RIT students recognized with 2016 Leadership Awards

Many volunteer on campus, in their communities or around the world




Follow Greg Livadas on Twitter
Follow RITNEWS on Twitter
201604/leaders2016.jpg

A. Sue Weisler

Some of the RIT students recognized during the 2016 RIT Leadership Awards.

Twenty-five Rochester Institute of Technology students Wednesday received 2016 Leadership Awards and scholarships.

The awards are given to nominated students who possess high leadership qualities, help advance college life on campus or in the community, help to build bridges for their peers and, in some cases, overcome personal hardships.

“All of us in Student Affairs are proud of the outstanding work and accomplishments of the recipients this year,” said Kerry Foxx, director of the Leadership Institute & Community Service Center. “Each of them are uniquely deserving of recognition.”

Nicholas Giordano, RIT Student Government president and one of the award winners, said many of the recipients have served in influential roles as experienced leaders in various organizations.

“The accomplishments you all have had here at RIT define a commitment to your organizations and a passion to succeed, and it is those like you that make your clubs and organizations continually better,” he said.

Giordano stressed that the best leaders are the ones who foster the growth and development of future leaders once they have graduated.

“Without a focus on helping those who will lead after us, the work we have done will have been for naught,” he said.

The students receiving 2016 RIT Leadership Awards are:

Walls Olson Memorial Scholarship

  • Wilson Darko, an electrical engineering technology major from Bronx, N.Y.

Joseph T. Ferraro Memorial Scholarship

  • Jade Myers, a professional studies major from Canandaigua, N.Y.
  • Elizabeth MacLaren, an ASL-English interpretation major from Noblesville, Ind.

Outstanding Service Award of an International Student

  • Jose Batista Abikarram, an industrial and systems engineering major from the Dominican Republic.
  • Srikripa Kartik, a sustainable engineering major from India.

Isaac L. Jordan Sr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Grese, an international hospitality and service management major from Liberty, N.Y.
  • Ja’Nai Gray, a criminal justice and sociology major from Rochester, N.Y.
  • Kelsey Kiefer, an environmental health and safety management major from Old Forge, N.Y.

Alfred L. and Ruby C. Davis Leadership Award Scholarship

  • Laura Alderfer, a biomedical engineering major from Sellersville, Pa.
  • Leah Bockhahn, an environmental sustainability major from East Concord, N.Y.
  • Aye Chan, an accounting major from Rochester, N.Y.
  • Chantel Charlebois, a biomedical engineering major from Jericho, Vt.
  • Wilson Darko, an electrical engineering technology major from Bronx, N.Y.
  • Ja’Nai Gray, a criminal justice and sociology major from Rochester, N.Y.
  • Patience Ibezim, a physician assistant major from Rochester. N.Y.
  • Vincent Lin, an industrial design major from Chili, N.Y.
  • Trevor McClenon, a civil engineering technology major from Walton, N.Y.
  • Austin Quinlan, a film and animation major from Marcellus, N.Y.
  • Jonathan Roman, an ASL-English interpretation major from Rochester, N.Y.
  • Adnan Syed, an accounting major from Endicott, N.Y.
  • Anna Valentine, a packaging science major from Pittsford, N.Y.

Kathleen Keyes Memorial Scholarship

  • Ja’Nai Gray, a criminal justice and sociology major from Rochester, N.Y.
  • Nicholas Giordano, a management information systems major from Greece, N.Y.

Eric Senna Award: Andrea Shaver, a graphic design major from Frisco, Texas.

Bulls, Moore, Willoughby Memorial Scholarship: Adnan Syed, an accounting major from Endicott, N.Y.

Frederick Douglass Memorial Scholarship

  • First place: Casira Copes, an advertising and public relations major from Elkton, Md.
  • Second place: Corinne Mendieta, a mechanical engineering technology major from Brookeville, Md.
  • Third place: Justin Namba, a computing and information technology major from Henrietta, N.Y.
  • Third place: Wilson Darko, an electrical engineering technology major from Bronx, N.Y.

H. Preston Herring Award: Samuel Echefu, computer engineering major from Bronx, N.Y.

201604/leaders2016.jpg

A. Sue Weisler

Some of the RIT students recognized during the 2016 RIT Leadership Awards.