Site-wide links

College of Imaging Arts and Sciences - Undergraduate Faculty

Lorraine Justice, BFA, Edinboro University; MFA, Ph.D., The Ohio State University—Dean

Twyla Cummings, BS, MS, Wright State University; Ph.D., Union Institute and University—Paul and Louise Miller Distinguished Professor; Senior Associate Dean; Professor

Zerbe Sodervick, BFA, University of Nebraska; MFA, Pratt Institute—Associate Professor

School for American Crafts

Andy Buck, BA, Virginia Commonwealth University; MFA, Rhode Island School of Design—Professor

Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez, BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor

Robin Cass, BFA, Rhode Island School of Design; MFA, NYSCC at Alfred University—Administrative Chair, School for American Crafts; Professor

Wendell Castle, BFA, MFA, University of Kansas—Artist-in-Residence; Chair in Contemporary Crafts; Professor

Richard A. Hirsch, BS, State University College at New Paltz; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor

Albert Paley, BFA, MFA, Temple University—Artist-in-Residence; Charlotte Fredericks Mowris Professor in Contemporary Craft; Professor

Michael Rogers, BA, MA, Western Illinois University; MFA, University of Illinois—Professor

Jane Shellenbarger, BFA, Kansas City Art Institute; MFA, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville—Assistant Professor

Richard Tannen, BS, Cornell University; Certificate, Boston University—Professor

Leonard A. Urso, BFA, MFA, State University College at New Paltz—Professor

School of Art

Michael Amy, BA, Vrige Universiteit Brussel (Belgium); MA, Ph.D., New York University—Professor

Donald Arday, BFA, Cleveland Institute of Art; MFA, Syracuse University—Professor

Robert Dorsey, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Syracuse University—Professor

William Finewood, BA, State University College at Geneseo; MFA, Syracuse University—Associate Professor

Glen Hintz, BA, Lafayette College; MS, The Medical College of Georgia—Associate Professor

Keith Howard, Diploma, National Art School (Australia); MA, New York University—Associate Professor

Elizabeth Kronfield, BFA, Bowling Green State University; MFA, University of Georgia—Associate Professor

Thomas Lightfoot, BA, BFA, University of Connecticut; MFA, Instituto Allende (Mexico); MA, Ed.D., Columbia University Teachers College—Associate Professor

Heidi Nickisher, BA, University of California at Santa Barbara; MA, California State University, Fullerton—Senior Lecturer

James Perkins, BA, Cornell University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; ABD, University of Rochester—Professor

Luvon Sheppard, BFA, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor

Alan Singer, BFA, The Cooper Union; MFA, Cornell University—Professor

Sarah Thompson, BA, University of California at San Diego; MA, Ph.D., University of California at Santa Barbara—Assistant Professor

Carole Woodlock, BFA, Alberta College of Art; MFA, Concordia University—Administrative Chair, School of Art; Graduate Director, Art Education (Visual Arts All Grades); Professor

School of Design

Jason Arena, BS, University of Buffalo; MFA, Pratt Institute—Associate Professor

Deborah Beardslee, BFA, Syracuse University; MFA, Virginia Commonwealth University—Associate Professor

Peter Byrne, MFA, York University (Canada)—Administrative Chair, School of Design; Associate Professor

Nancy A. Chwiecko, BA, St. Lawrence University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Program Chair, Interior Design; Associate Professor

Nancy A. Ciolek, BFA, MFA, Indiana State University—Program Chair, Graphic Design; Associate Professor

Daniel DeLuna, BFA, Ball State University; MFA, Pratt Institute—Associate Professor

Regina Ferrari, BFA, Wayne State University; MFA, Virginia Commonwealth University—Senior Lecturer

Carol Fillip, BS, State University of New York at Buffalo; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Shaun Foster, BBA, University of Wisconsin; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology— Assistant Professor

Lorrie Frear, BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Kelly Gagliardo, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MA, Marymount University—Assistant Professor

David Halbstein, BA, MA, William Patterson University—Assistant Professor

Therese M. Hannigan, BFA, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Joyce Hertzson, BFA, Rhode Island School of Design; MFA, Indiana University—Professor

Chris B. Jackson, BFA, Alfred University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—MFA Graduate Program Director, Visual Communication Design; Associate Professor 

Patti J. Lachance, BFA, Herron School of Art and Design, Indiana and Purdue Universities; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Alex Lobos, BID, Universidad Rafael Landivar (Guatemala); MFA, University of Notre Dame—Assistant Professor

Bruce I. Meader, BFA, MFA, Carnegie Mellon University—Associate Professor

Marianne O’Loughlin, BA, St. Bonaventure University; BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Josh Owen, BA, BFA, Cornell University; MFA, Rhode Island School of Design—Program Chair, Industrial Design; Associate Professor

Alan Reddig, BID, Syracuse University—Senior Lecturer

R. Roger Remington, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MS, University of Wisconsin—Professor

Amos Scully, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, California College of Arts and Crafts—Associate Professor

Stan Rickel, BID, Pratt Institute; MID, Syracuse University—Graduate Director, Industrial Design; Associate Professor

Stephen Scherer, BFA, Bradley University—Lecturer

Marla Schweppe, BA, University of Kansas; MA, The Ohio State University—3D Digital Graphics Program Chair; Professor

Kim Sherman, BS, State University College at Cortland; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Senior Lecturer

Adam Smith, BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Program Chair, New Media Design; Associate Professor

School of Film and Animation

Cat Ashworth, BFA, Arizona State University; MFA, State University of New York at Buffalo—Associate Professor

Carl Battaglia, BA, Boston College; MFA, Syracuse University—Professor

Jack Beck, BA, Denison University; MFA, University of Iowa—Program Chair, Live Action Production; Associate Professor

Adrianne Carageorge, BA, Florida State University; MFA, Ohio University—Associate Professor

Ricardo Figueroa, BS, MS, University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez (Puerto Rico)—Assistant Professor

Mark Foggetti, BS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Senior Lecturer

Tom Gasek, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Art Institute of Boston at Lesley University—Graduate Director, Film and Animation; Assistant Professor

Peter Kiwitt, BFA, Emerson College; MFA, American Film Institute—Assistant Professor

Brian Larson, BFA, Colorado State University; MFA, Miami International University— Assistant Professor

Howard Lester, BA, Cornell University; MFA, University of California at Los Angeles—Professor

David Long, BS, University of Texas; MS, University of Rochester—Program Chair, Motion Picture Science; Associate Professor

Stephanie Maxwell, BA, University of California at Los Angeles; MFA, San Francisco Art Institute—Program Chair, Animation; Professor

Peter Murphey, BFA, Massachusetts College of Art; MFA, The Art Institute of Boston—Assistant Professor

Atia Quadri, BFA, National College of the Arts, Lahore (Pakistan); MFA, Pratt Institute—Assistant Professor

David Sluberski, BA, State University College at Fredonia—Lecturer

Malcolm Spaull, BS, St. Lawrence University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Administrative Chair; Professor

School of Media Sciences

Barbara Birkett, BA, Aquinas College; MBA, University of Michigan; MBA, Rochester Institute of Technology; CPA, Maryland—Associate Professor

Christopher Bondy, BS, New York Institute of Technology; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Administrative Chair; Gannett Distinguished Professor

Robert Y. Chung, BA, Eastern Washington State University; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Gravure Research Professor

Christine Heusner, BA, Elmira College; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Myrtle Jones, BA, University of Illinois; MA, New York University—Assistant Professor

Bruce Myers, BFA, Montclair State University; MS, Ph.D., New York University—Assistant Professor

Michael P. Riordan, BS, State University College at New Paltz; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Frank J. Romano, BA, City University of New York—Professor Emeritus

Patricia Sorce, BA, Kent University; MS, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts—Graduate Director, Print Media; Fawcett Distinguished Professor

School of Photographic Arts and Sciences

Patricia Ambrogi, BA, State University of New York at Albany; MFA, Visual Studies Workshop—Associate Professor

Roberley Ann Bell, BFA, University of Massachusetts at Amherst; MFA, State University of New York at Alfred—Professor

Eileen Bushnell, BFA, University of Massachusetts at Amherst; MFA, Indiana State University—Associate Professor

Owen Butler, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Frank Cost, BS, Eisenhower College; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Program Chair, Visual Media; Professor

Meredith Davenport, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Hunter College—Assistant Professor

Denis Defibaugh, BS, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor

Stephen Diehl, BS, University of Miami; BS, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Rachel Ferraro, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Gregory Halpern, BA, Harvard University; MFA, California College of the Arts—Assistant Professor

Angela Kelly, Diploma, Trent Polytechnic; Diploma Ed., Mary Ward College; MA, Columbia College—Associate Professor

Susan Lakin, BFA, Art Center College of Design; MFA, University of California—Program Chair, Advertising Photography; Associate Professor

Dan Larkin, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Bard College—Associate Professor

Doug Manchee, BA, MA, San Francisco State University—Associate Professor

Therese Mulligan, BA, University of Missouri-Kansas City; MA, Michigan State University; Ph.D., University of New Mexico—Administrative Chair, Photographic Arts and Sciences; Professor

Willie Osterman, BFA, Ohio University; MFA, University of Oregon—Program Chair, Fine Art Photography; Professor

Oscar Palacio, MFA, Massachusetts College of Art and Design; MA, University of Miami—Associate Professor

Ahndraya Parlato, BA, Bard College; MFA, California College of the Arts—Lecturer

Michael R. Peres, BA, Bradley University; BS, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Chair, Photographic Arts and Sciences; Professor

Douglas Ford Rea, BS, Union College; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor

Patricia Russotti, BS, Empire College; MS, Ed.S., Indiana University—Associate Professor

Nanette Salvaggio, BS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Nitin Sampat, BS, University of Bombay (India); MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Minor Coordinator, Imaging Systems; Associate Professor

Christine Shank, MFA, Miami University; MFA, Texas Women’s University—Assistant Professor

William Snyder, BS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Program Chair, Photojournalism; Professor

Christye Sisson, BS, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Program Chair, Photo Sciences; Associate Professor

Loret Steinberg, BA, MFA, Indiana University at Bloomington—Associate Professor

Ken White, BA, Princeton University; MA, MFA, University of New Mexico—Associate Professor

Susan McWhinney, AA, College of the Redwoods; BFA, MFA, California Institute of the Arts—Associate Professor

Carla Williams, BA, Princeton University; MFA, MA, University of New Mexico at Albuquerque—Graduate Director, Imaging Arts; Assistant Professor

Thomas Zigon, BS, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Distinguished Professorships

Ann Mowris Mulligan Distinguished Professorship in Contemporary Crafts

Established: 1999

Donor: Ann Mowris Mulligan

Purpose: The holder must have a distinguished record of excellent teaching, wide recognition as a renowned artist, and a demonstrated commitment to students’ career development in the craft industry.

Held by: Leonard Urso

Gannett Center for Integrated Publishing Sciences

Established: 1987

Donor: Gannett Foundation

Purpose: The distinguished professor is engaged in research and academic study to address problems in the news and information business.

Held by: Christopher Bondy

Artist-in-Residence Professorship

Established: 1984

Purpose: To work with apprentice woodworkers and participate in conferences and lectures at RIT.

Held by: Wendell Castle

Charlotte Fredericks Mowris Professorship in Contemporary Crafts

Established: 1973

Donor: Mrs. Charles F. Mowris

Purpose: To perpetuate interest in the School for American Crafts through the work of faculty and students as talented craftspeople.

Held by: Albert Paley

Melbert B. Cary Jr. Professorship in Graphic Arts

Established: 1969

Donor: Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust

Purpose: To provide a permanent memorial for Mr. Cary, a former president of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, and to perpetuate his interest in the field.

Held by: open

Gravure Research Professor

Established: 2004

Purpose: To promote gravure education in the curriculum.

Held by: Robert Chung

James E. McGhee Professorship in Photographic Management

Established: 1967

Donor: Master Photodealers and Finishers Association and friends of Mr. McGhee

Purpose: To provide a permanent memorial for Mr. McGhee, a former vice president of Eastman Kodak Company and lifelong friend of the photofinishing industry.

Held by: Frank Cost

Paul and Louise Miller Distinguished Professorship in Newspaper Operations Management

Established: 1979

Donor: Frank E. Gannett Newspaper Foundation

Purpose: To honor the former chairman of the board of the Gannett Company and perpetuate his interest in good management practices in the newspaper industry.

Held by: Twyla Cummings

Roger K. Fawcett Distinguished Professorship in Publications Color Management

Established: 1991

Donor: World Color Press, Fawcett family, and industry colleagues

Purpose: The endowed chair, the only one of its kind in the nation, was established to address color quality and productivity in both the magazine and the newspaper publishing industries as well as promotion of RIT color research activities.

Held by: Patricia Sorce