Instructional Technology and Education of the Deaf

Supporting Learners, K — College
An International Symposium

National Technical Institute for the Deaf
Rochester Institute of Technology
Rochester, NY

Symposium Program

Monday—June 27

Time

Session#

Name

Title

Audience

Room Number

8:30 AM M830A Symposium Committee Opening All PANARA THEATRE
9:00 AM

M9A Heumann, Judith Recognizing Technological Advances Benefiting Individuals with Disabilities; and Acting as Agents for Change All PANARA THEATRE
10:00 AM

M10A Shik, Hyung Postsecondary Education for the Deaf in Korea All PANARA THEATRE
M10B Elliott, Lori Web-based Applications for Schools K-12 1510
M10C Johnson, Harold Classrooms as Learning Portals: Teachers & Students as Learners All 2590
M10D Kavin, Denise Speech-to-Text Services Network: A New Professional Organization All 3237
11:00 AM

M11A Strassman, Barbara Authoring with Video: Supporting Writing Through the Use of Word Processing and Digital Video All PANARA THEATRE
M11B Hamilton, Harley Digital Magic: Video for Enhancing Literacy All 1510
M11C Berent, Gerald A Multimedia Instructional Design Model for Planning and Delivering Professional Development for Teachers of Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Students in the Czech Republic All 2590
M11D Egelston-Dodd, Judy Video-tutorials for Tech Sign Vocabulary in Astronomy All 3237

Noon

Lunch

1:00 PM

M1A Smith-Pethybridge, Valorie Providing Real-Time Captioning in Math & Science Classes - It Can Be Done! All PANARA THEATRE
M1B Castle, Nancy Integrating Technology Successfully College 1510
M1C Abernethy, Gary The Computer Ate My VCR: Creating a Digital Media Lab for Use in Instruction All 2590
M1D Glenn, Chance The Sign2 Project: Translation of American Sign Language to Audio and Text All 3237
2:00 PM

M2A Parton, Becky The Producer`s Chair - Roles for Each Deaf Student! K-12 PANARA THEATRE
M2B Grosshans, Raymond An Online Technical Vocabulary Reference Tool for Deaf Students All 1510
M2C Leonard, Annette Demystifying Assistive Listening Devices All 2590
M2D Lee, Seungyon User-Centered Development of Gesture-Based American Sign Language Game K-12 3237

Back

 

Monday—June 27 Poster Sessions

Time

Session#

Name

Title

Audience

Room Number

3:00 PM

M01P Gottermeier, Linda Use of State-of-Art Technology in the Fitting of Digital Hearing Aids in Persons with Severe and Profound Hearing Loss All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M02P Camp, Cindy Captions! Captions! Everywhere? All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M06P Sims, Donald Multimedia Computer-Assisted Assessment and Auditory Training for Cochlear Implant Users All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M07P Levashov, Maxim Logistics and Methods for Education of Deaf Students at BMSTU All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M08P Bao, Guodong Postsecondary Education for Deaf Students at Tianjin University of Technology All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M09P Jiacheng, Xu Beijing Union University Program for Postsecondary Deaf Students All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M10P Araki, Tsutomu The Use of Instructional Technology at Tsukuba College of Technology All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M11P Viernes, Ninfa Integrating Technology in the Classroom: the DLS-College of St. Benilde Experience All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M12P Glenn, Chance The Sign2 Project: Translation of American Sign Language to Audio and Text All 2nd FLOOR STREET
M13P Balk, Cheryl Virtual Reality Education for Assisted Learning Project: It Takes a Virtual Village... All 2nd FLOOR STREET

Back

 

Tuesday—June 28

Time

Session#

Name

Title

Audience

Room Number

9:00 AM

T9A Beil, Donald Creating a Book-on-Demand: Publishing a Workshop Planner`s Guide for Promoting Classroom Access All PANARA THEATRE
T9B Fugate, James Accessibility of Online Based Material for Persons with Deafness All 1510
T9C Popson Ardis, Shelley Results of the "Join Together" Survey: Technology Use in Schools and Teacher Preparation Programs All 2590
T9D Brewer, David TransQUAL Online: Improving Educational Outcomes for All All 3237
10:00 AM

T10A Stifter, Rosemary Technology in the ASL/English Bilingual Classroom K-12 PANARA THEATRE
T10B Naqvi, Saduf Testing the Effectiveness of Digital Representations of Sign Language with Children K-12 1510
T10C Denmark, A. Clark BSL Tuition in the Hands of Deaf People - a BSL Academy All 2590
T10D Billies, Pat I Can SEE What you HEAR! All 3237
11:00 AM

T11A Liles, Mari Technology Integration in the K-12 Classroom All PANARA THEATRE
T11B Tatera, Stacey Flex-Abilities: A New Twist on Instruction K-12 1510
T11C Elliot, Lisa C-Print and its Impact on Student Learners: Preliminary Findings from Students in Middle School Through College All 2590
T11D Pritchard, Patricia Teaching English as a Foreign Language in Norwegian Bilingual Schools K-12 3237

Noon

Lunch

1:00 PM

T1A Lampropoulou, Venetta A Needs Assessment Study for the Use of Instructional Technology in the Education of Deaf Students All PANARA THEATRE
T1B Parks, Earl Blackboard Content System Expands Versatility of e-Learning Tools at Gallaudet University All 1510
T1C Robertson, Brent Automated Captioning of Online Web Casts: Quick, Easy, and Inexpensive College 2590
T1D Toscano, Rose Marie Enhanced Reading/Writing Tutor: Hypertext Literacy Supplement for Deaf Students All 3237
2:00 PM

T2A Schull, Jonathan MultiChat: A Multi-Person, Browser-Based, Real Time Text-as -You-Type Chat System Designed to Facilitate Face-to-Face and In-Class Interaction Between Deaf and Hearing Students All PANARA THEATRE
T2B Kolvitz, Marcia Gates to Adventure: Transition to Postsecondary Programs All 1510
T2C Robinson, Vicki Teachers as Learners: Lessons Learned in Helping Teachers Develop Skills in Applying Instructional Technologies All 2590
T2D King, Cynthia Gallaudet Digital Archive Video for Education (DAVe) College 3237

Back

 

Tuesday—June 28 Poster Sessions

Time

Session#

Name

Title

Audience

Room Number

3:00 PM

T01P Gottermeier, Linda Pilot Development of Student Portfolios for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students Enrolled in Freshman Seminar All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T02P Poor, Geoffrey American Sign Language Video Dictionary and Inflection Guide All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T03P Rahalewicz, Patricia LOL: Learning On Line - A Notetaker Training All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T04P Robinson, Vicki The NTID Instructional Technology Consortium: Teachers Supporting Teachers in the Creative Use of Instructional Technologies All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T06P Richards, Jan Building a Web of Sign All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T07P Zhanguo, Zhong Changchun University: Doing the Math with PEN-International All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T08P Sri-oon, Jitprapa Blending Technology and Sign Language at Ratchasuda College of Mahidol University, Thailand All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T09P Urychová, Hana Charles University Information and Advisory Centre All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T10P Janáková, Daniela The Language Resource Centre Project: Helping Deaf, Hard-of-Hearing and Blind Students at Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T11P Tang, Wai Lan Gladys The Nippon Foundation Asian SignBank All 2nd FLOOR STREET
T12P Isaac, Rebecca UK and Indian schools learning together   2nd FLOOR STREET

Back

 

Wednesday—June 29

Time

Session#

Name

Title

Audience

Room Number

9:00 AM

W9A Jokinen, Markku Positioning Ourselves for the Impact of Instructional Technology: 2005 and Beyond All PANARA THEATRE
10:00 AM

W10A Ting, Simon Web-based Multimedia Tools for Integrating Sign Language Video and Web Content to Create Web-based Video Tutorials and Presentations All PANARA THEATRE
W10B Mackall, Phil VCWeb - An Online Web Site Dedicated to the Use of Videoconference Technology with Deaf Students All 1510
W10C Billies, Pat Achieving Goals! Career Stories of Individuals Who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing All 2590
W10D Hyssong, Philip Voice-To-Text Translation - The Future is Remote! All 3237
11:00 AM

W11A Richards, Jan The Educational Potential of the Signing Web All PANARA THEATRE
W11B Popson Ardis, Shelley ASL Animations as Visual Supports in Language Arts All 1510
W11C Peterson, Kathryn TABLET: Toward a Boundless Learning Environment Tablet K-12 2590
W11D Mallory, James Blended Learning Preferences for Deaf, Hard-of-Hearing, and Hearing All 3237

Back

 

Wednesday—June 29 Workshops

Time

Session#

Name

Title

Room Number

1:00 PM

W1 Hoffmann, Ken Acrobat 7 - Forms, Commenting, and Annotations 7A-A321
1:00 PM

W2 Dollinger-Meyer, Kathy Electronic Portfolios 60-2470
1:00 PM

W3 Rothman-Marshall, Gail Use of Free Online Tutorials and Electronic Classroom Resources 60-2550
1:00 PM

W4 Stappenbeck, Denise Outsmarting the Technology: The Secrets Behind the SMART Board 60-3771
1:00 PM

W5 Mallory, James SnagIt 60-2580
1:00 PM

W6 Naturale, Joan TurnItIn (anti-Plagiarism software) 05-3650
1:00 PM

W7 Lalley, Peter Emerging Technologies and Assistive Communication 60-3235

Back

 

Thursday—June 30 Workshops

Time

Session#

Name

Title

Room Number

9:00 AM

T1 Hoffmann, Ken Acrobat 7 - Forms, Commenting, and Annotations 7A-A321
LAB-A
9:00 AM

T2 Toscano, Tony Digital Imaging Basics Photoshop Elements 3.0 7A-A321
LAB-C
9:00 AM

T3 Bick, Stacy Introduction to Video Editing (Post-Production) for Mac Users 60-1440
9:00 AM

T4 Williams, Hope Digital Video Basics for PC Users 60-2452
9:00 AM

T5 Beiter, Karen PowerPoint 2003 60-2470

Back



Program (printable format)