Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Do I need ID when I go to vote at the polls in NY?

Error message

  • User warning: The following module is missing from the file system: advpoll. For information about how to fix this, see the documentation page. in _drupal_trigger_error_with_delayed_logging() (line 1156 of /home/w-d7a/www/drupal7.80/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • User warning: The following module is missing from the file system: advpoll_field. For information about how to fix this, see the documentation page. in _drupal_trigger_error_with_delayed_logging() (line 1156 of /home/w-d7a/www/drupal7.80/includes/bootstrap.inc).

Generally, you do not need to bring ID to vote in New York. You simply sign your name, which will be compared with the signature the Board of Elections has on file. If, however, you did not provide ID when you registered to vote, you will be asked to provide ID the first time you vote at the polls. Acceptable ID  at the polls includes a (i) current and valid photo identification such as a student ID, or (ii) current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document that shows the voter’s name and address.  N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-303.

Category: