Committees

Staff Council Standing Committees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
The Executive Committee serves as liaison between Staff Council and the RIT administration and prepares the agenda for full Staff Council meetings.

Cathy Clarke – Chair
Lindsay Vallone – Vice Chair
Becky Kiely – Communications Officer
Wendy Wheeler – Events Officer
Jenn Hinton
Renee Milliken
Joanna Prescott
Gail Quartieri
 

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE
The Communications Committee keeps constituents updated and informed about Staff Council accomplishments and activities by proactively gathering and disseminating information in a timely and effective manner through the Staff Council website, newsletters, meeting minutes, and other media.

Becky Kiely – Communications Officer
Megan Bastian – Co-Chair
Mike Bice
Karen Palmer
Madeline Williams

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE
The Elections Committee conducts all Staff Council elections, and is responsible for reviewing voting block ratios and the nomination process.

Joanna Prescott – EC Liaison & Chair
Kira Barnes – Co-chair
Tarra DeFelice
Vikki Hammond
Rebecca Ziebarth
 

EVENTS COMMITTEE
The Events Committee is responsible for the planning and execution of the Presidential Awards for Outstanding Staff ceremony & reception, the Staff Appreciation Day & Community Picnic, and other events as assigned by Staff Council.

Wendy Wheeler – Events Officer
Gail Quartieri – EC Liaison & Co-Chair
Neveen Botros
Barb Gasbarre
Jessie Mallon
Jennifer Taylor
 

UNIVERSITY ISSUES/POLICIES COMMITTEE
The Institute Issues & Policies Committee reviews issues that are of concern to a significant number of RIT Staff and  recommends courses of action for Staff Council's consideration; reviews, critiques and makes recommendations regarding new or revised RIT policies that are brought to Staff Council for consideration; reviews any policy brought to its attention by members of the RIT community; and makes recommendations for new policies.

Jenn Hinton – EC Liaison & Co-Chair
Janelle Aimi
Gina Coyne – Co-chair
Emily Heyman
Beth Lockwood
Tom Mix
Holly Stiner

AD-HOC COMMITTEE
This committee will work to establish a new SC standing committee focused on university-level resource and budget questions.

Renee Milliken – EC Liaison & Co-Chair
Jennie Liedkie
Carol Reed
Shawn Thomas – Co-chair

 

2018-19 COMMITTEE PLANS OF WORK

Download a PDF of our Committee Plans of Work

Staff Council University Committee Appointees

AdvanceRIT Dual Career Assistance Program Steering Committee
Sharon Kompalla-Perter

403-B Advisory Group
James Macchiano

Campus Aesthetics Committee
Lydia Palmer

Diversity Committee of the Board of Trustees
Cathy Clarke

Human Resources Benefits Advisory Group
Robin Amico
Steven Parish
Nancy Popolizio
Stephanie Rankin
Kathleen Rydelek
Dawn Severson

Individual Conflict of Interest / Commitment Committee - 3 year term
Robyn Reafler - 2016/17 - 2018/19
Jake Griffin – 2017/18 - 2019/20
Emily Heyman - 2018/19 - 2020/21

Intellectual Property Policy Committee – 3 year term
Janelle Aimi– 2016/17 – 2018/19

Isaac L. Jordan Sr. Pluralism Award Selection Committee – 1 year term
Carol Reed

Ombuds Advisory Committee – 2 year term 
Exempt: Becky Kiely – 2018/19 – 2019/20
Non-Exempt:  Wendy Wheeler – 2017/18 – 2018/19

Outstanding Teaching Award for Non-Tenure-Track Faculty Selection Committee – 1 year term
Kira Barnes

 

Oversight Committee for Sponsored Projects – 3 year term
Autumn Madden – 2017/18 - 2019/20

Parking Advisory Group – 2 year term
Vikki Hammond – 2017/18 – 2018/19
Emily Heyman – 2018/19 – 2019/20

Parking Appeals Board – 2 year term; max 2 consecutive terms
Jake Griffin  – 2017/18-2018/19 (1st term)
Gail Quartieri – 2018/19-2019/20 (1st term)

Policy C07.0 - Privacy Review Task Force
Wendy Wheeler

RIT Henrietta Campus 50th Anniversary Planning Committee
Jenn Hinton

Staff Recognition Awards Selection Committee - 1 year term
Beth Lockwood

Suggestion Program Committee
Kira Barnes, Donna Black, Jennifer Lana

University Budget Hearings – 1 year term
Cathy Clarke, Lindsay Vallone

University Council – 1 year term
Cathy Clarke, Jenn Hinton, Becky Kiely, Jessica Mallon, Renee Milliken, Joanna Prescott, Gail Quartieri, Carol Reed, Holly Stiner, Lindsay Vallone, Wendy Wheeler

University Council Alternates – 1 year term
Janelle Aimi, Kira Barnes, Tarra DeFelice, Emily Heyman, Karen Palmer