Committees

Staff Council Standing Committees

EXECUTIVE
The Executive Committee includes the Chair, Vice Chair, Communications Officer and Events Officer and 4 At-Large members.  The EC serves as liaison between Staff Council and the RIT administration and prepares the agenda for full Staff Council meetings.

Raman Bhalla – Chair
Kathleen Schreier Rudgers – Vice Chair
Jen Prosceo – Communications Officer
Anne Zachmeyer– Events Officer
Donna Black
Paul Smarsh
Wendy Wheeler
Dave Woodhams

COMMUNICATIONS
The Communications Committee keeps constituents updated and informed about Staff Council accomplishments and activities by proactively gathering and disseminating information in a timely and effective manner through the Staff Council website, newsletters, meeting minutes, and other media.

Jen Prosceo – Communications Officer
Katrina Rex - Co-chair
Sandra Whitmore - Co-chair
Cathy Clarke
Sharon Kompalla-Porter
Elizabeth Lamark
Rupa Thind

ELECTIONS
The Elections and Representation Committee conducts all Staff Council elections, and is responsible for reviewing voting block ratios and the nomination process.

Dave Woodhams – EC Liaison
JoEllen Shaffer - Chair
Jake Griffin
Lindsay Vallone
Phyllis Walker

EVENTS
The Events Committee is responsible for the planning and execution of the Staff Recognition Awards Ceremony & Reception, the Staff Appreciation Day & Community Picnic, and other events as assigned by Staff Council.

Anne Zachmeyer – Events Officer and Chair  
Wendy Wheeler– EC Liaison
Barb Gasbarre
Adel Henen
Gail Quartieri
Andy Schewe
Dianne Simpson
Monica Thompson

UNIVERSITY ISSUES/POLICIES
The Institute Issues & Policies Committee reviews issues that are of concern to a significant number of RIT Staff, and is responsible for recommending appropriate courses of action to Staff Council for consideration.  It is also responsible for reviewing, critiquing and making recommendations regarding new or revised RIT policies that are brought to Staff Council for consideration. In addition, the committee reviews any policy brought to its attention by members of the RIT community and/or makes recommendations for new policies as situations arise.

Donna Black – EC Liaison
Paul Smarsh – EC Liaison
Mark Haldeman - Chair
Joanne Bagley
Lynn Daley
Autumn Madden
Kari Young

 

 

Staff Council University Committee Appointees

AdvanceRIT Dual Career Assistance Program Steering Committee
Sharon Kompalla-Perter

403-B Advisory Group – no term limit
James Macchiano

Campus Aesthetics Committee – no term limit
Lydia Palmer

Diversity Committee of the Board of Trustees
Raman Bhalla

Individual Conflict of Interest / Commitment Committee
Jeremy Babcock – 3 year term ending 6/17
Joanne Bagley - 3 year term ending 6/18
Robyn Reafler - 3 year term ending 6/19

Intellectual Property Policy Committee – 3 year term
Bonnie Butkas – 2016/17 – 2018/19

Isaac L. Jordan Sr. Pluralism Award Selection Committee – 1 year term
JoEllen Shaffer

Ombuds Advisory Committee – 2 year term 
Exempt: Kari Young – 2016/17 – 2017/18
Non-Exempt: Renee Milliken – 2015/16 – 2016/17

On-Time Graduation Task Force
Megan Fritts

Outstanding Teaching Award for Non-Tenure-Track Faculty Selection Committee – 1 year term
Amanda Scheerbaum

Oversight Committee for Sponsored Projects – three year term
Betsy Saxe – 3 year term ending 6/17

Parking Advisory Group – 2 year term
Jen Prosceo – 2015/16 – 2016/17
Sharon Kompalla-Porter – 2016/17 – 2017/18

Parking Appeals Board – 2 year term; max 2 consecutive terms
Mark Haldeman – 2015/16-2016/17 (1st term)
Dave Woodhams – 2016/17-2017/18 (2nd term)

Presidential Search Committee
Jeanne Behm, Michael Bell, Lauren Shields

Privacy Policy Review Task Force
Wendy Wheeler

RIT Henrietta Campus 50th Anniversary Planning Committee
Kathleen Schreier Rudgers

Staff Recognition Awards Selection Committee
Elizabeth Lamark

University Budget Hearings – one year term
Raman Bhalla, Kathleen Schreier Rudgers

University Council – one year term
Raman Bhalla, Donna Black, Mark Haldeman, Sharon Kompalla-Porter, Jennifer Prosceo, Gail Quartieri, Kathleen Schreier Rudgers, Paul Smarsh, Wendy Wheeler, Dave Woodhams, Anne Zachmeyer, 

University Council Alternates – one year term
Joanne Bagley, Barb Gasbarre, Jake Griffin, Elizabeth LaMark

University Academic Space Audit Committee
Kathleen Schreier Rudgers