Skip to content Skip to navigation

College of Art and Design - Undergraduate Faculty

Dean's Office

Robin Cass, BFA, Rhode Island School of Design; MFA, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University—Interim Dean; Professor

Chris B. Jackson, BFA, Alfred University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Dean of Graduate Studies; Professor

Barbara Birkett, BA, Aquinas College; MBA, University of Michigan; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; Ph.D., Capella University; CPA, Maryland—Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies; Associate Professor

School for American Crafts

Andy Buck, BA, Virginia Commonwealth University; MFA, Rhode Island School of Design—Professor

Juan Carlos Caballero-Perez, BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Graduate Director, School for American Crafts; Professor

Robin Cass, BFA, Rhode Island School of Design; MFA, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University—Interim Dean; Professor

Richard Hirsch, BS, State University College at New Paltz; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor Emeritus

Albert Paley, BFA, MFA, Temple University—Artist-in-Residence; Charlotte Fredericks Mowris Professor in Contemporary Craft; Professor

Suzanne Peck, BA, The Colorado College; MFA, Rhode Island School of Design—Lecturer

David Schnuckel, BFA, Anderson University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Jane Shellenbarger, BFA, Kansas City Art Institute; MFA, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville—Undergraduate Program Director, Studio Arts; Associate Professor

Leonard A. Urso, BFA, MFA, State University College at New Paltz—Professor

Timothy Wells, Dipl, Brunel Polytechnic (England)—Visiting Lecturer

School of Art

Michael Amy, BA, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Belgium); MA, Ph.D., New York University—Professor

Donald Arday, BFA, Cleveland Institute of Art; MFA, Syracuse University—Professor

Eileen Feeney Bushnell, BFA, University of Massachusetts at Amherst; MFA, Indiana State University—Undergraduate Program Co-Director, Studio Arts; Professor

Denton Crawford, BFA, University of South Florida; MFA, University of Georgia—Lecturer

Robert Dorsey, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Syracuse University—Undergraduate Program Director, Illustration; Professor

William Finewood, BA, State University College at Geneseo; MFA, Syracuse University—Associate Professor

Craig Foster, BFA, University of Michigan; MS, Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University—Visiting Assistant Professor

Emily Glass, BFA, State University College at Potsdam; MFA, Kansas State University—Senior Lecturer

Robert Heischman, BFA, Miami University of Ohio; UCFA, Oxford University (United Kingdom)—Professor Emeritus

Glen Hintz, BA, Lafayette College; MS, The Medical College of Georgia—Director, School of Art and School for American Crafts; Undergraduate Program Director, Medical Illustration; Associate Professor

Donivan Howard, BFA, Art Center College of Design; MFA, California State University Fullerton—Lecturer

Elizabeth Kronfield, BFA, Bowling Green State University; MFA, University of Georgia—Graduate Director, Fine Arts Studio; Professor

Amy McLaren, BA, Ithaca College; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Senior Lecturer

Heidi Nickisher, BA, University of California at Santa Barbara; MA, California State University, Fullerton; Ph.D., University of Buffalo—Principal Lecturer

Peter Pincus, BFA, MFA, New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University—Assistant Professor

Lauren Ramich, BFA, MST, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Graduate Director, Visual Arts–All Grades (Art Education); Lecturer

Clarence Sheffield, BS, University of Utah; MA, University of Colorado at Boulder; Ph.D., Bryn Mawr College—Professor

Luvon Sheppard, BFA, MST, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor

Alan Singer, BFA, The Cooper Union; MFA, Cornell University—Professor

Sarah Thompson, BA, University of California at San Diego; MA, Ph.D., University of California at Santa Barbara—College of Art and Design Global Director; Associate Professor

Clifford Wun, BFA, Rhode Island School of Design; MFA, Maryland Institute College of Art—Associate Professor

School of Design

Rebecca Aloisio, BFA, Cleveland Institute of Art; MFA, Syracuse University—Lecturer

Jason Arena, BS, University of Buffalo; MFA, Pratt Institute—Undergraduate Program Co-Director, New Media Design; Associate Professor

Deborah Beardslee, BFA, Syracuse University; MFA, Virginia Commonwealth University—Associate Professor

Nancy Bernardo, BA, Valparaiso University; MFA, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago—Undergraduate Program Director, Graphic Design; Associate Professor

Peter Byrne, MFA, York University (Canada)—Director, School of Design; Professor

Miguel A. Cardona, BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Graham Carson, BFA, Indiana University of Pennsylvania; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Senior Lecturer

Nancy A. Ciolek, BFA, MFA, Indiana State University—Associate Professor

Melissa Dawson, BS, Cornell University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Daniel DeLuna, BFA, Ball State University; MFA, Pratt Institute—Associate Professor

Keli DiRisio, AAS, Cazenovia College; BFA, MS, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor 

Regina Ferrari, BFA, Wayne State University; MFA, Virginia Commonwealth University—Principal Lecturer

Carol Fillip, BS, State University of New York at Buffalo; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Shaun Foster, BBA, University of Wisconsin; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Lorrie Frear, BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor

Mary Golden, BA, M.Arch., University at Buffalo—Undergraduate Program Director, Interior Design; Assistant Professor

Mitch Goldstein, BFA, Rhode Island School of Design; MFA, Virginia Commonwealth University—Assistant Professor

David Halbstein, BA, MA, William Patterson University—Associate Professor

Joyce Hertzson, BFA, Rhode Island School of Design; MFA, Indiana University—Faculty Associate for Recruitment; Professor

Chris B. Jackson, BFA, Alfred University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Dean of Graduate Studies; Professor

Gary D. Jacobs, BFA, University of Northern Colorado; MFA, Pennsylvania State University—Assistant Professor

Kelly Jahn, BED, Miami University of Ohio; M.Arch., MS, University of Illinois—Lecturer

Lorraine Justice, BFA, Edinboro University; MFA, Ph.D., The Ohio State University—Dean Emeritus; Professor

Patti J. Lachance, BFA, Indiana and Purdue Universities; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Professor

Bruce Leonard, BID, Syracuse University—Undergraduate Program Co-Director, Industrial Design; Lecturer

Alex Lobos, BID, Universidad Rafael Landívar (Guatemala); MFA, University of Notre Dame—Graduate Director, Industrial Design; Associate Professor

Mindy Magyar, BS, Cornell University; MFA, Cranbrook Academy of Art; MBA, University of Pennsylvania—Assistant Professor

Ihab Mardini, BA, International University of Science and Technology (Syria); MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Bruce I. Meader, BFA, MFA, Carnegie Mellon University—Professor

Gary Molinari, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MS, Nazareth College of Rochester—Lecturer

Hye-Jin Nae, BA, Sungshin Women’s University (South Korea); BFA, University of Wisconsin; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Josh Owen, BA, BFA, Cornell University; MFA, Rhode Island School of Design—Undergraduate Program Director, Industrial Design; Professor

Alejandro Perez Sanchez, BS, Art Institute of California; MFA, Academy of Art University—Assistant Professor

R. Roger Remington, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MS, University of Wisconsin—Massimo and Lella Vignelli Distinguished Professor of Design

Stan Rickel, BID, Pratt Institute; MID, Syracuse University—Graduate Director, Integrative Design; Associate Professor

Joel Rosen, BFA, Virginia Commonwealth University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Alicia Ross, BA, Baldwin-Wallace College; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Stephen Scherer, BFA, Bradley University—Lecturer

Heidi Schlegel, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MS, University of Nebraska-Lincoln—Assistant Professor

Marla Schweppe, BA, University of Kansas; MA, The Ohio State University—Undergraduate Program Director, 3D Digital Design; Professor

Amos Scully, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, California College of Arts and Crafts—Associate Professor

Kim Sherman, BS, State University College at Cortland; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Principal Lecturer

Adam Smith, BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Undergraduate Program Director, New Media Design; Graduate Director, Visual Communication Design; Associate Professor

Michael Strobert, BFA, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Graduate Co-Director, Visual Communication Design; Lecturer

Philip Szrama, BS, State University College at Geneseo; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Marissa Tirone, B.Arch., University of Kentucky; M.Arch., Cornell University—Senior Lecturer

Melissa Warp, BFA, University of Minnesota, MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Tim Wood, BFA, Memphis College of Art; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

School of Film and Animation

Ambarien Alqadar, BA, Jamia Millia University (India); MFA, Temple University—Assistant Professor

Cat Ashworth, BFA, Arizona State University; MFA, State University of New York at Buffalo—Professor

Kevin Bauer, BFA, State University College at Oneonta; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Jack Beck, BA, Denison University; MFA, University of Iowa—Undergraduate Program Director, Production; Associate Professor

Mari Jaye Blanchard, BFA, Massachusetts College of Art & Design; MFA, University of Pennsylvania School of Design—Assistant Professor

Adrianne Carageorge, BA, Florida State University; MFA, Ohio University—Interim Director, School of Film and Animation; Associate Professor

Donald Casper, BS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Frank Deese, BA, MFA, University of California, Los Angeles—Assistant Professor

Ricardo Figueroa, BS, MS, University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez (Puerto Rico)—Undergraduate Program Director, Motion Picture Science; Associate Professor

Tom Gasek, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Art Institute of Boston—Graduate Director, Film and Animation; Associate Professor

Brian Larson, BFA, Colorado State University; MFA, Miami International University—Undergraduate Program Director, Animation; Associate Professor

David Long, BS, University of Texas; MS, University of Rochester—Director, RIT MAGIC Center and MAGIC Spell Studios; Associate Professor

Stephanie Maxwell, BA, University of California, Los Angeles; MFA, San Francisco Art Institute—Professor

Hector Alexander Montoya Melendrez, BA, El Bosque University (Columbia); MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Peter Murphey, BFA, Massachusetts College of Art; MFA, The Art Institute of Boston—Assistant Professor

Atia Newman, BFA, National College of the Arts (Pakistan); MFA, Pratt Institute—Associate Professor

Andrew Phelps, BFA, Bowling Green State University; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor

Mark Reisch, BFA, Savannah College of Art and Design; Advanced Studies in Animation Certificate, AnimationMentor.com; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Jonathan Seligson, BFA, Rhode Island School of Design; MFA, California Institute of the Arts—Visiting Lecturer

David Sluberski, BA, State University College at Fredonia—Senior Lecturer

Malcolm Spaull, BS, St. Lawrence University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Senior MAGIC Associate; Professor

Munjal Yagnik, BFA, MFA, Syracuse University—Lecturer

School of Media Sciences

Irma Abu-Jumah, BS, Dr. Jose Matias Delgado University (El Salvador); MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Roger K. Fawcett Endowed Professor

Barbara Birkett, BA, Aquinas College; MBA, University of Michigan; MBA, Rochester Institute of Technology; Ph.D., Capella University; CPA, Maryland—Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies; Associate Professor

Christopher Bondy, BS, New York Institute of Technology; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Robert Y. Chung, BA, Eastern Washington State University; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Professor Emeritus

Twyla Cummings, BS, MS, Wright State University; Ph.D., Union Institute and University—RIT Dean of Graduate Education; Professor

Gregory D’Amico, BA, State University of New York at Stony Brook; MA, Ph.D., New York University—Associate Professor

Robert Eller, AB, MA, University of Missouri—Gravure Research Professor

Elena Fedorovskaya, MS, Ph.D., Lomonosov Moscow State University (Russia)—Paul and Louise Miller Distinguished Professorship

Christine Heusner, BA, Elmira College; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Senior Lecturer

Myrtle Jones, BA, University of Illinois; MA, New York University—Assistant Professor

Bruce Myers, BFA, Montclair State University; MS, Ph.D., New York University—Director, School of Media Sciences; Undergraduate Program Director, Media Arts and Technology; Graduate Director, Print Media; Associate Professor

Michael P. Riordan, BS, State University College at New Paltz; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Frank J. Romano, BA, City University of New York—Professor Emeritus

School of Photographic Arts and Sciences

Roberley Ann Bell, BFA, University of Massachusetts at Amherst; MFA, State University of New York at Alfred—Professor

Jayson Bimber, BFA, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Visiting Lecturer

Frank Cost, BA, Eisenhower College; MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Undergraduate Program Director, Visual Media; James E. McGhee Distinguished Professor

Meredith Davenport, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Hunter College—Associate Professor

Denis Defibaugh, BS, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Undergraduate Program Director, Advertising Photography; Professor

Kes Efstathiou, BFA, Montana State University; MFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Visiting Lecturer

Rachel Ferraro, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Visual Studies Workshop—Undergraduate Program Co-Director, Advertising Photography; Assistant Professorr

Gregory Halpern, BA, Harvard University; MFA, California College of the Arts—Associate Professor

Daniel Hughes, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Angela Kelly, Diploma, Trent Polytechnic; Diploma Ed., Mary Ward College; MA, Columbia College—Professor

Ted Kinsman, BS, University of Oregon; MS, Syracuse University—Assistant Professor

Susan Lakin, BFA, Art Center College of Design; MFA, University of California—Professor

Dan Larkin, BFA, Rochester Institute of Technology; MFA, Bard College—Associate Professor

Clay Patrick McBride, BFA, MPS, School of Visual Arts—Senior Lecturer

Josh Meltzer, BA, Carleton College; MA, University of Miami—Assistant Professor

Therese Mulligan, BA, University of Missouri-Kansas City; MA, Michigan State University; Ph.D., University of New Mexico—Director, School of Photographic Arts and Sciences; Professor

Laurie O’Brien, BA, San Francisco State University; MFA, California Institute of the Arts—Assistant Professor

Willie Osterman, BFA, Ohio University; MFA, University of Oregon—Undergraduate Program Director, Fine Art Photography; Professor

Ahndraya Parlato, BA, Bard College; MFA, California College of the Arts—Lecturer

Michael R. Peres, BA, Bradley University; BS, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Associate Director, School of Photographic Arts and Sciences; Professor

Jennifer Poggi, BS, Syracuse University; MA, Ohio University—Assistant Professor

Robert Rose, BS, Rochester Institute of Technology; ME, Intercontinental University—Assistant Professor

Patricia Russotti, BS, Empire College; MS, Eds., Indiana University—Associate Professor

Nanette Salvaggio, BS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Lecturer

Christine Shank, BFA, Miami University; MFA, Texas Women’s University—Graduate Director, Photography and Related Media; Associate Professor

Christye Sisson, BS, MS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Undergraduate Program Director, Photographic Sciences; Associate Professor

William Snyder, BS, Rochester Institute of Technology—Undergraduate Program Director, Photojournalism; Professor

Josh Thorson, BA, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities; MFA, Bard College; Ph.D., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute—Assistant Professor

David Turner—Visiting Lecturer

J. A. Stephen Viggiano, AB, Thomas Edison State College; MS, Ph.D., Rochester Institute of Technology—Assistant Professor

Ken White, BA, Princeton University; MA, MFA, University of New Mexico—Associate Professor

Carole Woodlock, BFA, Alberta College of Arts (Canada); MFA, Concordia University—Professor

Catherine Zuromskis, BA, Harvard College; MA, University of New York at Stony Brook; MA, Ph.D., University of Rochester—Associate Professor

Distinguished Professorships

Ann Mowris Mulligan Distinguished Professorship in Contemporary Crafts

Established: 1999

Donor: Ann Mowris Mulligan

Purpose: The holder must have a distinguished record of excellent teaching, wide recognition as a renowned artist, and a demonstrated commitment to students’ career development in the craft industry.

Held by: Leonard Urso

Gannett Distinguished Professor

Established: 1987

Donor: Gannett Foundation

Purpose: The distinguished professor is engaged in research and academic study to address problems in the news and information business.

Held by: Open

Charlotte Fredericks Mowris Professorship in Contemporary Crafts

Established: 1973

Donor: Mrs. Charles F. Mowris

Purpose: To perpetuate interest in the School for American Crafts through the work of faculty and students as talented craftspeople.

Held by: Albert Paley

Melbert B. Cary Jr. Professorship in Graphic Arts

Established: 1969

Donor: Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust

Purpose: To provide a permanent memorial for Mr. Cary, a former president of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, and to perpetuate his interest in the field.

Held by: Open

Gravure Research Professor

Established: 2004

Purpose: To promote gravure education in the curriculum.

Held by: Robert Eller

James E. McGhee Professorship in Photographic Management

Established: 1967

Donor: Master Photodealers and Finishers Association and friends of Mr. McGhee

Purpose: To provide a permanent memorial for Mr. McGhee, a former vice president of Eastman Kodak Company and lifelong friend of the photofinishing industry.

Held by: Frank Cost

Paul and Louise Miller Distinguished Professorship

Established: 1979

Donor: Frank E. Gannett Newspaper Foundation

Purpose: To honor the former chairman of the board of the Gannett Company and perpetuate his interest in good management practices in the News Media Industry using Cross Media distribution.

Held by: Elena Fedorovskaya, Ph.D.

Roger K. Fawcett Distinguished Professorship in Publications Color Management

Established: 1991

Donor: World Color Press, Fawcett family, and industry colleagues

Purpose: The endowed chair, the only one of its kind in the nation, was established to address color quality and productivity in both the magazine and the newspaper publishing industries as well as promotion of RIT color research activities.

Held by: Irma Abu-Jumah