Site-wide links

Try Something New Each Day

18 Jun

Being on co-op gave Christopher Fenn the opportunity to see learn about the soft skills required to communicate with or work along with different peers in a real world work situation. More.

 

RIT/NTID inducts students into new Epsilon Pi Tau national honor society

11 Jun

Nineteen students and eight faculty members from Rochester Institute of Technology’s National Technical Institute for the Deaf were recently inducted into the college’s first national honor society, Epsilon Pi Tau.

Nineteen students and eight faculty members from Rochester Institute of Technology’s National Technical Institute for the Deaf were recently inducted into the college’s first national honor society, Epsilon Pi Tau.

Nineteen students and eight faculty members from Rochester Institute of Technology’s National Technical Institute for the Deaf were recently inducted into the college’s first national honor society, Epsilon Pi Tau. This is the first EPT chapter in the nation dedicated to deaf and hard-of-hearing students.

Newly inducted students, listed by major, are:

  • Computer integrated machining technology— Mohamed Ali (Lackawanna, N.Y.); Jonathan Cabrera (Lynn, Mass.); Keith Cahalane (Lindenhurst, N.Y.); Zachary Gery (North Wales, Pa.); Ivan Gonzalez (Louisville, Ky.); Johnny Rodriguez (Brooklyn, N.Y.); Rachel Viacava (Cincinnati, Ohio)
  • Art and imaging studies— Ashley Barone (Slatington, Pa.); Brittney Caldwell (Honolulu, Hawaii)
  • Business—Emily Berlin (Greenburg, Pa.); Mason Chronister (Red Lion, Pa.); Timothy Fitzgerald (Washington Crossing, Pa.); John Huang (Brooklyn, N.Y.); LaShonda Williams (Greenville, N.C.)
  • Applied computer technology— Timothy Bernardo (Norfolk, Va.); Mathew Mills (Gaithersburg, Md.)
  • Laboratory science technology—Elder Berroa (Hazleton, Pa.); Christine Kim (Centreville, Va.); Macie King (Columbia, Miss.)

Faculty inductees are: Gary Behm (engineering studies); Karen Beiter (information and computing studies); Bonnie Jacob (science and mathematics); Donna Lange (information and computing studies); Dino Laury (engineering studies); Elissa Olsen (information and computing studies); Mellissa Youngman (business studies); and Andrea Zuchegno (visual communication studies).

Stephen Aldersley, NTID’s associate vice president for academic affairs noted that, “Epsilon Pi Tau’s goals of promoting academic excellence and professional contributions to the advance of technology are a perfect fit for NTID. At RIT’s recent graduation ceremony, several of the inductees proudly sported the society’s blue, white and gold ribbon as they received their degrees. Membership in the society will be a significant addition to their résumés and I am confident that future students, aspiring also to become members, will strive to achieve commensurate academic success.”

Epsilon Pi Tau, the international honor society for professions in technology, was founded in 1928 as a Greek letter fraternity to recognize leaders and potential leaders in industrial arts and industrial vocational education. Today, Epsilon Pi Tau recognizes academic excellence of students in fields devoted to the study of technology and the preparation of practitioners for the technology professions. Epsilon Pi Tau also extends the honor of membership and advancement activities to outstanding practitioners in the technology professions, scholars with exemplary research interests in technology in society and/or persons who have significantly supported or advanced technology professions.

Competition Winners Announced

29 May

Rochester Institute of Technology’s National Technical Institute for the Deaf has announced the winners of the annual Digital Arts, Film and Animation Competition for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Students. The contest, in its ninth year, resulted in dozens of entries in interactive media, graphic media, photo imaging, Web page design, film and 3D animation.

The winners of each category, receiving a $250 prize, are:

  • Film: Paola Almonte of Chelsea, Mass., a student at Boston Arts Academy, for The Good Boys.
  • Graphic Media: Heather Afriyie of Lorton, Va., a student at Woodson High School, for Fire on my Face!
  • Photo Imaging: Tiffany M. Robertson of Sadieville, Ky., a student at Elkhorn Crossing School, for A Cowgirl’s Wedding.
  • 3D Animation: David Katter of Indianapolis, Ind., a student at Indiana School for the Deaf, for “Mutual Destruction.”

The runners-up were:

  • Film: Jackson Callahan of Olathe, Kan., a student at Olathe South High School, for Football.
  • Graphic Media: Heather Afriyie of Lorton, Va., a student at Woodson High School, for My Dear Tree.
  • Photo Imaging: Calyssa Yepez of Riverside, Calif., a student at California School for the Deaf-Riverside, for “Leaf with Eye.”

The winning entries may be seen here.

Winners of the SpiRIT Writing Contest were Alexandra Creech of Bloomington, Ind., a 10th grader at Indiana Connections Academy; Jacob Custer of Lincoln, Neb., a 10th grader at Lincoln Southeast High School; Cooper Graves of Morrow, Ohio, an 11th grader at Moeller High School, for “Eco-Architecture: Next Big Thing?”; and Gracie Kelleher of Quincy, Fla., an 11th grader at Robert F. Munroe Day School, for “The Maya Angelou Effect: A Legend that Lives Past the Grave.”

Writing contest winners receive their choice of $500 or a spot at NTID’s Explore Your Future summer camp.

RIT: A Year in Review

27 May

See a video yearbook with highlights from RIT’s 2014–2015 academic year.

RIT/NTID Students Graduate with Accolades and Bright Futures

23 May

As graduating students Friday packed up to head home or to start new chapters in their careers, many paused one last time to look back on their college years and reflect on their achievements.

Several students at Rochester Institute of Technology’s National Technical Institute for the Deaf were honored with their families and friends at an academic awards ceremony May 22.

The following day, students in NTID associate, bachelor's and master's degree programs received their diplomas at a ceremony at the Gene Polisseni Center. Retiring chairperson of the Visual Communication Studies Department, Kenneth Hoffmann, was the Mace bearer, and graduate Franly Ulerio Nunez was the student delegate. In total, 305 deaf and hard-of-hearing students earned degrees through NTID and the other eight colleges of RIT.

            “Bring the spirit of RIT/NTID into the world,” said NTID President Gerry Buckley. “Stay committed to improving the world throughout your lives.

            The graduates who received awards are:

  • Franly Ulerio Nunez, a laboratory science technology major from New York, N.Y., received the Academic Achievement Award for students earning an associate degree.
  • Adrian Kelly, an ASL-English interpreting major from Middletown N.Y., received the Academic Achievement Award for students earning a bachelor’s degree.
  • Carly Leannah, from Green Bay, Wis., and Chelsea Powers, from Massapequa, N.Y., both Master of Science program in Secondary Education of Students who are Deaf of Hard of Hearing majors, received the Academic Achievement Award for students earning a master’s degree.
  • Mason Chronister, an administrative support technology major from Red Lion, Pa., and Christine Gerard, an applied computer technology major from Bloomfield Hills, Mich., received the Outstanding Graduate Award for students earning associate’s degrees.
  • Kyle Murbach, a computing security major from Wheaton, Ill., received the Outstanding Graduate Award for students earning a bachelor’s degree.
  • Carly Leannah, a Master of Science program in Secondary Education of Students who are Deaf of Hard of Hearing major from Green Bay, Wis., received the Outstanding Graduate Award for students earning a master’s degree.
  • Kayla Stanley, an ASL-English interpreting major from Bellport, N.Y., received the Outstanding Graduate Award for interpreting students earning a bachelor’s degree.
  • Franly Ulerio Nunez, a laboratory science technology major from New York, N.Y., is the 2015 NTID college delegate for undergraduate students.

Other students who had recent achievements include:

Nathan Scott, an applied arts and sciences major from Schenectady, N.Y., Natalie Snyder, a biomedical sciences major from Rockville, Md., Brett Morris, a game design and development major from Farmington, Conn., Rachel Green, an ASL-English interpretation major from Springfield, Mass., Catherine Lambe, an ASL-English interpreting major from Marcy, N.Y., and Kyle Murbach, a computing security major from Wheaton, Ill., were named Outstanding Undergraduate Scholars.