Ana Maria Leal Yepes

      Program: M.S.
      Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
      Research Area: Design for the Environment tools and strategies to meet sustainability and design goals
      Current Position: Ecodesign Consultant, SGS
    • JL

      Dr. Jiefeng Lin

      Graduated: 2013
      Program: Ph.D.
      Thesis: Assessment of Bio-Fuel Options for Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Applications.
      Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
      Current Position: Development Specialist, Praxair
    • MG

      Brian C. Peachey

      Graduated: 2014
      Program: M.S.
    • MR

      Matthew Rankin

      Graduated: 2014
      Program: M.S.
      Advisor: Dr. Thomas Trabold
      Research area:  Anaerobic Codigestion of Dairy and Food Manufacturing Feedstocks.
      Current Position: Director of Business Development at Sunvestment Group
    • er2

      Dr. Erinn G. Ryen

      Program: Ph.D.
      Dissertation: An Ecological Framework to Assess Sustainability Impacts for an Evolving Consumer Electronic Product System.
      Advisor: Dr. Callie Babbitt
    • schauerman

      Dr. Christopher Schauerman

      Graduated: 2013
      Program: Ph.D.
      Thesis: Functional Carbon Nanotubes for Electrical Conductors.
      Advisor: Dr. Brian Landi
      Currently Research Scientist, RIT-GIS
    • MG

      Erin Kelsey Semple

      Graduated: 2014
      Program: M.S.
    • MG

      Raymond E. Seymour

      Graduated: 2014
      Program: M.S.
    • XW

      Dr. Xue Wang

      Program: Ph.D.
      Dissertation: Managing End-of-Life Lithium-ion Batteries: an Environmental and Economic Assessment. (http://scholarworks.rit.edu/theses/8306/)
      Advisor: Dr. Gabrielle Gaustad
      Current Position: Project Coordinator, UL Environment

RIT

Eastman Building 01-2309
1 Lomb Memorial Dr. Rochester, NY

Copyright © Rochester Institute of Technology. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Copyright Infringement