Site-wide links

Senior Design Projects

During their final year in the Computer Engineering program, students participate in a capstone design project. Visit these sites to see past CE project web sites and reports:

Fall 2011

Bar Bot: The Automatic Bartender Bobby Allen, Dan Grau, and Alex Tubman
Electromagnetic Manual/Autonomous Controlled Launching System Max Macri, Thomas Jacobson, and Paul Sadauskas

Spring 2010

Bus Tracker Clark Cianfarini, Trevor Key, & Scott Ritchie
Eye-tracking Data Acquisition System Robert Laiacona, Piyush Agarwal, Lowren Lawson, & Zachary Harvey
FETCH Ball Retrieval System Corey Beres, Puey Wei Tan, & Daniel Cheung
Gaze-Controlled Robotic Platform Jeremy Thornton, Nicholas Harezga, & Matthew Wozniak
Interactive User Interface Mark Mulrooney, Jonathan Adams, Brendan Fitzgerald, & David Meck
Meter Maven Sean Cassidy, Frank Jenner, & Jonathan Szymaniak
Self-Balancing Human Transporter Andrew Jordan, David Webster, & Jessie Grabowski
WICam - Wireless iPhone Camera Anthony Blatner, Matthew Catanzaro, & Thomas Knack

Fall 2010

Autonomous Surveillance Helicopter Garrett Smith, Kevin Macksamie, Timothy Miller, & Tyler Thierolf
Home Automation Tom Booth, Martin Corraine, & Mark Hogan
Open Sesame Patrick Ciambrone, Joseph Haefele, & Justin Uriarte
Virtual Shooter Matt Standiford, Jeff Keurian, & Saraswathy Kizhakkanchery

Spring 2009

Autonomous Weapon Turret David Brenner & Cory Merkel
Beirut Bot Charles Smith & Dan Wolterbeek
Bluetooth Login Key Tim Wesley & Dan Chen
Home Sensor Network Jeff Kemp, Matt Prokop & Michael Sanfilippo
iPhone Controlled RC Car Jordan Bean, Phil Doughty, Xander Fiss & Chris Murphy
MIST Kevin Ames, Ian Morgan & Andrew Piascik
Vehicle Targeting System Katie Dellaquila, Jeremy Nelson & Khiem Tong
Wi-Fi Based Remote Exploration Vehicle Nick Palladino, Eric Offermann & Kevin Hicks

Fall 2009

Motorcycle Helmet GPS Heads-Up Display Christian Bell, Jose Guzman & Michael Spaulding
RC Pac-Man Game Timothy Sperr, Yuriy Dragonuv & Nathaniel Pearson
Wearable Co-Reality Interface Daniel Liu, Mark Stump & John Floren

Spring 2008

Automatic Unlocker Jeremy Espenshade & Jason Fay
Digital Photo Booth Kyle Farnung, Nate Prosser & Dave Winiarski
Game Changer 360 Allen Voter & Andrew Mullen
Handheld TFTP Server Andrew Pangborn & Michael Nusinov
Multi-Touch Table Athena Frazier, Chun Lau & Adam Weissman
Parking Lot Management System Natasha Kholgade, Nientzu Kuan & Joseph Rodrigo
Remote Controlled Security Camera Aric Schorr & Nate Horner
Remote Controlled Turret Josh Bookout, Kyle Howarth & Mike Romero
Smart Connector Mike Iannacone & Dmitri Yudonov

Fall 2007

Automated HDR Image Capturing System Angela Buttrick, Nathan Naber & John Olender
Automated Mail Delivery System Michael Garrity, Peter Nahas & Cory Haflett
Automatic Golf Putting System (AGPS) Lev Novikov, Josh Shanto & Brian Taylor
Autonomous Projectile Interceptor Michael Dudley, Matthew Hosking & Jared Russell
Digital Simulated Pinball Ashlyn Zoecklein & Dave Hawkey
Fountain Control System Chris Geiss, Mike Lewis & Matt Winter
Handheld Mastermind Carl Kelso, Michael Ellis & Ryan Shon
Mechanical Checkers Peter Frandina, Raymond Poudrier & Chris Rouland
Whirling Dervish http://www.ce.rit.edu/research/projects/2007_fall/Whirling_Dervish
Wireless Surveillance Vehicle Rodrigo Urra, Lance Riegert & Stephen Wilson

Spring 2006

Click 'n Drink Andy James, Brad Theophila & Kyle Wilhelm
R3 Solutions Joel McMonagle, Mark Sadowsky & Peter Yee

Winter 2006

Automated Material Positioning System Matthew Serbinski, Ryan Shon & Joseph Weist
Autonomous Beacon Seeking Blimp Marcin Ochman, Kenton Weigold & Brian Schmalzer
Sudoku EHG Michelle Brown, Matt Haggenmiller & Thomas Troch
Vision Guided Navigation Andrey Kozitsky & Seth Kramer

Fall 2006

Checkers Spencer MacDonald & Steven Prockup
Colored Ball Sorter Mihir Daftari, Ka Fai Ng & Woo Jin Park
Go Logging Steven Davis, Elizabeth Fehrmann & Seth Groder
Hexxagon EGB Syed Ali, Christopher Armenio & Muhammad Abdullah
Piano Tutor Jamie Boeheim, Sarah Kay & William Smith
Puzzle Solver Landon Jurgens, Chad Montgomery & Nick Vuono
Real Time Floor Plan Generator Chris Felder, Mike Garrity & Joe Kodweis
Snap 'N Stitch 360 Brian Argauer, Eric Ernst & Gilbert Hendry
The Enforcer Laura Celentano, Glenn Ramsey & Michael Szalkowski
Virtual Target Practice Marc Jabbour, Michael Swanson & Joseph Tucci

Winter 2005

Autonomous Dual Navigation System Vehicle Dmitriy Bekker & Sergey Kuntsevich
Exploratory Robots Eric Shields, Timothy LaForest & Merve Evran
Home Surveillance System Brian Hamilton, Ibe Owunwanne & Aaron Swerdlin
Let's Dance Steve Amoroso, Lauren Bouchard & Marcy Dutcher
Remote Surveillance Vehicle Eleni Binopolus-Rumayor, Tom Fisher & Bill Burgdorf
Unmanned Maze Solver Nicholas Hoover, Matthew Mitrik & Edward Waxler

Fall 2005

Automated Pool Maintenance System Janine Garnham, Ajay Suthar & Jonathan Arbogast
Automatic Card Shuffler and Dealer Justin Madigan, Mathew Erhard & Brian Cody
Computer Targeted Trebuchet Seth Katz & Matt Leese
Flying Scanner Team Patrick O`Brien & Matthew Weinstock
Personal Ambience Monitor Shawn Pfister, Timothy Stotts & Bhushan Mehendale
Self Balancing Robot Paul Krausman, Jeff Mahmood & David Froman
The Driver Evaluation System Chris Fitch, Mark Hantel & Andy Honecker

Winter 2004

Autonomous Rover Bryan Allen & Jonathan Wyant
Cycle Sim John Aschenbrenner & Phil Thorpe
Derby Timer Evan Brunner
Eagle Eye Henry Mataji
FireFighter Vital Sign Acquisition System Doran Mix & Anthony Porcelli
PT 5000 Pooja Rao & Ted Tomporowski
Real-Time Object Detection and Tracking System Jared Holsopple & John Ruppert & Justin Hnatow
SnoopyBot Harsh Sharma & Donny Yi
The Equalizer Greg Buzulencia & Jeremiah Harmon
USB to DMX Interface Brian VanBuren & Jeffrey Zampieron

Fall 2004

A.W.F.U.L Michael Maher & Peter Zarcone
AtomWSN Curtis Howard, Niranjan Krishnamurthi & Mark Seidman
Autonomous Object Tracking Camera System Yuriy Luzanov & Eugene Pokhis
Autonomous Parallel Parking Alex Braun & Sergey Katsev
Beacon Finding Robot Richard Acuna & Brian Merchant
Efficient Path Determining Robot Jamie Greenberg & Jason Torre
Firefighting Vehicle Scott Benjamin & Reji Jose
Homing Tankbot Jamie Mitch
JPEG Encoder Joe Salemi & Brandon Sterner
Mailbot Ju Cha & Ku Woo
Minefield Traversing Robot Evan Clark & James Ledwith
Obstacle Avoidance Vehicle Frank Scanzillo
Remote Temperature Control Amish Rughoonundon & Kenny Chung Chung Wai
Remote Visual Surveillance Vehicle Manoj Bhambwani & Tameka Thomas
Security Robert Deming
Tether Chris Wells & Zachary Wheeler

Fall 2003

16.7 Million Color LED Light Fixture Jeffrey Knorr & Christopher Yope
Adaptive Headlights Betzayda Rivera
Auto-Driven Vehicle Jason Gajowski & Nathan Schmarje
Automated Robotic Messaging System William Batts & Chris Rericha
Billiard Targeting System Jonathan Lewit & Kelly Foley
Contactless Dance Pad Adam Preble
Digital Notetaker Walter Jordan & Tom Warsaw
Electronic Guitar Audio Frequency Tuner Peter Sulcs & Eric D. Nelson
G-Force Data Acquisition System Jared W. Moran & Roman C. Siryk
Hide n' seek Robot Ivan See & Karen Tsang
Homing Tank with Obstacle Avoidance Seth Hill & Jason Brue
Linked Thermostat Alan C. Diamond & Ravindra Patil
MazeBots David Cox, Harry J. Eisenbise, & David Higgs
Mobile Color Sensing Robot Dave Chandler & Nathan Ransom
Obstacle Avoidance Vehicle Frank Scanzillo
Project Sentinel Zachary Connolly & Jeffrey Brennan
Project: CalCat Craig Valente & Nirav Sheth
Tag Bot Wai Yip Leung & Jonathan Rupe

Winter 2002

Automated Pickup and Delivery System Sanjay Manglam, Adam Chipalowsky, & Jimmy Shek
Autonomous Moble Plotter Kim Schuttenberg & Alicia Tyrell
Home Monitoring & Control System Guven Turgut & Ibrahim Tunc
Laser Display System Chris Nigro & David Merillat
Remote Access Self-Routing Robot Neil Gabriel & Joshua Ostrander
Remote Sonar Sensing over TCP/IP Dave Morse & Patrick McGinty
Spectrophotometer Suryadi Gunawan & Deryck Hong

Fall 2002

"Fuzzy-Wuzzy", a Furby® Clone Ted Donal & Simon Yung
"Menjuu", a Walking Quadrapedal Robot Suk Chun & Donald Collins
Automated Electromagnetic Crane Francis Simmonds & Greg DeKing
Fuji Film Scanner Speed Up Ali Seymen Ertas & Miroslav Bartik
Home Monitor System Omer Muzaffar & Daniel Lee
Homing Guidance and Obstacle Avoidance Keye Liu & Ruhut Butarbutar
Jacks or Better Video Poker Machine David Sears& Meaghan Hoffmann
Obstacle Avoidance Car Dan Borton & Eldhose Cyriac
Remote Aquarium Monitor and Control System Chris Bunk & Joshua Hoiland
The "Whirling Dervish" Joshua Zimmerman & Phil Sherry
Wireless Palm® Communication Morgan Demers & Erik Golen
  Rochester Institute of Technology
One Lomb Memorial Drive,
Rochester, NY 14623-5603
Copyright © Rochester Institute of Technology, All Rights Reserved. | Disclaimer | Copyright Infringement