Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

In compliance with the Immigration Control and Reform Act of 1986, students must also complete the I-9 process as outlined and submit ORIGINAL documentation to the SEO staff which verifies their eligibility to work. Students will not be allowed to work on-campus without proper employment eligibility verification. Failure to comply with this governmental regulation may result in fines of up to $10,000 per infraction imposed upon the employing department.

To complete the I-9 process, new student workers (students who have never worked on-campus) must

  • First have an offer of employment from an RIT employer
  • Receive the Employment Verification Slip from the employer with the jobs start date to bring to SEO.
  • The student should also be provided with the web address to complete Section 1 of the government mandated I-9 Form- (http://www.newi9.com). Employer number is 15083.
  • Section 1 of the I-9 Form must be completed by the student immediately after being hired, but prior to going to the Student Employment Office with their required documentation.
  • To ensure government mandated compliance, students must complete Section 1 of the I-9 Form prior to or no later than the first day of employment AND must bring required documentation to the Student Employment Office to complete Section 2 of the I-9 Form, on or before┬átheir first day. Failure to do so may result in fines being imposed by the federal government.

Students who have met all employment criteria (completed I-9 and full-time registration status) will be given an Employment Eligibility Card, or SEO Card, the color of which will change each academic year. An up-to-date eligibility card will verify registration status for the current semester, in addition to I-9 and visa status, and Federal Work-Study award. This card verifies to you, the employer, that the student is eligible to work on-campus.

Students cannot begin employment until their employment eligibility has been verified. If the student is allowed to work prior to completing the government mandated I-9 Form, a fine of up to $10,000 may be imposed by the federal government.

Students are eligible to work a maximum of twenty (20) hours per week during periods when classes are in session and up to forty (40) hours per week during break periods and summer.

Weight: 
7