Schedule of Events

We will celebrate the Class of 2022 on May 6-7, 2022 (Friday and Saturday).

Academic Convocation and College Ceremonies

Friday, May 6, 2022

Event Time Location Grad Lineup Lineup Location
Academic Convocation 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Gordon Field House and Activities Center (GOR) - Live Stream 9:00 a.m. Look for your college color balloons
Doctoral Hooding Ceremony 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Gene Polisseni Center (POL) - Live Stream 12:00 p.m. Polisseni Center Enter at Gate 4
College of Art and Design 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Gordon Field House and Activities Center (GOR) - Live Stream 1:00 p.m. Lower level basketball courts, Student Life Center (HAC)
College of Liberal Arts 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Gene Polisseni Center (POL) - Live Stream 2:00 p.m. Polisseni Center Enter at Gate 4
Golisano Institute for Sustainability 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Sustainability Institute Hall (SUS) - Live Stream 3:00 p.m. Sustainability Institute Hall
Kate Gleason College of Engineering 5:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Gordon Field House and Activities Center (GOR) - Live Stream 4:30 p.m. Lower level basketball courts, Student Life Center (HAC)
Saunders College of Business 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Gene Polisseni Center (POL) - Live Stream 5:00 p.m. Polisseni Center Enter at Gate 4

 

Saturday, May 7, 2022

Event Time Location Grad Lineup Lineup Location
Golisano College of Computing & Information Sciences 8:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Gordon Field House and Activities Center (GOR) - Live Stream 7:30 a.m. Lower level basketball courts, Student Life Center (HAC)
School of Individualized Study 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Gene Polisseni Center (POL) - Live Stream 8:00 a.m. Polisseni Center Enter at Gate 4
National Technical Institute for the Deaf 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Gene Polisseni Center (POL) - Live Stream 10:30 a.m. Polisseni Center Enter at Gate 4
College of Engineering Technology 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Gordon Field House and Activities Center (GOR) - Live Stream 11:30 a.m. Lower level basketball courts, Student Life Center (HAC)
College of Health Sciences and Technology 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Gene Polisseni Center (POL) - Live Stream 1:45 p.m. Polisseni Center Enter at Gate 4
College of Science 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Gordon Field House and Activities Center (GOR) - Live Stream 3:30 p.m. Lower level basketball courts, Student Life Center (HAC)

College Receptions & Special Departmental Ceremonies

Thursday, May 5, 2022

Event Time Location
Diagnostic Medical Sonography Ceremony (CHST) 9:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Student Alumni Union, Ingle Auditorium (SAU)
Diagnostic Medical Sonography Reception (CHST) 11:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Student Alumni Union, Fireside Lounge (1550) (SAU)
Physician Assistant Coating Ceremony (CHST) 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Student Alumni Union, Ingle Auditorium (SAU)
Physician Assistant Reception (CHST) 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Student Alumni Union, Davis Room 1300 (SAU)
College of Liberal Arts Master's Hooding Ceremony & Reception (CLA) 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. University Gallery, Booth Hall Room 2700 (BOO)  
Order of the Engineer Ceremony (KGCOE) 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. George H. Clark Gymnasium (CLK) 
Graduate Student Reception (RIT Graduate School) 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Crossroads (CRS)
RIT Honors Program 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Student Alumni Union (SAU) Alfred L. Davis Room (1300)

 

Friday, May 6, 2022

Event Time Location
College of Art & Design Reception (CAD) 4:15 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. MAGIC Spell Studio Sound Stage (MSS)
CET Order of the Engineer Ceremony 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Ingle Auditorium
College of Liberal Arts Reception 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Student Alumni Union, Davis Room 1300 (SAU)
Interactive Games & Media Reception (GCCIS) 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. B. Thomas Golisano Hall, Atrium (GOL)
Computing Security Reception (GCCIS) 12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. GOL-1710-1730, GCI 1st Floor Lobby
Ph.D. Computing & Information Sciences Reception 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Engineering Technology Hall (ENT), 1130 McGowan Commons
Golisano Institute for Sustainability Reception 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Sustainability Hall, 2nd floor (SUS)
International Student Services Reception 11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Student Alumni Union, Fireside Lounge (1550) (SAU)
Electrical/MicroE/Microsystems Engineering Dessert Reception (KGCOE) 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. George H. Clark Gymnasium (CLK)
Mechanical Engineering & Ph.D. Dessert Reception  (KGCOE) 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Gracie's (GWH)
Biomedical Engineering Dessert Reception (KGCOE) 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Fireside Lounge (SAU)
Chemical Engineering Dessert Reception (KGCOE) 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Institute Hall (INA), 1140/1160/1180 
Computer Engineering Dessert Reception (KGCOE) 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. James Gleason Hall, Erdle Commons 1st Flr (GLE)
Industrial & Systems/Product Development & Manufacturing Leadership Dessert Reception (KGCOE) 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. James Gleason Hall, 4th floor (GLE)
Saunders College of Business Reception 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Tent at Lowenthal Hall (LOW) 

 

Saturday, May 7, 2022

Event Time Location
 Civil Engineering Technology, Environmental Management & Safety Reception (CET) 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Bamboo Rooms 2610-2650 Campus Center (CPC) (2740, lounge)
Electrical Computer Engineering Technology Reception (CET) 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Crossroads (CRS)
Manufacturing & Mechanical Engineering Technology Reception (CET) 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Louise Slaughter Hall, Rooms 2210-2240 & Patio (SLA)
Packaging Science Reception (CET) 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. University Gallery, Booth Hall Room 2700 (BOO)
Graphic Media Science & Technology Reception (CET) 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Gannett Lobby & Neblette Room GAN 1950
College of Health Sciences and Technology Reception 12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Tent at Lowenthal Hall (LOW)
Research Scholars Ceremony (COS) 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Thomas Gosnell Hall, Room 1250 & James Atrium (GOS)
Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science Reception (COS) 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science, Atrium (CAR)
Program of Color Science Reception (COS) 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Color Science Hall, Room 1080 (COL)
Thomas H. Gosnell School of Life Sciences Reception (COS) 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Thomas Gosnell Hall, Atrium (GOS)
School of Chemistry and Materials Science Reception (COS) 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Thomas Gosnell Hall, Room 1300/1305 (GOS)
School of Mathematical Sciences Reception (COS) 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Thomas Gosnell Hall, 2nd floor Atrium (GOS)
School of Physics & Astronomy Reception (COS) 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Thomas Gosnell Hall, 3rd floor Atrium (GOS)
School of Information Reception (GCCIS) 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. B. Thomas Golisano Hall, 2nd FL Lounge (GOL)
Computer Science Reception (GCCIS) 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. B. Thomas Golisano Hall, Atrium (GOL)
Software Engineering Reception (GCCIS) 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. GCI Conference Rooms: GOL-1710-1730, GCI 1st Floor Lobby
Software Engineering Order of the Engineer Ceremony (GCCIS) 12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. GOL-1400 (Auditorium)
NTID Reception 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Gracie's (GWH)
School of Individualized Studies Reception 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Student Alumni Union, Davis Room 1300 (SAU)

 

Sunday, May 8, 2022

Event Time Location
Air Force ROTC Commissioning Ceremony 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Geneseo Warplane Museum
Army ROTC Ceremony 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Ingle Auditorium (SAU)

Global Campus Dates

Campus Date
RIT Dubai – UAE May 10, 2022
RIT Kosovo – Pristina May 11, 2022
RIT Croatia – Zagreb May 13, 2022
RIT Croatia – Dubrovnik May 14, 2022
RIT China – Weihai June 19, 2022 (tentative)

Commencement 2022 Musicians

Members of RIT Philharmonic Orchestra and  RIT Singers

Yunn-Shan Ma, DMA. Director of Music Program, Director of RIT Philharmonic Orchestra; Christopher Petit, DMA. Director of RIT Singers; Ben Willmott, Operations Director, Department of Performing Arts, College of Liberal Arts

RIT Students: Izzy Kunde, Elizabeth Lipford, Maggie Strempel, sopranos; Kamber Ross, Anna Starks, Alix Zanibbi, altos; Kevin Dennis, Matt Klimek, Nolan Ruocco, tenors; Jacob Black, TJ Dardis, Peter Waldmiller, Ben Willmott, basses; Lauren Drake, Chenyang Lin, violin; Ethen Snell, viola; Maggie Griffiths, cello; Ciara Bailey, flute; Jacob Yoon, Natalie Wilson, oboe; Luke Vredenburg, French horn; Thomas Davis, bassoon

Audio Recording Engineers
Dave Sluberski, School of Film and Animation, College of Art and Design; Josh Labman, Robert Lewis, Tech Crew, Student Affairs

Dangerous Signs
Jamal Jones, Malik Paris, Mathew and Arthur Parsley, and Teriana Mewborn
Led by: Luane Davis Haggerty Ph.D. Department of Performing Arts, RIT/NTID

Bagpipers and Drummers: Gates Keystone Club Police Pipes and Drums