Features

On Campus

FYI

RIT Works!

From the Archives

President's Message

Alumni

Credits



Past Issues

Search


RIT Home Search Index Directories Info-Center  

Class Notes

Key to abbreviations
CAST College of Applied Science and Technology
CCE College of Continuing Education
CIAS College of Imaging Arts and Sciences
COLA College of Liberal Arts
COB College of Business
KGCOE Kate Gleason College of Engineering
COS College of Science
FAA Fine and Applied Arts
GAP Graphic Arts and Photography
GCCIS B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences
NTID National Technical Institute for the Deaf

1948
Harry Kolker ’48 (GAP) retired from Barbizon Delta Corp. in 1998 and spends much of his time working on his vast collection of photographs.

1950
Kenneth Gernold ’50 (COB) is a self-employed interior designer, Honeoye Falls, N.Y.
Robert Murray ’50 (GAP) has retired from RIT/NTID, Department of Applied Engineering. Murray is working on developing balloon-related products in Rochester.

1951
Jacques Sopkin ’51 (GAP) is a director for Mijac Alarm Co., Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

1952
William Reyman ’52 (GAP) is semi-retired and continues to work as an account executive for Photoworks Creative Group, Charlottesville, Va.

1959
Peter Bunnell ’57, ’59 (GAP) is a professor emeritus for Princeton University. Bunnell will continue his scholarly research and writing at the university.

1961
Donald Boyle ’61 (GAP) is president of Shore Direct, LLC in New Jersey.

1962
Donald Forst ’62 (GAP) is vice president of financial management for New England Document Systems, Manchester, N.H.
Deanne Penello Nanna ’62 (COB) is president of Raintree Craft & Design Corp., Titusville, Fla.

1963
Dana Stone ’63 (COB) is vice president of Macon Machinery Sales Corp., Bristol, Conn.

1965
Jeannine Packer Correia ’65 (COB) is a self-employed state certified residential appraiser in Melbourne, Fla.
Frederick Janette ’65 (COB) is a controller for Oasis Medical Inc., Glendora, Calif.
Stephen Phelps ’65 (KGCOE) is a North American sales manager for Enardo, Inc. Tulsa, Okla.

1966 40th Reunion--2006
Hall Cristman ’64, ’66 (GAP) is a quality engineer for Roper Scientific, Tucson, Ariz.
James Rasmussen ’66 (GAP) is a senior graphic arts engineer for Hallmark Cards Inc., Kansas City, Mo.

1967
Robert Franzen ’67 (GAP) is a parts manager for Holiday Kamper, Statesville, N.C.
Dick Naven ’67 (KGCOE) is owner of Naven Restoration Specialties, Portland, Ore.

1968
Thomas Donovan ’68 (GAP) is a financial analyst for T-Mobile USA, Deutsche Telekom, Birmingham, Ala.
Jean-Guy Naud ’68, ’75 (GAP) is a professor of arts and imaging studies for RIT/NTID, Rochester.
Jack Whitney ’68 (COB) is a member of the RIT Alumni Network Board of Directors. He and his wife, Catherine, reside in Conway, S.C.

1969
Merton Horne ’69 (KGCOE) is a program and engineering manager for Lockheed Martin Corp., St. Paul, Minn.
Raymond Stachowiak ’69 (GAP) is director of international operations for Xyvision Inc., Arlington Heights, Ill.
Richard West ’69 (GAP) is owner of West Photo Imaging, LLC, Oak Ridge, N.J.

1970
Michael Glenn ’70 (GAP) is vice president of sales for The Pressroom, Ballston Spa, N.Y.
John Hall ’70 (GAP) retired from the University of Connecticut. He enjoys being a handyman repairing “nearly everything” in North Windham, Conn.
Joel Pollack ’70 (COS) is chief executive officer of Clairvoyante Inc., Cupertino, Calif.
Janice Fox-Ford Sterling ’63, ’70 (FAA) is a creative services director for the U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C.
James Wiley ’70 (GAP) is a senior technical director for Brion Industries, Santa Clara, Calif.

1971
Mary Ann Martillotta Abbott ’71 (FAA) is an art teacher for Naples Central School, Naples, N.Y.
Alex Tyshovnytsky ’71 (COB) is a financial advisor for Legg Mason Wood Walker Inc., Philadelphia, Pa.

1973
Michael James ’73 (FAA) exhibited his pieced and quilted fabric constructions, including current works involving the use of digitally manipulated photographs onto fabric, Questioning Convention: The Studio Quilts of Michael James. He presented Still Questioning Convention: Recent Digital Quilts, followed by a book signing at the Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, Mass.
Thomas Shepard ’73 (GAP) is an enrollment coordinator for Keuka College, Penn Yan, N.Y.
Beryl Carter Sims ’73 (COB) is director of merchandising for Savvi Formalwear, CCA Global Partners, Manchester, N.H.

1974
Jon Draper ’74 (GAP) is a photographer for the University of the Pacific School of Dentistry, San Francisco, Calif.
Tatana Kellner ’74 (FAA) is an artistic director for the Women’s Studio Workshop, Rosendale, N.Y.
Donald Maziarz ’74 (KGCOE) is a senior program analyst for Decisive Analytics Corp., Arlington, Va.
Steve Peterka ’74 (GAP) is a newspaper application specialist for Enovation Graphics Systems Inc., Indianapolis, Ind.
Mark Siegel ’74 (GAP) is a research fellow for Georgia-Pacific Corp., Neehah, Wis.
John Wassmer ’74 (GAP) is a detective for the Rockland County Sheriff’s Department, New York City.
William Zarycranski ’72, ’74 (GAP) is a senior clinical pharmacologist for SFBC International, Kennett Square, Pa.

1975
Enrico Caruso ’75 (GAP) is a division director for QSS Group Inc., Kearneysville, W.V.
Joan DeRoche ’75 (COB) is a senior director of product development for Retail Bank Alliance (Casual Corner Division), Enfield, Conn.
Marsha Goldman ’75 (FAA) is a pilot for Northwest Airlines, St. Paul, Minn.
Olga Eysymontt Krogh ’75 (FAA) is an artist and botanical illustrator for Otis College of Art & Design, Los Angeles, Calif.
David Pierce ’75 (KGCOE) is a regional sales manager for Pfaudler Inc., Harrisburg, N.C.
William Truran ’75 (GAP) is owner of Bill Truran Productions, LLC, Franklin, N.J.

1976 30th Reunion--2006
Michael Bradbury ’76 (COS) is an assistant professor for Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine, Erie, Pa.
Stephen Gemmel ’76 (CAST) is a business systems analyst for Northrop-Grumman Information Technologies in Raleigh, N.C.
L. Stanley Godwin Jr. ’76 (GAP) is head of the art department at Texas A&M University.
James Princehorn ’76 (COLA) is a senior security advisor for Business Protection Specialists Inc., Canandaigua, N.Y.
Robert Roudabush ’76 (GAP) is owner of RBR Enterprises, a computer consulting business in San Antonio, Texas.
Rodney Thomson ’76 (GAP) is a sales manager for SunTech Medical, Raleigh, N.C.
Robert Yee ’76 (GAP) is a production manager for Cosmos Communications, Long Island City, N.Y.

1977
Michael Cohn ’77 (GAP) is president of Light Industries, a Maryland based computer company.
Thomas Jay ’77 (GAP) is vice president of sales and marketing for SICPA Securink Corp., Springfield, Va.
Michael O’Brien ’77 (COB) is a financial advisor for Morgan Stanley, Alpharetta, Ga.
Heather Spitler ’77 (GAP) is a self-employed photographer in Columbus, Ohio.

1978
Raymond Borkowski ’78 (GAP) is a member of the police force at Mercyhurst College, Erie, Pa.
Ronald Fairman ’78 (KGCOE) is a senior engineer for Tactair Fluid Controls Inc., Liverpool, N.Y.
Debra Walsh Gosling ’78 (COS) is a key account manager for Roche Diagnostics, Indianapolis, Ind.
Gregory Hitchin ’78 (GAP) is a business development manager for Onondaga County Office of Economic Development, Syracuse, N.Y.
Bruce Rosenstein ’77, ’78 (GAP) is a senior packaging quality manager for Kraft Foods, East Hanover, N.J.

1979
Glen Barry ’79 (GAP) is a computer specialist for Westchester County, White Plains, N.Y.
Gary Bradt ’78, ’79 (GAP) is vice president of biometrics for Silex America, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Paul Cole ’79 (CAST) is owner of Dimensional Intelligence Inc., Boiling Springs, S.C.
Wayne Shipman ’79 (GAP) is a service engineer for NexPress Solutions LLC, Rochester.

1980
Carl Andrews ’80 (GAP) is a programmer for Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Mass.
Kenneth Arnold ’80 (KGCOE) is a software engineer for Eastman Kodak Co., Rochester.
Antonia Carfagna ’77, ’80 (CAST) is information technology manager for Eastman Kodak Co., Rochester.
John Christopher ’80 (COB) is president and real estate broker for Hospitality Associates, Syracuse, N.Y.
Kenneth Curyk ’80 (CAST) is a senior software engineer for Raytheon Co., Woburn, Mass.
Mitchell Dannenberg ’79, ’80 (GAP) is president of LTCI Marketplace, Rochester.
Alphonse Depalma ’80 (GAP) is vice president of sales and marketing for mWave Media Inc., Burlington, Mass.
Raymond Ferreira ’79, ’80 (GAP) is vice president of client services for Baldwin & Obenauf Inc., Raritan, N.J.
Suzanne Kocurfulle Fulle ’80 (GAP) is owner of Buffalo Theraputic Massage, Niagara Falls, N.Y.
Jeffrey Glueck ’77, ’80 (KGCOE) is a consulting partner for Deloitte Consulting LLP, Cleveland, Ohio.
Dennis Johnson ’80 (GAP) is a public affairs officer for the Department of Defense in Germany.
Diane McSweeney ’78, ’80 (GAP) is an assistant vice president for MFS Investment Management, Boston, Mass.
Thomas Perlmutter ’78, ’80 (GAP) is owner of Tom Perlmutter & Associates, Woodland Hills, Calif.
Douglas Roesch ’80 (GAP) is a senior software engineer for SmartOps, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Holly VanOrman ’80 (COB) is an applications manager for Retail Brand Alliance Inc., Enfield, Conn.

1981 25th Renuion--2006
Thomas Allen ’81 (COB) is a chief financial officer for The Perseus Books Group, New York City.
Brian Derenthal ’81 (KGCOE) is an industrial engineer and team leader for Thomas & Betts, Horseheads, N.Y.
Kenneth Dunner ’79, ’81 (COS) is a research investigator for the University of Texas, M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, Houston.
Neal Krasnoff ’81 (CAST) is a network technician for Qwest Communications, Minneapolis, Minn.
Franklin Levin ’81 (CAST) is vice president of Action Box and Container Co., Rochester.
John Mozart ’81 (COB) is a regional sales representative for Pharmaceutical Management Services Inc., Tampa, Fla.
Paul Schechtman ’81 (GAP) is vice president of distribution for Mother’s Work Inc., Philadelphia, Pa.
Patricia Voltzke ’81 (GAP) is an application developer for Points North Consulting, Duluth, Minn.

1982
Glen Abbott ’81, ’82 (GAP) is owner of a video production company in Lake Mary, Fla.
Kevin Belfield ’81, ’82 (COS) is a professor of chemistry and department chair for the University of Central Florida, Orlando, Fla.
Mark Berger ’80, ’82 (CAST) is vice president and chief information officer for InterActive Corp., New York City.
Karen Betts ’82 (COS) is a regulatory supervisor for the American Red Cross, West Henrietta, N.Y.
Frederick Chapman ’80, ’82 (GAP) is a partner in Lightwave Productions, Marblehead, Mass.
Lorna Puskas Driskell ’82 (CAST) is a software engineer for Microwave Data Systems, Rochester.
Richard Glomb ’80, ’82 (GAP) is vice president of business development for Lucidiom Inc., Vienna, Va.
Chester Smith ’82 (CAST) is director of software engineering for Bose Technology Centre Private Ltd., Bangalore, India.
Gary Sutto ’82 (GAP) is owner and photographer for Under The Light, Seattle, Wash.
Georgette Peterson ’82, ’83 (COB) is a financial associate for Thrivent Financial for Lutherans, Henrietta, N.Y.

1983
Don TwietmeyerDon Twietmeyer '83 (COB) has been elected to the New York Fellows of the American Bar Foundation
David Cohn ’83 (GAP) is a director for Tupper Planetarium, Centereach, N.Y.
Daniel Prince ’83 (GAP) is a psychology professor at College Ahuntsic, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Pamela Smith ’83 (GAP) is a senior medical multimedia specialist for Barrow Neurological Institute, Phoenix, Ariz.

1984
Steven Brooks ’84 (GAP) is a computer animator for ColorInAble.com, Los Angeles.
Paul Brown ’82, ’84 (GAP) is America’s competitive sales strategy lead for IBM Corp., Radnor, Pa.
John Coupe ’84 (CAST) is a six sigma black belt for ITT Industries A/CD, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Caroline Frisinger ’84 (FAA) is a licensed massage therapist for The Art of Massage, Syracuse, N.Y.
Timothy Havel ’84 (CAST) is a technical manager bank 3 for Northrup-Grumann, Melbourne, Fla.
James King ’84 (COB) is a sales and leasing consultant for Bob Johnson Chevrolet, Rochester.
Robert Telban ’84 (KGCOE) is a senior structural engineer for Lockheed Martin Corp., Liverpool, N.Y.
Michael Toombs ’84 (CAST) is a systems administrator for Xerox Corp., Fairport, N.Y.

1985
Kimberley Baribeau Andersen SVP ’81, ’85 (NTID) is an information analyst for Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon, N.H.
Allison Boisselle ’85 (FAA) is an illustrator and designer for Allison Boisselle Illustration, Providence, R.I.
Thomas Filley ’84, ’85 (GAP) is a development director for The Versatile Co., Seattle, Wash.
Tracy Gilbert ’85 (COLA) is a regional site manager for SBA Network Services, Fairport, N.Y.
David Hadley ’84, ’87 (GAP) is chief technology officer for Deep Green Financial, Highland Hills, Ohio.
Mark Isenhart ’83, ’85 (FAA) is a senior packaging design manager for Hill’s Pet Nutrition/Colgate Palmolive, Topeka, Kan.
Gary Mosteller ’83, ’85 (FAA) is an art director for Westat, Rockville, Md.
Thang Nguyen ’85 (KGCOE) is a technical director for teaching laboratories for the Department of Physics and Astronomy at the University of Rochester.
John Pax ’85 (KGCOE) is an associate professor at Devry University, Columbus, Ohio.
Jeffery Statts ’85 (CAST) is a senior implementation consultant for SoftBrands, Wichita, Kan.
Thomas Turchioe ’85 (KGCOE) is a performance product management director for Business Objects, S.A., Paris, France.

1986 20th Reunion--2006
Mitchell Berger SVP ’82, ’86 (NTID) is a senior analyst and programmer for RIT.
Glen Chrisler ’86 (KGCOE) is a technical leader for General Electric Co., Greenville, S.C.
David Picciotto ’86, ’89 (GAP), ’97 (CIAS) is an imaging systems engineer for Eastman Kodak Co., Rochester.
Jeffrey Rankinen ’86 (KGCOE) is an associate professor for the Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, Pa. Rankinen received a Ph.D. in materials science from Pennsylvania State University in 2005.
Daniel Smialek ’86 (CCE) is an adjunct instructor for Keuka College, Keuka Park, N.Y.
Brian Stewart ’86 (KGCOE) is director of solutions development for Oracle Corp., Redwood Shores, Calif.

1987
Michael AgostonMichael Agoston '87 (FAA) is a production director for Eric Mower and Associates, Buffalo, N.Y.

Craig Belcik ’87 (GAP) is a sales executive for Victor Printing Co., Sharon, Pa.
Gordon Birkhimer ’87 (GAP) is an onsite operations manager for SOC Enterprises, Arlington, Va.
Robert Buttner ’87 (CAST) is an operations leader for Owens-Corning Foundation Inc., Huntingdon, Pa.
Pamela Calhoun ’86, ’87 (GAP) is vice president of operations for R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., Downers Grove, Ill.
Scott Condron ’87 (COS) is a managing director of Black Rock, New York City.
Suzette Kopec ’75 (COS), ’87 (COB) is a medical librarian for St. Mary’s Hospital, Tucson, Ariz.
Damian McDonald ’87 (GAP) is director of enterprise infrastructure engineering for Becton, Dickinson and Co., Franklin Lakes, N.J.
William Plutnick ’87 (GAP) is a design engineer for Belcan Corp., Lexington, Ky.
Chester Ruszczyk ’87 (KGCOE) is a research scientist for Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Haystack Observatory, Westford, Mass.
Samuel Schwall ’82 (CCE), ’87 (KGCOE) is a director for United Technologies Corp., Farmington, Conn.
Edward Tagge SVP ’85, ’87 (NTID) is dean of student services for Southwest Collegiate Institute for the Deaf, Big Spring, Texas.

1988
Michael Buskey SVP ’84, ’88 (NTID) is an accountant and auditor for STA of New York Inc./Kemp’s Bus Service Inc., Livonia, N.Y.
Ken Huth ’88 (GAP) is a free-lance publications photographer in Williamson, N.Y. Visit his Web site at www.huthphoto.com.
Raymond Michaud ’88 (GAP) is a retinal angiographer for Retina Consultants PC, Hartford, Conn.
Tyrone Powe ’88 (CAST) is a supplier of quality specialist for Kelly Automotive at Daimler Chrysler, Warren, Mich.
Marc Raco ’86, ’88 (GAP) is an associate for Centra Financial Group, Rochester.
Donald Richards ’88 (COS) is a research scientist for Vaccinex, Rochester.
Philip Rindge ’86, ’88 (GAP) is an industrial investigator for Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, Laurel, Md.
Rockwood Roberts ’86, ’88 (FAA) is a platform manager of industrial design for Ingersoll Rand Security Technologies, Indianapolis, Ind.
Lawrence Rocheleau ’88 (COB) is a services manager for ForeSite Technologies, East Hartford, Conn.
Lynn Siverd ’88 (COB) is a consultant for JC Jones & Associates, LLC, Pittsford, N.Y.
Peter Skelly ’88 (KGCOE) is a branch manager for Blackmore and Glunt Inc., Cincinnati, Ohio.
John Ward ’88 (FAA) is a business manager for the Academy for Educational Development, Washington, D.C.

1989
Mark Colombo ’89 (COB) is a financial analyst for Xerox Corp., Rochester.
Robert Edwards ’89 (COS) is an advisory software engineer for IBM Corp., Pittsburgh, Pa.
Frank Giaime SVP ’85, ’88, ’89 (NTID) is a senior claims service specialist for Fireman’s Fund Insurance Co., Melville, N.Y.
Janet Nelson ’89 (KGCOE) is president and lead implementer for OQL Solutions, Williamson, N.Y.
Irianto Safari ’89 (CAST) is a senior engineer for Jurong Consultants, Singapore.
Douglas Smith ’89 (CAST) is a regional director of sales for Progeny Marketing Innovations, Franklin, Tenn.
Denise Guidi Wiegand ’87, ’89 (GAP) is a photographer and art teacher for Coast to Coast Photography, Harwich, Mass.

1990
Peter Barclay ’90 (COB) is a global marketing advisor for FedEx Corp., Washington, D.C.
Robert Beaver ’90 (CAST) is manager of computer operations for Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.
Lawrence Cantwell ’90 (KGCOE) is vice president of engineering for Tacit Networks, South Plainfield, N.J.
Michael Crowley ’90 (KGCOE) is an intellectual property counsel for Research in Motion Ltd., Irving, Texas.
Scott Glazier ’90 (CAST) and wife, Susan, welcomed their second daughter, Sophie Gabrielle. She was born at Hartford Hospital in Connecticut on July 27, 2005. She joins big sister, Shayna Elizabeth, age 21.
Shirley Keene ’90 (COS) is a senior research analytical chemist for Hospira, Lake Forest, Ill.
Craig Lindsay ’87, ’90 (GAP) is president and owner of Tiger Printing Group LLC, Telford, Pa.
Thomas Shaw ’90 (GAP) is an information technology manager for Integrity Graphics, Windsor, Conn.
Adam Steinman ’90 (CAST) is a project engineer for Hamilton Beach/Proctor-Silex, Glen Allen, Va.
Peter Stubler ’90 (KGCOE) is a process engineer for Analog Devices Inc., Wilmington, Mass.
Nadeem Vakil ’90 (GAP) is a printing technician for Cellulose Group, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

1991
Jon Blaskovich ’91 (GAP) is technology director for Ryan Partnership, Wilton, Conn.
Paul Casanova SVP ’83, ’86, ’88 (NTID), ’91 (CAST) is a project engineer for Wright Medical Technology, Arlington, Tenn.
Camley Mazloom Delach ’91 (COS) is a corporate actuary for ZC Sterling Insurance, Atlanta, Ga.
David Dittelman ’91 (CAST) is a senior manager of manufacturing services for Wyeth Consumer Healthcare, Madison, N.J.
Carrie Groenendaal Fischer ’91 (COS) received a M.S. in molecular biology in 1995 from George Mason University. Fischer worked as a genetic engineer for a biopharmaceutical company for 12 years. She is currently a full-time stay-at-home mom caring for her three children: boy/girl twins born in October 1998, and a son born in January 2003.
Daniel Hickey ’91 (FAA), ’98 (CAST) is a first-year enrichment instructor and coach for RIT.
Andrew Keplinger ’91 (FAA) is president of Left Brain Games Inc., Hartford, Conn.
Edward Romeo ’91 (COB) is a senior technical analyst for Sun Microsystems Inc., Burlington, Mass.
Annmarie Grimm Russell ’91 (CAST) is a stay-at-home mom caring for her four children, Chelsea, age 14; Ian, 11; Gretchen, 8; and Gabrielle, 5, in Ivoryton, Conn.
Roger Sumner ’85 (KGCOE), ’91 (GAP) is a senior adaptive optics systems engineer for W.M. Keck Observatory, Kamuela, Hawaii.

1992
Kevin Doohan ’92 (GAP) is director of Web marketing for ConAgra Food, Omaha, Neb.
Shishir Ghate ’89, ’92 (KGCOE) is a software engineer for Unimax Systems Corp., Minneapolis, Minn.
Young Kim ’92 (KGCOE) is director of biostatistics for DP Clinical Associates Inc., Rockville, Md.
Jeffrey Mau ’92 (COB) is a manufacturing systems manager for Lactalis American Group Inc., Buffalo.
Michael Westfort SVP ’86, ’92 (GAP) is director of academic technology for the Academy of Notre Dame, Villanova, Pa.
Karen Zagorski ’85, ’87, ’92 (GAP) is owner of the Red Elephant Gallery, Bristol, R.I.

1993
Philip Balzer ’93 (CAST) is a network systems analyst for Nevamar Co. LLC, Odenton, Md.
Cathleen Buff ’93 (FAA) is a teacher for Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Central School District, Ballston, N.Y. She and husband, Bernard, welcomed a daughter, Maeve Emily, born July 8, 2004.
Heather Castleman ’93 (COLA) is a communications manager for Busak & Shamban, Fort Wayne, Ind.
John Devaney ’93 (COLA) is a corrections sergeant for the Henderson (Nev.) Police Department.
James Essman ’93 (CAST) is a purchasing officer for the New York State Office of General Services, Albany.
Andrew Levy ’90, ’93 (CAST) and wife, Eva-Beth, welcomed their second child, a son, Aiden Benjamin, born May 3, 2005. He joins big sister, Gabrielle Elise, age 2.
John Memmelaar ’93 (COB) is vice president of marketing for Royal Master Grinders, Oakland, N.J.
Sherie Micklei ’93 (COB) is director of import services for Mohawk Customer & Shipping, Rochester.
Robert Morreale ’92, ’93 (FAA) is director of medical illustration and animation for the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minn.
Jodi Philipson ’93 (COLA) is an executive administrator for i2 Telecom International Inc., Atlanta, Ga.
Jason VanDewark ’93 (KGCOE) is a global logistics project manager for IBM Corp., Charlotte, N.C.

1994
Michele Agosto ’94 (CIAS) is a supervisor of art curriculum for Buffalo Public Schools.
Robert Bastian ’94 (CAST) is a software development manager for Electronic Arts, Redwood City, Calif.
Derick Burns ’94 (CIAS) is a publicity coordinator for Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pa.
Jeremy Conklin ’94 (COS) graduated from the University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine on June 4, 2005. Conklin will begin a rotating internship at Geisinger Medical Center, Danville, Pa.
Janet Darnell Dunham ’94 (CIAS) is a keyworder for Animals Animals/
Earth Sciences, Chatham, N.Y.
Bruce Fox ’94 (CAST) is owner of Quiznos, Fairview, N.J.
Joseph Gentile ’94 (COB) is director of information technology services for Goodrich, Brooklyn Heights, Ohio.
Suzette Jimenez ’94 (CIAS) is vice president of Model Offset Printing, Humacao, Puerto Rico.
Harold Larock ’94 (COS) is an operations analyst for the U.S. Army, West Point, N.Y.
Ku Lee ’94 (CAST) is an agricultural agent for Meat & Livestock Australia, Seoul, Korea.
David Pietrowski ’94 (COS) is a senior member of the technical staff for The Aerospace Corp., El Segundo, Calif.
Lori Seischab ’94 (COS) is an assistant professor of biology for Western Carolina University, Cullowhee, N.C.
Kevin Shumin ’94 (CAST) is a senior engineer for BWX Technologies Inc., Lynchburg, Va.
Gregory VanLaeken ’94 (COLA) is vice president of Bank Julius Baer, Zurich, Switzerland.
Christy Wasserman ’94 (CIAS) is a network support specialist for RQA Inc., Phoenix, Ariz.
Victoria Zorilla ’94 (CIAS) is an interior designer for Cubellis-Ecoplan, Englewood Cliffs, N.J.

1995
Jennifer Austin ’95 (COS) is chief operating officer for Making the Connections, Bossier City, La.
Phillip Austin ’83 (FAA), ’95 (CIAS) is a self employed glassblower in Skaneateles, N.Y.
Edward Cass ’95 (CIAS) is the owner of Cass Design Co., Nashville, Tenn.
Christine Chevalier ’95 (COB) is a consultant for Jefferson Wells International, Houston, Texas.
Jennifer Damiano ’95 (CIAS) is art director for Loew’s Corp., New York City.
Joshua Dewitt ’95 (CIAS) is a digital prepress manager for D & K Printing, Boulder, Colo.
Joseph Dunkley ’95 (COB) is a quality manager for Macsteel Service Center United States of America, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Crystal Hanna ’94, ’95 (CCE) is a sixth grade teacher at School No. 12, Rochester City School District.
Rosanne Lissow ’95 (COB) is a securities trader for Oak Value Capital Management, Durham, N.C.
Jeffrey Minteer ’95 (CAST) is a project manager for FKI Logistex, Atlanta, Ga.
Melissa Mitchell ’95 (CAST) is a product manager of North America for Integration Point Inc., Charlotte, N.C.
Steven Nelson ’95 (CAST) is a project engineer for Machine Tool Research, Rochester.
Ricardo Ramirez ’95 (CIAS) is a staff photographer for the Orlando (Fla.) Sentinel.
Lisa Schryer ’95 (COLA) is an associate attorney for Shonley, Sweeney, Reilly & Allen PC, Albany, N.Y.
Matthew Thielmann ’95 (CAST) is a district sales manager for IntelliPack, Tulsa, Okla.
Catherine Van Son ’95 (COB) is director of conference program planning for the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association, Arlington, Va.

1996 10th Reunion-2006
William Balcerzak ’96 (COLA) is a district adjudications officer for the U.S. government, Hartford, Conn.
Nicole Chapell ’96 (CIAS) is chief executive officer, president and owner of SnappyAuctions.com, Ashburn, Va.
Jodie Crowley ’96 (COS) is a clinical coordinator of medicine for RIT.
Dale Davis ’96 (KGCOE) is a patent attorney for Moore & Van Allen, PLLC, Research Triangle Park, N.C.
Aaron Fink ’96 (CAST) is an engineering manager for Oldcastle Precast, Building Systems Division, Manchester, N.Y.
Sally Fox ’96 (CAST) is a new product manager for Vitacost, Boynton Beach, Fla.
Kevin Furlong ’96 (CAST) is a project manager for Coca-Cola Co., Atlanta, Ga.
Jacqueline Jarosz ’96 (COS) is a nuclear medicine technologist for The Heart & Vascular Center of Venice, Fla.
Rosemarie Buffa Jesse ’96 (CAST) is chief estimator for Waters Constructions Co., Bridgeport, Conn.
Russell Katz ’96 (COS) is a senior scientist for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Los Angeles, Calif.
Paul Schiffmacher ’96 (CIAS) is a medical illustrator for Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia, Pa.
Aaron Steigerwald ’96, ’97 (CAST) is an applications engineer for Science Applications International Corp. Hihei, Hawaii.
Shawn Whiting SVP ’92, ’98 (NTID) is a patient account representative for the University of South Alabama, Mobile, Ala.

1997
Monique Adams ’97 (CAST)
has been accepted as a member of Leadership Rochester’s 2005–2006 class. Adams is a regulatory analyst for Frontier, a Citizens Communications company, Rochester.
Mark Bezdany ’96, ’97 (KGCOE) is a consultant for Qualcomm, Cary, N.C.
William Brantly ’97 (COB) is an information technologies data analyst for Wachovia Bank, Providence, N.C.
Brenda Breining ’97 (CAST) is a technical assistant for John Woodmansee Building Co. Inc., Winston Salem, N.C.
Devajoy Choudhury ’97 (CAST) is manager of projects for the National Institute for Smart Government, Hyderabad, India.
Scott Costantino ’97 (CIAS) is a merchandising manager for Home Trends, Churchville, N.Y.
Lisa Delugo ’97 (COS) is an industrial hygienist for the U.S. Department of Labor, Albany, N.Y.
Abram Detofsky ’97 (KGCOE) is a senior product development engineer for Intel, Hillsboro, Ore.
Ellen Feigin ’97 (CAST) is a senior designer for Spark Creative, Vail, Colo.
Kimanne Hotra ’97 (KGCOE) is a sales director for Mary Kay Cosmetics, Webster, N.Y.
Daniela Jorge ’94, ’97 (CIAS) is a senior group manager for Intuit, Mountain View, Calif.
Christopher McCormick ’97 (CIAS) is a production manager for Betonas Manufacturing Inc., Pompano Beach, Fla.
Scott Miner ’97 (CIAS) is co-founder and creative director for Ettain Group, Charlotte, N.C.
Katrin Monfort ’97 (COLA) is an information technology analyst for Paychex, Webster, N.Y.
Laura Webber Nelson ’93, ’94, ’97 (CIAS) is a graphic designer for the Center for Integrated Manufacturing Studies at RIT.
Peter Novak ’97 (CIAS) is owner of Imagine*Nation, Albany, N.Y.
Aileen Pagan-Welch SVP ’91, ’97 (COLA), ’97 (CAST) and husband, Christopher, welcomed a son, Alexander James, on May 14, 2005. He joins big sister Samantha Miree, born Aug. 15, 2003. Pagan-Welch is currently in the U.S. Navy stationed at Naval Weapons Station, Charleston, S.C.
Anthony Ryan ’97 (CIAS) is an art director for LSI Solution, Victor, N.Y.
James Wallace ’97 (CIAS) is an illustrator for New Readers Press, Syracuse, N.Y.
Krista Wolff ’95, ’97 (CIAS) is a graphic designer for Vortex Data Systems, San Diego, Calif.

1998
Tanya Black ’98 (CIAS) is an ophthalmic photographer for North Carolina Eye, Ear, Nose & Throat, PA, Durham, N.C.
Jason Braun ’98 (CAST) is a senior packaging engineer for Kraft Foods, East Hanover, N.J.
Steven Carr ’98 (KGCOE) is a corporate engineer for Advance/Newhouse, East Syracuse, N.Y.
George Del Vecchio ’98 (KGCOE) is an engineering manager for Harris Corp., Rochester.
Victor Diodato ’98 (COLA) is an assistant director of residence life for Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y. He and Sarah Burns were married on May 15, 1999. They have two daughters, Amanda Rose, born Aug. 9, 2000, and Josephine Marie, born April 27, 2005.
Karen Donnelly ’98 (CAST) is a customer service representative for Label World Inc., Rochester.
Sacha Dyson ’98 (COLA) is a judicial law clerk for U.S. District Court, Jacksonville, Fla.
Shayne Grant ’98 (CAST) is a software engineer for IBM Corp., Durham, N.C.
Susan Koerner ’98 (COLA) is a legal secretary for Bond, Schoeneck & King PLLC, Albany.
Elizabeth Miller ’96, ’98 (CIAS) is a vendor relations manager for Echo International, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Dawna Owens ’98 (CIAS) is southeast regional sales manager for Topcon Medical Systems Inc., Paramus, N.J.
Samuel Rondinelli ’98 (CIAS) is a New York and Philadelphia service manager for R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., New York City.
Matthew Sparling ’98 (CAST) is a lead engineer for Pall Corp., Cortland, N.Y.
Michael Swan ’98 (CAST) is a process control manager for General Motors, Lordstown, Ohio.

1999
Jason Adlowitz ’99 (CIAS) is a graphic designer for D.O. Tech, Rochester.
Kory Ahlstrom ’99 (COB) is an assistant vice president for Southbanc Mortgage, Sterling, Va.
Laura Barker ’99 (COB) is a marketing research director for Citadel Broadcasting Co., East Providence, R.I.
Terrelle Carswell ’99 (COB) married Nadine Lettman in Long Island, N.Y., on June 4, 2005.
Christopher Caruso ’99 (CIAS) is manager of business improvement for ACNielsen, Schaumburg, Ill.
Christopher Caschette ’94, ’99 (COB) is an operations manager for Genesee Group NY Inc., West Henrietta, N.Y.
Shannon Chevier ’99 (CAST) is a software engineering manager for Performance Technologies Inc., Rochester.
Christopher Curran ’99 (CIAS) is a public relations manager for Heidelberg USA Inc., Kennesaw, Ga.
Daniel Holland ’99 (KGCOE) is a chiropractic physician for Advanced Health Professionals, Norwalk, Conn.
Elizabeth Johnson ’99 (COB) is an accountant for Rochdale Securities LLC, New York City.
William Lockhart ’98, ’99 (CAST) is a residence counselor for Unity Health at Park Ridge, Rochester.
Edward Purell ’98 (COS), ’99 (COB) is northeast area business manager for Chiron Corp., Emeryville, Calif.
Sarah Rudich ’99 (CIAS) is a lead graphic designer for Buffalo Niagara Enterprise, Buffalo.
Shayna Shapiro ’99 (CIAS) is a regional makeup artist for Trish McEvoy, Chicago, Ill.
Dennis Sharp ’99 (CAST) is a continuous improvement engineer for BorgWarner Automotive, Ithaca, N.Y.
David Szlucha ’99 (CAST) is a software engineer for ITT Industries Space Systems Division, Rochester.

2000
Mark StruczewskiMark Struczewski '92 (CCE), '97, '00 (CAST) operates Photography By Ski, Houston, Texas, with his wife, Michelle Bousu. They were married on March 29, 2003.
Kevin BeachKevin Beach '00 (COB) is a supervisor for Stone Bridge Business Partners, Rochester.

Russell Anziano ’00 (COS) is a nuclear medicine technologist for Cardinal Health, Glastonbury, Conn.
Scott Biel ’00 (CIAS) is a senior designer for Penguin Group (USA) Inc., New York City.
Amy Brown ’00 (CIAS) is a human resources specialist for Reed Smith LLP, San Francisco, Calif.
Salina Downing ’00 (KGCOE) is an applications and product development engineer for Analog Devices Inc., Wilmington, Mass.
Pierre Dunac ’00 (KGCOE) is a test engineer for Linear Technology Corp., North Chelmsford, Mass.
William Harrington ’00 (CIAS)
is owner and manager for Tripp Harrington Photography, Clemmons, N.C.
Jill Johnson ’00 (COLA) is a medical social worker for Edmarc Hospice for Children, Portsmouth, Va.
E. Todd Johnsson ’00 (COB) is a chief operations officer for ADI, Rochester.
Thomas Kiseleski ’98 ’00 (CAST) is a production supervisor for NexPress, an affiliate of Eastman Kodak Co., Rochester.
Patricia Larsen ’00 (COLA) is an admissions counselor for Wesley College, Dover, Del.
David Le Blanc ’00 (CAST) is a software engineer for SolidWorks Corp., Madision, Wis.
Michele McFee ’00 (COS) is director of student support services for the College of Visual and Performing Arts at Syracuse University.
Kelly O’Connell ’92 (COLA), ’00 (COB) is an associate for KPMG LLP, Rochester.
Robert Onofrio ’00 (COS) is a resequencing platform manager for the Broad Institute at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge.
Barry Sullivan ’00 (KGCOE) is vice president of A&A Office Systems, Middletown, Conn.

2001
Damon Cortesi ’01 (COS) is a threat-and-vulnerability-management consultant for Cybertrust, Chicago.
Stacey Culbreath ’01 (CAST) is a senior engineer for Verizon, Philadelphia, Pa.
Amanda Curry ’01 (KGCOE) is a manufacturing engineer for Moog Inc., Torrence, Calif.
Mathew DePasquale ’01 (CAST) is a software engineer for Black River Systems Co. Inc., Utica, N.Y.
Ozlem Dessauer ’01 (CIAS) is an art director for IBM Corp., Cambridge, Mass.
Frank Garcia ’82, ’86 (CCE), ’01 (CAST) is a mechanical engineer for ENI Technologies, Rochester.
John Golden '01 (CIAS) is a sign artist for Trader Joe's Co., Chicago.
Sean Graham '01 (CAST) is a senior software engineer for Goodrich Corp., Surveillance and Reconnaissance Systems, Chelmsford, Mass.
Rukiya Floyd Isoke '93, '94, '95, '98 (CAST), '01 (NTID) is a teacher of the deaf for the Cobb County School District, Marietta, Ga.
Joshua Jones '01 (GCCIS) is a software engineer for ABB Inc., Rochester.
Sierra Krause '01 (CIAS) is marketing director for Baum School of Art, Allentown , Pa.
Tami Lancaster '01 (CIAS) is director of communications and multimedia for Otterbein Church & Ministry Center, Waynesboro, Pa.
Brett Larson '01 (CIAS) is a ­cabinetmaker and architectural detailer for Fallon Development, Needham, Mass.
Megan Littlejohn '01 (CIAS) is a graphic designer for TSOI/KOBUS & Associates, Cambridge , Mass.
Jill Luczak '01 (COB) is an account executive for Stand Advertising, Buffalo .
Randall McGarvey '89, '91 (CAST), '01 (COB) is a software engineer for General Code Publishers, Rochester.
Richard Nalezynski '99, '01 (CAST) is a programmer for Virtual Heroes, Cary, N.C.
Matthew Petrangelo '01 (CAST) is a superintendent for Forrester Construction Co., Rockville, Md.
Michelle Quinn '01 (CIAS) is a business development manager for R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., Chicago, Ill.
Anne Saladyga '01 (COS) is a general surgery intern for William Beaumont Army Medical Center, El Paso, Texas .
Eric Shoup '01 (KGCOE) is a senior software engineer for Harris Corp., Rochester.
Donald Smith '01 (CAST) is a computer scientist for WetStone Technologies, Cortland, N.Y.
Suzanne Welch '88, '01 (COB) is vice president of commercial loans for Abington Bank, Jenkintown, Pa.
Eric Yarbrough '01 (CAST) is a product support Specialist II for British Aerospace Engineering, Santa Clara, Calif.

2002
John Bowie '02 (GCCIS) is a senior systems analyst for the University of Rochester Medical Center.
Yu-Fong Cho '02 (GCCIS) is a senior firmware engineer for PortalPlayer Inc., Seattle, Wash.
Karen Drummond '02 (COS) is a diagnostic medical sonographer for Washington Radiology Associates P.C., Fairfax, Va.
Iva Durasovic '00,'02 (CAST) is a tourist board director for Lastovo Island, Croatia .
Jeremy Edman '02 (GCCIS) is part of the tactical technology team for J.P. Morgan Securities Inc., New York City.
Brenda Gates '02 (CIAS) is a graphic designer for Lafayette 148, New York City.
Elizabeth Ayers Gibson '98 (COS), '02 (NTID) is a sonographer for Virginia Mason Medical Center, Seattle, Wash.
Paul Gomez '01 (CAST), '02 (GCCIS) is a senior consultant for Navigant Consulting Inc., New York City.
Bethany Marconi '02 (CAST) is an structural designer for Diamond Packaging Co. Inc., Rochester.
Edwin Melenciano '02 (GCCIS) is a support
analyst for Novartis Pharmaceuticals, East Hanover, N.J.
Arun Pai '02 (KGCOE) is an associate engineer for Johnson & Johnson, Titusville, N.J.
Kathryn Palmacci '02 (COB) is a support engineer for Kewill Solutions, Marlborough, Mass.
Frederick Parker '02 (KGCOE) is a mechanical engineer for Raytheon, El Segundo, Calif.
Renae Powell '02 (COB) is an ac­count executive for Grey Worldwide, New York City.
Abigail Ramos '02 (KGCOE) is an electrical engineer for Lockheed Martin, Owego, N.Y.
Christopher Samulski '02 (COB) is a container management analyst for Manpower Inc., a U.S. Army contractor in Eustis, Va.
Karen Spotford '02 (GCCIS) is an information specialist for the Rochester Psychiatric Center.

2003
Erin Berberich '03 (COLA) is a litigation clerk for Tousley Brain Stephens PLLC, Seattle, Wash.
Bryan Berkowitz '03 (GCCIS) is a software engineer for Dolphin Technology Inc., Rome, N.Y.
Arica Guthrie '03 (COS) is a research technician for SAIC-Frederick Inc., Frederick, Md.
Lori Hepner '03 (CIAS) is an assistant professor of new media design for the State University of New York at Cortland.
Jonathan Miles '03 (CIAS) is a print production estimator for 291 Digital, New York City.
Michael Rosello '03 (GCCIS) is an operations and infrastructure manager for J.P. Morgan Chase & Co., Dublin, Ohio.
Andrew Schall '03 (GCCIS) is a usability specialist for UserWorks, Silver Spring, Md.
Callie Sorensen '03 (CIAS) is an aids educator of the deaf for the Peace Corps, Kenya, Africa.
Garrett Wampole '03 (GCCIS) is a senior engineer for Goodrich Surveillance and Reconnaissance Systems, Chelmsford, Va.
Stacey Wronkowski '03 (COB) is a senior consultant for Ernst & Young, Chicago.

2004
Davin Baker '04 (GCCIS) is a systems engineer for SafeNet Inc., Belcamp, Md.
Michael Breznay '04 (CAST) is a mechanical design engineer for Hydromat, St. Louis, Mo.
Sundeep Chauhan '04 (GCCIS) is an assistant development officerfor the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, New Delhi.
Amy Cooper '04 (COS) is a laboratory technician for the University of Vermont, Burlington.
Damian Eads '04 (GCCIS) is a staff research assistant for Los Alamos National Laboratory, N.M.
Matthew Hrivnak '04 (KGCOE) is a manufacturing engineer for Advanced Interconnect Inc., Franklin, Mass.
James Hulka '04 (COS) is a liquid fuels maintenance journeyman for the U.S. Air Force, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.
Tina Ikac '01, '04 (CAST) is a financial analyst for Xerox Corp., Webster, N.Y.
Korrie Kamp '04 (CAST) is a fire control officer for the U.S. Navy, Yokosuka, Japan.
Scott Kanzelmeyer '04 (GCCIS) is an engineer and program analyst for Boeing Corp., Seal Beach, Calif.
Ronald Kelly '04 (COB) is a fund advisor for the National Community Investment Fund, Chicago.
Dawn Laska '04 (CIAS) is a graphic designer for Messenger Post Newspapers, Canandaigua, N.Y.
Toccarra Murphy '04 (CIAS) is a production specialist for the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Washington , D.C.
Michael Pierson '04 (GCCIS) is a software engineer for Bausch & Lomb, Rochester.
Raina Tinker '04 (CIAS) is a graphic designer for Harper Collins Publishers Inc., New York City.
Jennifer Wicus '04 (CAST) is director of sales for the Scottsdale ( Ariz. ) Resort and Athletic Club, Scottsdale.

2005
Jeremy Binger '05 (GCCIS) is a security developer for system administration at the State University of New York, Albany.
Dustin Burns 2005 (GCCIS) is an associate system specialist for BorgWarner Morse TEC Inc., Ithaca, N.Y.
Anna Mary Juskow '05 (CAST) is an associate manufacturing engineer for FAST Inc., Stratford, Conn.
Bethany Kaplan '03 (CIAS), '05 (COB) is the director of operations and client services for Pineland Farms Natural Meats Inc., New Gloucester, Maine.
Jane Lee SVP '98, '02 (NTID), '05 (CAST) is an information technology specialist for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Washington, D.C.
Gregory McGraw '05 (GCCIS) is a software engineer for Aspen Dental Management, North Syracuse, N.Y.

In Memoriam

1941
Donald Hemming '41(COS) May 2, 2005

1958
Robert W. Stephens '58 (KGCOE) March 7, 2005. Mr. Stephens served in the U.S. Navy during the Korean War. While at RIT, he was president of Kappa Sigma Kappa. He retired from Eastman Kodak Co. in 1990 after 41 years. He and his wife, Mary Millison Stephens '56 (COB) had resided in Largo, Fla., since 1996.

1959
Paul Hoeffler '59 (GAP) July 30, 2005. A noted photographer of jazz musicians, he taught at Parsons School of Design in New York City and Humber College and Ryerson University in Toronto .

1965
Richard Madama '65 (KGCOE) Oct. 21, 2003

1971
Dean Arlidge '71 (COB) Sept. 25, 2005. Mr. Arlidge worked as a project engineer at Inland Vacuum in Churchville , N.Y. , for 18 years until his death at age 82. He received a B.S. in mechanical engineering from the University of Rochester , and served in the Navy during World War II. He was elected five times to the Churchville Village Board and also served on the Churchville-Chili school board.

1980
Donald Fegyveresi '80 (CCE) July 16, 2005

1997
Patricia Nadel '97 (CAST) June 16, 2005
 

What's new with you?

Do you have some news for the expanded alumni “Class Notes” section?

We'd like to share the stories of your ccomplishments in a future issue of the magazine. Photos are welcome, too. You can submit information for the “Class Notes” section online at www.alumniconnections.com/RIT or mail it to:

Office of Alumni Relations
Rochester Institute of Technology
Crossroads Building
41 Lomb Memorial Drive
Rochester , NY 14623-5603

All submissions to RIT: The University Magazine and to the online version of class notes are subject to editing for clarity, length and content. The class notes are to be used for communicating newsworthy alumni information and are not a forum for opinion. Photos will be reviewed for print capability and content as well.

Submitted items will be reviewed by the staff of the Office of Alumni Relations and/or the Office of University News. All editing decisions are final.

The online version of class notes allows for the posting of personal e-mail addresses. RIT is not responsible for either the accuracy or content of this information.

Calling Computer Science House alumni

Computer Science House will mark its 30th anniversary in 2006 and a celebration is being planned for March 4-5. This will be a time for alumni to reconnect, to meet the current members of the house, and to enjoy fond memories about the good old days.

Members are encourages to spread the word and check for updates at www.csh.ri.edu/events/anniversary.php. Questions can be directed to David "Rhubarb" Rusbarsky at rhubarb@csh.rit.edu.