An International Symposium
Technology and Deaf Education
TechSym

Exploring Instructional and Access Technologies

Symposium Program
(Click on the session numbers for more details)

Program (printable format)
Monday—June 23
Time Session Presenter Title Audience Room
 8:30 AM M830A E. William Clymer Opening Ceremony All PANARA THEATRE
 9:00 AM M9A Dr. Robert Frisina Technology and Deaf Education: Needs and Opportunities for Technology Infusion All PANARA THEATRE
10:00 AM M10B Venetta Lampropoulou The Use of Communication Technology by Deaf People in Greece All SDC-1300
M10C Rosemary Stifter Building a Community of ASL Signers with VoiceThread All SDC-1310
M10D Ila Parasnis Transforming Deaf Education in India Through the Use of Technology: Possibilities and Challenges All LBJ-2590
M10E Cindy Camp Meaning-for-Meaning Speech-to-Text Services: A Better Understanding All LBJ-3237
 11:00 AM M11B Jeremiah Parry-Hill Providing Access in Web Conferencing Systems Postsecondary SDC-1300
M11C Michael Starenko Enhancing Interaction Between Deaf, Hard-of-Hearing, and Hearing Students Through Blended Learning All SDC-1310
M11D Saduf Naqvi Artificial Representations of Sign Language to Access Information: How Effective are They? All LBJ-2590
M11E Helena Mitchell Wireless Emergency Communications: Accessible Alerts for People with Disabilities Postsecondary LBJ-3237

Noon

Lunch

 1:00 PM M1B James Mallory High Frequency of Online Interaction Correlates to Classroom Satisfaction in Mainstreamed Classes Postsecondary SDC-1300
M1C Benjaporn Saksiri Learning Computer with Virtual Sign Animated Pedagogic Agents Postsecondary SDC-1310
M1D Sara Hansen Creating English-to-ASL Translation Using PowerPoint PreK - High School LBJ-2590
M1E Simon Ting Video, Video Everywhere...Using Video in Teaching Postsecondary LBJ-3237
 2:00 PM M2B Marie Dolezalová Focusing on Differences between the Grammar Structure of English and Czech in the Process of Teaching Czech Deaf & Hard-of-Hearing University Students Postsecondary SDC-1300
M2C Melissa McCarthy RIDBC Teleschool: Innovation in Remote Service Delivery PreK - High School SDC-1310
M2D Rachel O'Neill Developing a Bilingual Online Glossary of Science Signs: An Evaluation All LBJ-2590
M2E Hope Williams Using Clickers to Enhance Student Learning and Engagement All LBJ-3237

Back

 

Monday—June 23 Poster Sessions
Time Session Presenter Title Audience Room
 3:00 PM M3PA E. William Clymer A Status Report on the NTID Center for Access Technology All LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PB Geoff Poor ASL Video Dictionary and Inflection Guide: The Online Version All LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PC Chunyan Li Thinking on the Internationalization of Network Education for the Deaf Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PD Heaeun Choi Developing a Web-Based Training to Support Learning: A Specialized Course for the Deaf in Korea Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PE Cheryl Briggs Games at Kool Kids Sign PreK - High School LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PF Wang Ai-guo Implementing A Network of Higher Education for Deaf Students via Internet in China Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PG Richard Schatzberg Empowering Deaf Professionals through Video Interpreting Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PH Robert Hancock Applications for Physical World Hyperlinks in Maximizing Membership in the Inclusive Education of Deaf/Hard-of-Hearing (D/HH) Students All LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PI Becky Sue Parton Louisiana Initiative for Technology Exploration with the Deaf All LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PJ Joe Delulio CART: Global Learning One Word at a Time All LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PK Alexander Stanevsky Report on PEN-Russia Program All LBJ-2nd Floor
M3PL Laura Braggiotti Technical Signs in Context Program Series All LBJ-2nd Floor

Back

 

Tuesday—June 24
Time Session Presenter Title Audience Room
9:00 AM T9B Lisa Elliot Adapting Tablet PC Technology as a Support for Students who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing All SDC-1300
T9C Brian Trager Instructional Software Tool: A Visual Learning Approach to Conceptual Barriers Postsecondary SDC-1310
T9D David Coco Establishing an Infrastructure for a Successful Visual Communication Network All LBJ-2590
T9E Becky Sue Parton Vision 3D: Digital Discovery for the Deaf PreK- High School LBJ-3237
T9X Sharron Webster Using Current Technology to Support and Improve Mathematics Instruction
(Part 1 of 2)
All LBJ-2510
10:00 AM T10B Karen Walker Accessible Media Policies: Creating, Implementing and Sustaining them in Higher Learning Environments Postsecondary SDC-1300
T10C Rosemary Stifter Wildcat News 43: Incorporating Technology, Academic ASL and English, and Creative Thinking into the Classroom PreK - High School SDC-1310
T10D Jason Hurdich Utilizing Lifelike, 3D Animated Signing Avatar Characters for the Instruction of K-12 Deaf Learners PreK- High School LBJ-2590
T10E Peter Lalley An Analysis of Text Generation and Information Display Methods All LBJ-3237
T10X Sharron Webster Using Current Technology to Support and Improve Mathematics Instruction
(Part 2 of 2)
All LBJ-2510
11:00 AM T11B Gola Burton Deaf Students at GSD Benefit From Interactive Technology! PreK - High School SDC-1300
T11C Jan Richards Signlinking 2.0 All SDC-1310
T11D Yao Dengfeng Study and Development of Simulation Teaching Platform for Deaf/Hard-of-Hearing Students All LBJ-2590
T11W Jeff Porter NTID's Sprint Relay Experimental Distance Learning/Access Demonstration Lab: A Catalyst for Innovative Outreach All LBJ-2470
T11X Todd Pagano Computer Mediated Communication in the Classroom: Pedagogic Applications of AIM All LBJ-3237

Noon

Lunch

 1:00 PM T1B Pat Billies iTransition--a FREE PEPNet Online Resource! All SDC-1300
T1C Sadaqat Ali Adapting Learning Materials to Support the Language Acquisition of Black Minority Ethnic Deaf Individuals All SDC-1310
T1D Denise Kavin Deaf Professionals in Education and Social Services: How the Use of Technologies has Affected Their Career Mobility Experiences - An Anecdotal Study Postsecondary LBJ-2590
T1E Cathy Clarke Multimedia Lessons by the Design Novice: Creating Multimedia Lessons with Web 2.0 Resources Postsecondary LBJ-3237
 2:00 PM T2B Paula Grcevic Online Glossary of Art and Design Terminology Utilizing Voice-Interpreted/Captioned Sign Language Videos and Visual Images in a Multimedia Format Postsecondary SDC-1300
T2C Paruhut Suphajanya Web-Based Instruction on Solar Eclipse and Lunar Eclipse for Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing People All SDC-1310
T2D Gene Lylak Remedial English Vocabulary and Grammar Software via the Internet All LBJ-2590
T2E Stephen Aldersley Technology & Foreign Language Instruction for Deaf Students All LBJ-3237

Back

 

Tuesday—June 24 Poster Sessions
Time Session Presenter Title Audience Room
 3:00 PM T3PA Richard Ladner ASL-STEM Forum Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PB Anna Cavender A Consolidated Platform to Promote Accessibility in Mainstream Classrooms Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PC Li Qiang The Discussion about the Deaf University Teaching Mode under the Framework of Constructing Information Technology All LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PD Mayumi Shirasawa Enhancing the Accessibility of Postsecondary Educational Institutions in Japan Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PE Rubylee De Castro Bridging the Distance: The Use of Videoconferencing for Faculty Development Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PF Jinseok Chang The Status of Postsecondary Education for Deaf & Hard-of-Hearing Students in Korea Nazarene University (KNU) Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PG James Woodward The Development of Sign Language Dictionary and Related Resources in Vietnam All LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PH Ka Yiu Cheng Using Classroom Management Software in Teaching Deaf People Computing Skills All LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PI Nicole Montagna Instructional Technologies and Sign Language Interpreter Training: The Transition from Analog to Digital Postsecondary LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PJ Victor Vodounou Development of Sign Language Materials for Deaf Students in Third World Countries: A Scientific and Technical Approach All LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PK Dave Miller Engaging Students with Educationally Relevant Social Networking All LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PL Vincent Samar The National Center for Deaf Health Research Health Survey: Demonstration of a Linguistically Accessible Health Surveillance Instrument for Deaf Communities All LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PM Dagmara Nowak-Adamczyk The Role of Assistive Technologies in a Process of Internalization of the Language System: Multimedia Teaching and Learning Foreign Languages by Students with Hearing Difficulties at the Jagiellonian University All LBJ-2nd Floor
T3PN Araki Tsutomu Mutual Exchange Program between Tsukuba University of Technology (TUT) in Japan and Bauman Moscow State Technical University (BMSTU) in Russia All LBJ-2nd Floor

Back

 

Wednesday—June 25
Time Session Presenter Title Audience Room
 9:00 AM W9A Dr. Antti Raike Universal Design by Open Collaboration All PANARA THEATRE
10:00 AM W10B Simon Ting Videoconferencing Using Open-Source Software: Building a Proof-of-Concept Platform for Communications and Distance Learning Postsecondary SDC-1300
W10C Minoru Yoshida PEN-International: Fostering International Projects with Instructional and Access Technologies Postsecondary SDC-1310
W10D E. William Clymer Report on the Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Cyber-Community Summit Postsecondary LBJ-2590
W10E Scott Whitney Mocap ASL in the Sciences: Results and Future All LBJ-3237
11:00 AM cancelled Earl Parks Educational Uses of Video in the Classroom and Beyond: Supporting Gallaudet University's Bilingual Mission Postsecondary SDC-1300
W11C Marc Marschark Do Deaf Students' Visuospatial Abilities Give Them an Advantage in Multimedia Classrooms? All SDC-1310
W11D Ila Parasnis Improving Deaf Students' Access to Technical Education and Intercultural Communication through Online Learning Postsecondary LBJ-2590
W11E Patricia Rahalewicz Notetaking Strategies -- The What, Who and How Postsecondary LBJ-3237

Back



Program (printable format)