Committees

Staff Council Standing Committees

EXECUTIVE
The Executive Committee includes the Chair, Vice Chair, Communications Officer and Events Officer and 4 At-Large members.  The EC serves as liaison between Staff Council and the RIT administration and prepares the agenda for full Staff Council meetings.

Kathleen Schreier Rudgers – Chair
Jen Prosceo – Vice Chair
Cathy Clarke – Communications Officer
Anne Zachmeyer – Events Officer
Joanne Bagley
Dianne Simpson
Lindsay Vallone
Wendy Wheeler

COMMUNICATIONS
The Communications Committee keeps constituents updated and informed about Staff Council accomplishments and activities by proactively gathering and disseminating information in a timely and effective manner through the Staff Council website, newsletters, meeting minutes, and other media.

Cathy Clarke – Communications Officer
Megan Bastian
Lynn Daley
Belinda Dunwoody
Jenn Hinton
Joanna Prescott

ELECTIONS
The Elections and Representation Committee conducts all Staff Council elections, and is responsible for reviewing voting block ratios and the nomination process.

Lindsay Vallone – EC Liaison
Kira Barnes
Jake Griffin
Phyllis Walker

EVENTS
The Events Committee is responsible for the planning and execution of the Staff Recognition Awards Ceremony & Reception, the Staff Appreciation Day & Community Picnic, and other events as assigned by Staff Council.

Anne Zachmeyer – Events Officer  
Wendy Wheeler – EC Liaison
Neveen Botros
Keith Johnson
Sharon Kompalla-Porter
Gail Quartieri
Jennifer Taylor
Kari Young

UNIVERSITY ISSUES/POLICIES
The Institute Issues & Policies Committee reviews issues that are of concern to a significant number of RIT Staff, and is responsible for recommending appropriate courses of action to Staff Council for consideration.  It is also responsible for reviewing, critiquing and making recommendations regarding new or revised RIT policies that are brought to Staff Council for consideration. In addition, the committee reviews any policy brought to its attention by members of the RIT community and/or makes recommendations for new policies as situations arise.

Joanne Bagley – EC Liaison
Dianne Simpson – EC Liaison
Michael Bice
Donna Black
Gina Coyne
Becky Kiely
Autumn Madden
Tom Mix
Paul Smarsh
Shawn Thomas

 

 

Staff Council University Committee Appointees

AdvanceRIT Dual Career Assistance Program Steering Committee
Sharon Kompalla-Perter

403-B Advisory Group – no term limit
James Macchiano

Campus Aesthetics Committee – no term limit
Lydia Palmer

Diversity Committee of the Board of Trustees
Raman Bhalla

Individual Conflict of Interest / Commitment Committee
Jeremy Babcock – 3 year term ending 6/17
Joanne Bagley - 3 year term ending 6/18
Robyn Reafler - 3 year term ending 6/19

Intellectual Property Policy Committee – 3 year term
Bonnie Butkas – 2016/17 – 2018/19

Isaac L. Jordan Sr. Pluralism Award Selection Committee – 1 year term
JoEllen Shaffer

Ombuds Advisory Committee – 2 year term 
Exempt: Kari Young – 2016/17 – 2017/18
Non-Exempt: Renee Milliken – 2015/16 – 2016/17

On-Time Graduation Task Force
Megan Fritts

Outstanding Teaching Award for Non-Tenure-Track Faculty Selection Committee – 1 year term
Amanda Scheerbaum

Oversight Committee for Sponsored Projects – three year term
Betsy Saxe – 3 year term ending 6/17

Parking Advisory Group – 2 year term
Jen Prosceo – 2015/16 – 2016/17
Sharon Kompalla-Porter – 2016/17 – 2017/18

Parking Appeals Board – 2 year term; max 2 consecutive terms
Mark Haldeman – 2015/16-2016/17 (1st term)
Dave Woodhams – 2016/17-2017/18 (2nd term)

Presidential Search Committee
Jeanne Behm, Michael Bell, Lauren Shields

Privacy Policy Review Task Force
Wendy Wheeler

RIT Henrietta Campus 50th Anniversary Planning Committee
Kathleen Schreier Rudgers

Staff Recognition Awards Selection Committee
Elizabeth Lamark

University Budget Hearings – one year term
Raman Bhalla, Kathleen Schreier Rudgers

University Council – one year term
Raman Bhalla, Donna Black, Mark Haldeman, Sharon Kompalla-Porter, Jennifer Prosceo, Gail Quartieri, Kathleen Schreier Rudgers, Paul Smarsh, Wendy Wheeler, Dave Woodhams, Anne Zachmeyer, 

University Council Alternates – one year term
Joanne Bagley, Barb Gasbarre, Jake Griffin, Elizabeth LaMark

University Academic Space Audit Committee
Kathleen Schreier Rudgers