Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Can I vote in NY if I have been convicted of a misdemeanor?

Error message

  • User warning: The following module is missing from the file system: advpoll. For information about how to fix this, see the documentation page. in _drupal_trigger_error_with_delayed_logging() (line 1156 of /home/w-d7a/www/drupal7.80/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • User warning: The following module is missing from the file system: advpoll_field. For information about how to fix this, see the documentation page. in _drupal_trigger_error_with_delayed_logging() (line 1156 of /home/w-d7a/www/drupal7.80/includes/bootstrap.inc).

Asbolutely.

Misdemeanors have no effect on voting rights in NY. People convicted of misdemeanors CAN vote even while incarcerated (absentee). (https://www.brennancenter.org/analysis/new-york-state-voting-faq; N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-106)

Category: