Representatives

Not sure which voting block you're in? Find out here.

RSC: Block 1

Term ends June 2021
Lindsay Cohen
University Issues & Policies Committee
University Advising
585-475-6479
Becky Kiely
University Issues & Policies Committee
The Wallace Center
585-475-7604
Laura Kleiman
Budget & Resource Allocation Committee
Sponsored Research Services
585-475-2262
Susan Lindsay
Elections Committee
University Exploration
585-475-5263
David Ziebarth
Block 1 Captain *
Communications Committee
ILI Teaching & Learning Services
585-475-2862

RSC: Block 2

Term ends June 2022
Mark Baum
Communications Committee
Public Safety
585-475-
Tracey Courtwright
Communications Committee
Corner Store
585-475-
Emily Heyman
Events Officer and Block 2 Captain *
Executive Committee, Events Committee
University Arenas
585-475-6290
Dan Rutenber
Housing Administration
585-475-5255
Michelle Teal
Events Committee
Housing Administration
585-475-6427

RSC: Block 3

Term ends June 2021
Neveen Botros
Events Committee
FMS Building Services
585-475-
Patrick De May
Executive Committee, Budget & Resource Allocation Committee
Parking & Transportation
585-475-7524
Joanna Prescott
Communications Officer
Executive Committee, Communications Committee
ITS Enterprise Support
585-475-4505
Marge Ryan
Block 3 Captain *
Budget & Resource Allocation Committee
ITS Application Development
585-475-7819
Shawn Thomas
Budget & Resource Allocation Committee
ITS Infrastructure Applications
585-475-7877

RSC: Block 4

Term ends June 2022
Greg Beattie
University Issues & Policies Committee
Student Affairs
585-475-
Amy Button
Elections Committee
Marketing & Communications
585-475-4263
Jaime Castillo
Block 4 Captain *
Budget & Resource Allocation Committee
Student Affairs
585-475-5397
Gina Reeder
Executive Committee, University Issues & Policies Committee
Academic Success Center
585-475-4892
Harshita Sood
Communications Committee
Office of the President
585-475-7101

RSC: Block 5

Term ends June 2021
Cathy Clarke
Vice Chair
Executive Committee
NTID Comm, Marketing & Multimedia Svcs
585-475-6731
Laurie Conrad
Communications Committee
NTID Access Services
585-314-3339
Gina Coyne
University Issues & Policies Committe
NTID Department of Access Services
585-475-5119
Barbara Fagenbaum
Block 5 Captain *
University Issues & Policies Committee
NTID Access Services
585-475-7379
Jennifer Taylor
Events Committee
NTID SAISD (Substance and Alcohol Intervention Services for the Deaf)

RSC: Block 6

Term ends June 2022
Jennifer Liedkie
Block 6 Captain *
Communications Committee
COS Thomas H Gosnell School of Life Sciences
585-475-
Noelle Lawton
Elections Committee
Saunders College of Business
585-475-5066
Holly Stiner
Executive Committee, University Issues & Policies Committee
CET Dean's Office
585-475-6439
Lindsay Vallone
Chair
Executive Committee
CET Student Advising
585-475-2172
Rebecca Ziebarth
Elections Committee
KGCOE Center for Quality & Applied Statistics
585-475-

*Each year, Staff Council representatives from each voting block select a Block Captain. Block Captains help ensure consistent, accurate, and uninterrupted communication between Staff Council and constituents, and provide a way for representatives to support one another.

Not sure which voting block you're in?

Select a block below to view its departments

Academic Senate
AMPrint Center
Development & Alumni Relations
Frontiers in Gravitational Wave Astrophysics
Golisano Institute for Sustainability/CIMS
Honors Program
Innovative Learning Institute
Intellectual Property Management Office
K-12 Programs
Office of Co-op Education & Career Services
Office of Educational Effectiveness Assessment
Office of Graduate Education
Office of International Education & Global Programs
Office of the Provost & SVP for Academic Affairs
Office of the Registrar
Office of the VP for Research
Personalized Healthcare Technology
RIT Venture Creations
School of Individualized Study
Sponsored Research Services
The Wallace Center
University Advising Office
University Exploration
Compliance & Ethics
Controller’s Office
Dining Services
Global Risk Management Services
Housing Operations Administration
Human Resources
Institute Audit, Compliance & Advisement
Institutional Research & Policy Studies
Legal Affairs
Office of the SVP Finance & Administration
Partnerships
Payroll & Accounts Payable Services
Procurement Services
Public Safety
Sponsored Programs Accounting
Staff Council
Student Auxiliary Services
Student Financial Services
Treasury & Financial Reporting Services
University Arenas
Diversity & Inclusion
Facilities Management Services
HUB–Print/Postal Services
Information Security Office
ITS
Office of the CIO
Parking & Transportation Services
Post Office Contract Station
Enrollment Management
Government & Community Relations
Marketing & Communications
Office of the President
Ombuds Office
Student Affairs
National Technical Institute for the Deaf
College of Art & Design
College of Engineering Technology
College of Liberal Arts
College of Science
Golisano College of Computing & Information Sciences
Institute of Health Science & Technology
Kate Gleason College of Engineering
Saunders College of Business