Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

I moved within NY without updating my registration address. Can I vote?

Error message

  • User warning: The following module is missing from the file system: advpoll. For information about how to fix this, see the documentation page. in _drupal_trigger_error_with_delayed_logging() (line 1156 of /home/w-d7a/www/drupal7.80/includes/bootstrap.inc).
  • User warning: The following module is missing from the file system: advpoll_field. For information about how to fix this, see the documentation page. in _drupal_trigger_error_with_delayed_logging() (line 1156 of /home/w-d7a/www/drupal7.80/includes/bootstrap.inc).

If you have moved within the same election district, you have the right to vote on a machine in that election district. If you have moved within your county (or within New York City) you have the right to vote at the polling place for your new address by “Affidavit Ballot.”N.Y. Elec. Law § 8-302(3)(b)

Category: