Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

To be eligible for on-campus employment and before an Employment Eligibility Card can be obtained, International Students must:

  • Receive an offer of employment from an RIT on-campus employer. Employers must provide new international student workers with the Student Employment Verification Slip to present to Student Employment before an I-9 can be completed.
  • Employers must also provide new hires with the web address to complete Section 1 of the government mandated I-9 Form (http://www.newi9.com). Employer number is 15083.
  • Complete Section 1 of the on-line I-9 Form immediately after being hired and prior to going to the Student Employment Office to complete the verification process. This process must be completed prior to or no later than the first day of employment.
  • Complete Section 2 of the I-9 process in the Student Employment Office by presenting required documentation to prove identity and eligibility to work on or before your first day.
  • Be enrolled full-time with a minimum of twelve credit hours (undergraduate students) or nine credit hours (graduate students) or have a full-time equivalency for the semester(s) of employment.
  • Have a valid F-1 visa with I-20 or valid J-1 visa with DS-2019 or I-94.

Once these criteria are met, the Student Employment Office will issue the International Student an Employment Eligibility Card. If the International Student does not already have a Social Security Card, please see the section on International Students Without a Social Security Card for the proper hiring procedure.

International Students are eligible to work up to twenty (20) hours per week during academic semesters and up to forty (40) hours per week during break periods and summer.

International Students are responsible for keeping their visa status up-to-date. They must update their records the Student Employment Office whenever their I-20 (F1 Visas) or DS-2019 (J1 Visas) is updated. Students with expired documents are not eligible to work. Thirty days prior to a student's I-20 or DS-2019 expiration date, employers will receive an e-mail alert advising them that a student's documents are about to expire. At the end of the 30 days, if the student has not updated his/her visa in the SEO, the student will be terminated from employment. There are certain criteria that must be met in order for International Students to be eligible to work off-campus. For more information, contact the ISSO.

International Students are eligible for 12 months of Optional Practical Training (OPT). OPT provides an opportunity to apply theoretical knowledge with practical work. Such employment may take place at any location in the United States. For more information, contact the ISSO.

Weight: 
9