Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Each year, students receiving the Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar Award are given the opportunity to nominate high school or community college teachers that have had a profound impact on their academic career. The Honored Teachers for this year are:

Eric Amendola
Fairview High School
Fairview, PA

Peter Anderson
New Hartford Senior High School
New Hartford, NY

Daniel Anderson
Queensbury High School
Queensbury NY

Lynette Avery
Liverpool High School
Liverpool, NY 

Daniel Aviv
The Leffell School
Hartsdale, NY

Frank Balantic
Daniel Hand High School
Madison, CT

Fabienne Barnard
Académie Saint-Louis
Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

Sean Bayha
Jackson Memorial High School
Jackson, NJ

Carlen Blackstone
Emmaus High School
Emmaus, PA

Shelley Bochicchio
Lockport High School
Lockport, NY

Dan Bowler
Benilde-St. Margaret’s High School
St. Louis Park, MN

Michael Brooke-Gay
Hilton Central High School
Hilton, NY

Anne Budd
Avon Ceneral School
Geneseo, NY 

Kara Campbell
Lancaster High School
Lancaster, NY

Brian Carpenter
Laurel School
Shaker Heights, OH

Dan Clement
Somers High School
Somers, CT

Stacy Corio
Williamsville North High School
Williamsville, NY

Suzanne Covington
Clarence High School
Clarence, NY

Lavinia Curletta
Rochester Christian Co-op
Churchville, NY

Erin Degan
Bainbridge-Guilford Central School
Bainbridge, NY

Robert Del Russo
Daniel Hand High School
Madison, CT

Brian Dena
Orchard Park High School
Orchard Park, NY

Dave Denner
Victor High School
Victor, NY

Jason Deramo
Cardinal Spellman High School
Brockton, MA

Linda Dooley
River Bluff High School
Lexington, SC

Katherine Farry
Schalmont High School
Schenectady, NY

Katie Feulner
Manlius Pebble Hill
Syracuse, NY 

Carl Fink
Greece Arcadia
Rochester, NY

Christine Freeman 
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI

Rick Geesaman
Northern High School
Dillsburg, PA

Eliel Gonzalez
East Longmeadow High School
East Longmeadow, MA

Joseph Haas
New Paltz High School 
New Paltz, NY  

Krisanne Hailey
East Aurora High School
East Aurora, NY

Richard Hancock
Idaho Falls High School
Idaho Falls, ID

Jessica Hegedorn
Fairport High School
Fairport, NY

Mark Heichberger
Springville Griffith Institute
Springville, NY

Laura Hollis
Saddle River Day School
Saddle River, NJ

Paul Holloman
Rocky Mount High School
Rocky Mount, NC

Mercedes Ingenito
Randolph High School
Randolph, NJ

Susan Jacobsen
Holden, MA

Joseph Jourdain
Wachusett Regional High School
Holden, MA

Elise Jutzeler
Jamesville-Dewitt High School
Syracuse, NY

Lee Kaltman
DeWitt Middle School
Ithaca, NY

Sona Kapadia
Indian School Muscat
Muscat, Sultanate of Oman

Joelle Keats
orth Allegheny Senior High School
Wexford, PA

Sean Kelly
Cazenovia High School
Cazenovia, NY

Sue Lewke Green
Williamsville East High School
East Amherst, NY

Patricia Mackey
Guilderland High School
Guilderland, NY

Michele McConnell
Liverpool High School
Liverpool, NY 

Ryan McDowell
La Salle College High School
Wyndmoor, PA 

Daniel McKeen
Solon High School
Solon, OH 

Martin Miller
Rush Henrietta Senior High School
Henrietta, NY

Craig Mills
Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
Henrietta, NY

Michael Moguel
Greece Athena High School
Rochester, NY

Margret Montleon
Tottenville High School
Staten Island, NY

Michael Nardi
Lehman Alternative Community School
thaca, NY

Marilyn Nosky
Aquinas Institute of Rochester
Rochester, NY

Emily Novak
Lisle Senior High School
Lisle, IL

Benjamin O'Shea
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
Burnt Hills, NY

Carolyn Petite
Chagrin Falls High School
Chagrin Falls, OH

Dan Petrich
Mt. Lebanon High School
Pittsburgh, PA

David Pihlblad
Pine Valley Central School
South Dayton, NY  

Julie Prokopchak
Harbor Creek High School
Harborcreek, PA

James Rowe
Kenmore West Senior High School
Buffalo, NY

Kyle Salisbury
Midlakes High School
Clifton Springs, NY

Shizuko Shimada
Shimada Japanese Academy
Mexico City

Ted Simons
Clayton A. Bouton High School
Voorheesville, NY

Anthony Slata
Garnet Valley High School
Glen Mills, PA

Daniel Spacher
Red Jacket High School
Shortsville, NY

Kathryn Stewart
New Paltz High School
New Paltz, NY

Jared Streiff
Hilton High School
Hilton, NY  

Timothy Strohm
Churchville Chili High School
Churchville, NY

Mark Tasker
John Bapst Memorial High School
Bangor, ME

Lynn Tytka
St. Mary's High School
Lancaster, NY

Laura Van Niel
Finger Lakes Technical and Career Center
Stanley, NY

Charles Vandenberg
Fairport High School
Fairport, NY

Lilly Windle
Lincoln High School
Portland, OR

Christopher Wuest
Victor Central High School
Victor, NY

Pete Wyndorf
Milton High School
Milton, VT

Robert  Zimmerman
Frontier High School
Hamburg, NY