Scoring in and out of the classroom

46 Fall student-athletes earn Liberty League All-Academic Honors

Liberty League commissioner Tracy King has announced that 618 fall sport student-athletes have qualified for the league's All-Academic Teams in their respective sports, which marks an increase of 68 from last fall (550). RIT had 46 student-athletes qualify from five fall sports.

The Liberty League's fall championship sports include men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, men's and women's soccer and volleyball. To be recognized as a member of the All-Academic team a student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in class standing with a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.20.

"Academic success is a great point of pride for our Liberty League institutions and student-athletes," said King. "Our student-athletes continue to demonstrate that it is possible to not only excel academically, but to achieve athletically at the highest level in Division III. The number qualifying for the All-Academic Teams seems to increase almost every year. I congratulate and salute them on their outstanding achievements."

Below are the RIT student-athletes honored.

Men’s Cross Country (5)
James Bailey (Danvers, MA/Danvers), So., New Media Design, Danvers, Mass.
Brian Cusack (Holden, MA/Wachusett Regional), Jr., Illustration, Holden, Mass.
Jay Humphreys (Sherman, CT/New Milford), So., Engineering Exploration, Sherman, Conn.
Tommy Papish (Strongsville, OH/Strongsville), So., Computer Engineering, Strongsville, Ohio
Tim Sunnerberg (Burlington, MA/Burlington), So., Electrical Engineering, Burlington, Mass.

Women’s Cross Country (12)
Amy Becker (Colonie, NY/Colonie), Sr., Imaging Science, Colonie, N.Y.
Jeriann Beiter (Lima, NY/Honeoye Falls-Lima), So., Chemical Engineering, Lima, N.Y.
Martine Bosch (Endwell, NY/Maine-Endwell), So., Biotechnology, Endwell, N.Y.
Erin Bucci (Jim Thorpe, PA/Jim Thorpe), Sr., Physician Assistant, Jim Thorpe, Pa.
Breanna Dionne (Auburn, NH/Manchester), Jr., Information Technology, Auburn, N.H.
Shayna Gray (Vestal, NY/Vestal), Jr., Chemistry, Vestal, N.Y.
Becky Greiner (Rochester, NY/Rush-Henrietta), Sr., Biotechnology, Rochester, N.Y.
Faith Gruver (Rochester, NY/Greece Athena), So., Illustration, Rochester, N.Y.
Megan Karpie (Grand Island, NY/Grand Island), Sr., Physician Assistant, Grand Island, N.Y.
Emily Knaul (Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury Regional), Sr., Chemical Engineering, Sudbury, Mass.
Kristine Reed (Walton, NY/Walton), Sr., Nutrition Management, Walton, N.Y.
Alex Shipman (Livonia, NY/Livonia), Sr., Imaging Science, Livonia, N.Y.

Men’s Soccer (8)
Luke Dorsey (Cazenovia, NY/Cazenovia), Sr., Economics, Cazenovia, N.Y.
Scott Fishel (Niskayuna, NY/Niskayuna), Jr., Physician Assistant, Niskayuna, N.Y.
Scott Geyer (Douglassville, PA/Daniel Boone), Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Douglassville, Pa.
Rueben Marquez (Williamson, NY/Williamson), Sr., Business Management, Williamson, N.Y.
Akram Meza (Troy, NY/Troy), So., Industrial and Systems Engineering, Troy, N.Y.
Matt Miles (Baldwinsville, NY/C.W. Baker), Sr., Computer Science, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Geno Rocco (Apalachin, NY/Vestal), Sr., Business Management/Finance, Apalachin, N.Y.
Tristan Scott (Cinnaminson, NJ/Cinnaminson), So., Electrical Engineering, Cinnaminson, N.J.

Women’s Soccer (17)
Paige Byers (Camp Hill, PA/Cedar Cliff), So., Biomedical Engineering, Camp Hill, Pa.
Maxine Culhane (Scotia, NY/Scotia-Glenville), Jr., International Business, Scotia, N.Y.
Sienna Fisher (Lewisburg, PA/Lewisburg Area), Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Lewisburg, Pa.
Courtney Hunt (Brockport, NY/Brockport), So., Biomedical Sciences, Brockport, N.Y.
Jenn Kane (Coudersport, PA/Coudersport), Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Coudersport, Pa.
Stephanie Kotula (Wyomissing, PA/Wyomissing Area), Jr., New Media Design, Wyomissing, Pa.
Jess Lesczynski (Honeoye Falls, NY/Honeoye Falls-Lima), Sr., Biomedical Sciences, Honeoye Falls, N.Y.
Elizabeth May (Pittsford, NY/Pittsford Sutherland), Sr., Biochemistry, Pittsford, N.Y.
Gwen Neuhaus (Woodbridge, VA/Potomac), Sr., Industrial Engineering, Woodbridge, Va.
Quincey Ornellas (Moorpark, CA/Moorpark), Sr., Psychology, Moorpark, Calif.
Lauren Peace (Morgantown, WV/University), So., Jounalism, Morgantown, W.Va.
Kelly Rogers (Ardmore, PA/Haverford), So., Mechanical Engineering, Ardmore, Pa.
Emily Shoemaker (Rochester, NY/Greece Athena), Jr., Biomedical Sciences, Rochester, N.Y.
Sarah Szczepanski (Rochester, NY/Gates-Chili), So., Biomedical Engineering, Rochester, N.Y.
Alyssa Tatti (Lake Grove, NY/Centereach), So., Biomedical Engineering, Lake Grove, N.Y.
Elena Wolfe (Parsippany, NJ/Parsippany), Jr., Chemical Engineering, Parsippany, N.J.
Riley Yankowich (Norristown, PA/Germantown Academy), So., New Media Design, Norristown, Pa.

Volleyball (4)
Rebecca Bennett (Springfield, PA/Springfield), So., Mechanical Engineering, Springfield, Pa.
Meritt Rogers (Boxborough, MA/Acton-Boxborough), So., Physician Assistant, Boxborough, Mass.
Sarah Szybist (Chicago, IL/Ramstein), Jr., Biomedical Sciences, Chicago, Ill.
Kayla Wheeler (Clifton Park, NY/Shenendehowa), Gr., Biomedical Engineering/MBA, Clifton Park, N.Y.