Representatives

Not sure which voting block you're in? Find out here.

RSC: Block 1

Term ends June 2019
Kira Barnes
Block 1 Captain*
Elections Committee
Digital Initiatives and Metadata Services, The Wallace Center
585-475-4099
Megan Bastian
Communications Committee
University Web Services, Marketing & Communications
585-475-2719
Jennifer Hinton
Executive Committee, University Issues & Policies Committee
RIT MAGIC Center & MAGIC Spell Studios
585-475-2539
Becky Kiely
Communications Officer
Executive Committee, Communications Committee
The Wallace Center
585-475-7604

RSC: Block 2

Term ends June 2020
Emily Heyman
Block 2 Captain*
University Issues & Policies Committee
University Arenas
585-475-
Beth Lockwood
University Issues & Policies Committee
COS Center for Imaging Science
585-475-
Jessica Mallon
Events Committee
Housing Operations Administration
585-475-
Renee Milliken
Executive Committee, Ad-Hoc Committee on University Resources
KGCOE Department of Biomedical Engineering
585-475-
Holly Stiner
University Issues & Policies Committee
CAST Dean's Office
585-475-

RSC: Block 3

Term ends June 2019
Michael Bice
Communications Committee
FMS Engineering Services
585-475-2243
Neveen Botros
Events Committee
FMS Building Services
585-475-
Thomas Mix
University Issues & Policies Committee
FMS Administrative Services
585-475-
Joanna Prescott
Executive Committee, Elections Committee
ITS Enterprise Support
585-475-4505
Shawn Thomas
Block 3 Captain*
Ad-Hoc Committee on University Resources
ITS Infrastructure Applications
585-475-7877

RSC: Block 4

Term ends June 2020
Tarra DeFelice
Elections Committee
Residence Life Apartments
585-475-
Vikki Hammond
Block 4 Captain*
Elections Committee
Academic Support Center
585-475-4892
Karen Palmer
Communications Committee
Office of Part-Time and Graduate Enrollment Services
585-475-
Carol Reed
Ad-Hoc Committee on University Resources
Center for Campus Life
585-475-
Madeline Williams
Communications Committee
Center for Women & Gender
585-475-

RSC: Block 5

Term ends June 2019
Cathy Clarke
Chair
Executive Committee
NTID Comm, Marketing & Multimedia Svcs
585-475-6731
Gina Coyne
University Issues & Policies Committe
NTID Department of Access Services
585-475-
Barbara Gasbarre
Events Committee
NTID MSSE
585-475-6776
Jennifer Taylor
Block 5 Captain*
Events Committee
NTID SAISD (Substance and Alcohol Intervention Services for the Deaf)
Wendy Wheeler
Events Officer
Executive Committee, Events Committee
NTID Access Svcs
585-475-6001

RSC: Block 6

Term ends June 2020
Janelle Aimi
University Issues & Policies Committee
SCB Student Services
585-475-
Jennifer Liedkie
Block 6 Captain*
Ad-Hoc Committee on University Resources
COS Thomas H Gosnell School of Life Sciences
585-475-
Gail Quartieri
Executive Committee, Events Committee
CAST Dean's Office
585-475-5435
Lindsay Vallone
Vice Chair
Executive Committee
CAST Student Advising
585-475-2172
Rebecca Ziebarth
Elections Committee
KGCOE Center for Quality & Applied Statistics
585-475-

*Each year, Staff Council representatives from each voting block select a Block Captain. Block Captains help ensure consistent, accurate, and uninterrupted communication between Staff Council and constituents, and provide a way for representatives to support one another.

Not sure which voting block you're in?

Select a block below to view its departments

Academic Senate
AMPrint Center
Development & Alumni Relations
Division of Diversity & Inclusion
Frontiers in Gravitational Wave Astrophysics
Golisano Institute for Sustainability/CIMS
Government & Community Relations
Honors Program
Innovative Learning Institute
Intellectual Property Management Office
K-12 Programs
Marketing & Communications
Office of Educational Effectiveness Assessment
Office of Graduate Education
Office of International Education & Global Programs
Office of the President
Office of the Provost & SVP for Academic Affairs
Office of the Registrar
Office of the VP for Research
Office of Trustee Services
Ombuds Office
Personalized Healthcare Technology
RIT Venture Creations
School of Individualized Study
Sponsored Research Services
The Wallace Center
University Advising Office
University Exploration
Compliance & Ethics
Controller’s Office
Dining Services
Financial & Tax Reporting
Global Risk Management Services
Housing Operations Administration
Human Resources
Information Security Office
Institute Audit, Compliance & Advisement
Institutional Research & Policy Studies
Legal Affairs
Office of the SVP Finance & Administration
Partnerships
Payroll & Accounts Payable Services
Public Safety
Sponsored Programs Accounting
Staff Council
Student Auxiliary Services
Student Financial Services
Treasury & Financial Reporting Services
University Arenas
Facilities Management Services
HUB–Print/Postal Services
ITS
Office of the CIO
Parking & Transportation Services
Post Office Contract Station
Procurement Services
Enrollment Management & Career Services
Student Affairs
National Technical Institute for the Deaf
College of Applied Science & Technology
College of Imaging Arts & Sciences
College of Liberal Arts
College of Science
Golisano College of Computing & Information Sciences
Institute of Health Science & Technology
Kate Gleason College of Engineering
Saunders College of Business