Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Inviting Family and Friends to Visit You

If you would like to invite family or friends to visit you in the U.S. they will need to apply for B-1/B-2 Visitor Visas unless their country of citizenship is listed as a participant in the Visa Waiver Program. If your family or friends need visitor visas they will need to carefully read the instructions for visitor visa applications. These instructions may be found on the website of the U.S. embassy or consulate where they will apply for the visa. When arriving in the U.S. most visitors are granted permission to stay for three to six months at a time.

In preparation for their visa application and interview, your family or friends will need to prove WHY they are coming to the U.S., WHAT they will be doing here, WHERE they are going in the U.S., WHEN they will be in the U.S. and WHEN they will return to their home country and, lastly, HOW they will support themselves while they are in the U.S.

A short letter inviting your family member or friend can be helpful in explaining the reason for their visit. This letter should come from you and be addressed to the individual so they may bring it with them to their visa interview, the Port of Entry, or elsewhere as needed. Below you will find a template you may consider using as an example. Each visitor should receive a separate letter.

Sample Invitation Letter

In addition to sending an invitation letter we suggest that students send their friends or family members an Enrollment Verification Form available from the Office of the Registrar. This form may be requested online.

Back To Top Arrow