Representatives

Not sure which voting block you're in? Find out here.

RSC: Block 1

Term ends June 2019
Kira Barnes
Block 1 Captain*
Elections Committee
Digital Initiatives and Metadata Services, The Wallace Center
585-475-4099
Megan Bastian
Communications Committee
University Web Services, Marketing & Communications
585-475-2719
Belinda Dunwoody
Communications Committee
Office of Graduate Education
585-475-5425
Jennifer Hinton
Communications Committee
RIT MAGIC Center & MAGIC Spell Studios
585-475-2539
Becky Kiely
University Issues & Policies Committee
The Wallace Center
585-475-7604

RSC: Block 2

Term ends June 2018
Donna Black
University Issues & Policies Committee
Housing Operations Admin
585-475-4651
Jake Griffin
Block 2 Captain*
Elections Committee
Public Safety
585-475-2853
Keith Johnson
Events Committee
Dining Services
585-475-2071
Katie Pastecki
Housing Operations Administration
585-475-6704
Paul Smarsh
University Issues & Policies Committee
Global Village Cantina & Grill
585-475-3461

RSC: Block 3

Term ends June 2019
Michael Bice
University Issues & Policies Committee
FMS Engineering Services
585-475-2243
Neveen Botros
Events Committee
FMS Building Services
585-475-
Thomas Mix
University Issues & Policies Committee
FMS Administrative Services
585-475-
Joanna Prescott
Block 3 Captain*
Communications Committee
ITS Enterprise Support
585-475-4505
Shawn Thomas
University Issues & Policies Committee
ITS Infrastructure Applications
585-475-7877

RSC: Block 4

Term ends June 2018
Joanne Bagley
Executive Committee, University Issues & Policies Committee
Intercollegiate Athletics
585-475-5814
Sharon Kompalla-Porter
Block 4 Captain*
Events Committee
Residence Life
585-475-4303
Dianne Simpson
Executive Committee, University Issues & Policies Committee
Undergraduate Admissions
585-475-5426
Phyllis Walker
Elections Committee
Center for Leadership & Civic Engagement
585-475-6056
Kari Young
Events Committee
Office of Financial Aid & Scholarships
585-475-5519

RSC: Block 5

Term ends June 2019
Cathy Clarke
Communications Officer
Executive Committee, Communications Committee
NTID Comm, Marketing & Multimedia Svcs
585-475-6731
Gina Coyne
Block 5 Captain*
University Issues & Policies Committee
NTID Department of Access Services
585-475-
Jen Prosceo
Vice Chair
NTID Liberal Arts Interpreting Team
585-475-5277
Jennifer Taylor
Events Committee
NTID SAISD (Substance and Alcohol Intervention Services for the Deaf)
Wendy Wheeler
Executive Committee, Events Committee
NTID Access Svcs
585-475-6001

RSC: Block 6

Term ends June 2018
Autumn Madden
University Issues & Policies Committee
COS School of Chemistry & Materials Science
585-475-2497
Gail Quartieri
Block 6 Captain*
Events Committee
CAST Dean's Office
585-475-5435
Kathleen Schreier Rudgers
Chair
GCCIS - Advising
585-475-6756
Lindsay Vallone
Executive Committee, Elections Committee
CAST Student Advising
585-475-2172
Anne Zachmeyer
Events Officer
Executive Committee, Events Committee
CAST Service Systems
585-475-5062

*Each year, Staff Council representatives from each voting block select a Block Captain. Block Captains help ensure consistent, accurate, and uninterrupted communication between Staff Council and constituents, and provide a way for representatives to support one another.

Not sure which voting block you're in?

Select a block below to view its departments

Academic Enhancement Programs
Academic Senate
Development & Alumni Relations
Faculty Recruitment & Retention
Golisano Institute for Sustainability/CIMS
Government & Community Relations
Graduate Studies
Innovative Learning Institute
Institute Advising
Intellectual Property Management Office
K-12 Programs
Marketing & Communications
Multicultural Center for Academic Success
Office for Diversity & Inclusion
Office of the President
Office of the Provost & SVP for Academic Affairs
Office of the Registrar
Office of the VP for Research
Office of Trustee Services
Ombuds Office
RIT Venture Creations
Sponsored Research Services
Student Learning Outcomes Assessment
The Wallace Center
University News Services
University Studies
Compliance & Ethics
Controller’s Office
Dining Services
Financial & Tax Reporting
Global Risk Management Services
Housing Operations Administration
Human Resources
Information Security Office
Institute Audit, Compliance & Advisement
Institutional Research & Policy Studies
Legal Affairs
Office of the SVP Finance & Administration
Partnerships
Payroll & Accounts Payable Services
Public Safety
Sponsored Programs Accounting
Staff Council
Student Auxiliary Services
Student Financial Services
Treasury & Financial Reporting Services
University Arenas
Facilities Management Services
HUB–Print/Postal Services
ITS
Office of the CIO
Parking & Transportation Services
Post Office Contract Station
Procurement Services
Enrollment Management & Career Services
Student Affairs
National Technical Institute for the Deaf
College of Applied Science & Technology
College of Imaging Arts & Sciences
College of Liberal Arts
College of Science
Golisano College of Computing & Information Sciences
Institute of Health Science & Technology
Kate Gleason College of Engineering
Saunders College of Business