Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Career Options in Canada

During RIT's International Education Week staff from the Canadian Consulate provided the following information for students who want to settle in Canada permanently:
 

Canada's Skilled Immigrant Express Entry Program
 

Overview of the process:

  1. Determine eligibility to apply
    Applicants do not necessarily need a Canadian job offer, degree from a Canadian university, or relatives in Canada to be eligible. Check the minimum requirements.
  2. Create a free profile using the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) tool
    Applicant profiles are active for one year. Additional profiles may be created during the year the profile is active.
    1200 total points
    In 2017, the minimum score for an invitation for entry was approximately 440-445.
  3. If invited to apply, submit the application within 60 days
     

Frequently asked question:
What is considered work experience? Does RIT employment as an RA or TA count?
Answer:
Yes. Any contracted, paid work experience can be counted toward the required hours of employment. When submitting application paperwork applicants need to provide verifiable evidence of the work experience. This evidence can be an RIT W-2 form and letter of employment.

Additional details on Canadian Express Entry Programs

Back To Top Arrow