University Committees with Senate Representation

Policy-Established and Standing University Committees

Faculty Honorary Degree Committee (D14)

Manuela Campanelli

College of Science

2021-2024 (1st term)

Satish Kandlikar

Kate Gleason College of Engineering

2021-2024 (1st term)

Josh Owen

College of Art and Design

2021-2024 (1st term)

Linwei Wang

Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences

2021-2024 (1st term)

George Zion

College of Engineering Technology

2021-2024 (1st term)

Faculty Professional Leave (E18)

Joyce Hertzson

College of Art and Design

2019-2022 (2nd Term)

Basca Jadamba

College of Science

2021-2024 (1st Term)

Individual Conflict of Interest (C04)

Jack Sanders

College of Liberal Arts

2021-2024 (1st Term)
Elected 12/9/21; Policy indicates a Senator for this role, Senate voted unanimously for this selection

Intellectual Property Policy Committee (C03)

Leon Reznik

Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences

2022-2025 (2nd Term)

Isaac L. Jordan Sr. Pluralism Award Selection (E12.5)

Outstanding Teaching Award for Non-Tenure Track Faculty (E12.7)

Scott Johnson

Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences

AY2022-23 (2nd term)

Parking and Traffic Appeals Board (C09)

Samuel Malachowsky

Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences

2021-2023 (1st Term)

Karen Tobin

National Technical Institute for the Deaf

2022-2024 (2nd Term)

Parking and Transportation Advisory Group

Dawn Hollenbeck

College of Science

2022-2024 (1st term)

Deborah Colton-Hebert

Saunders College of Business

2022-2024 (2nd Term)

Privacy Advisory (C07)

Liz Lawley

Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences

2022-2025 (2nd term)

Philip White

Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences

2022-2025 (2nd term)

Research Compliance (C01)

Darren Narayan

College of Science

2022-2025 (1st Term)

Dismissal Review Committee for Non-Tenure-Track Faculty (E23.1)

Campus-wide Committees and Taskforces

Bookstore of the Future taskforce

Claudia Bucciferro

College of Liberal Arts

Matthew Fluet

Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences

Nominations solicited on February 3, 2022 for Spring 2022.

Campus Climate Survey Committee

Betsy Dell

College of Engineering Technology

Diversity Education Module Taskforce

Day of Understanding, Solidarity and Racial Reconciliation Planning Committee

Sarilyn Ivancic

Kate Gleason College of Engineering

Instructional Evaluation System Advisory Council

William Middleton

College of Liberal Arts

Appointed Fall 2021

Master Planning Taskforce

Yewande Abraham

College of Engineering Technology

Appointed Fall 2021

Campus Calendar Committee

Scott Johnson

Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences