Faculty Mentoring Grants

Faculty Career Development in the Office of Faculty Affairs is currently accepting proposals for Faculty Mentoring Grants. Projects will be supported for the 2021-2022 academic year. Proposals will be accepted until Monday, November 15, 2021, 11:59 pm; decisions will be announced approximately December 1, 2021. Requests of up to $2,000 will be considered.

The mentoring projects or activities for which you are requesting grant funds must be related to teaching excellence, dissemination of scholarly works, or grant proposal development. You may submit proposals that will assist with the formation of a new mentoring framework or expand on an existing mentoring program or group. The goal is for the faculty group to participate in activities or projects that will help the mentoring group be successful. As these grants are intended to be collaborative in nature, activities related to general professional development and/or individual activities/projects will not be considered. Interdisciplinary and department-specific mentoring projects are welcome to apply.

Eligibility Criteria

  1. Full-time tenured, tenure-track, and non-tenure track (lecturers, including senior and principal) faculty may apply for a grant on behalf of the mentoring group.  “Mentoring groups” are defined as groups (two or more members) that meet on a regular basis for mutual support and development.
  2. Faculty with "visiting" status are not eligible to apply for a grant. 
  3. If you are submitting a proposal for an interdisciplinary project or activity, one person should be selected as the group's leader.
  4. Submissions are limited to one grant application (for one project or activity) per faculty/group each academic year.
  5. Faculty who have not completed projects/used grant funds previously awarded or have not submitted an “Impact” report for a prior grant will not be eligible for a new grant-funded activity
  6. Hospitality requests should not exceed 10% of total budget.
  7. Funding for software/hardware acquisition or other equipment, professional membership fees or licensure, tuition, add-pay, faculty stipends, course release, or additional faculty salaries will not be considered.

Application Timeline and Process

  • Call for Proposals: Week of October 18, 2021
  • Grant Applications Due: Monday, November 15, 11:59 pm. Late applications will not be considered.
  • Funding Decisions Announced: Approximately December 1
  • Final “Impact Report” Due: 30 days after completion of grant-funded project.

INSTRUCTIONS AND MATERIALS 

  1. Complete the online application. We strongly recommend that you complete your application in the sample application (Word document) and copy to the Qualtrics application form (see below):

Grant Selection and Reporting Requirements

Proposals will be reviewed by a faculty selection committee, and recipients will be notified approximately December 1.  If you are awarded a grant, you will receive instructions for accessing funds and reporting on the use of your grant in your award letter.

Grant recipients are asked to help disseminate their results by completing an online “Impact Report” following the project completion. In this report, you will share the impact of this grant on your mentoring group. 

Contact

The Faculty Career Development Team at FCDS@rit.edu.   

Award Recipients

Sandra Connelly, COS

Project team: Michelle Weatherell, Emily Coon-Frisch

Project title: Changing Biology - A little bit faster than the rate of evolution!

Nickesia Gordon, CLA

Project team:

    Makini Beck, SOIS and Department of Sociology and Anthropology

    Phillippa Thiuri, Department of Service Systems, CET

    Kijana Crawford, Department of Sociology and Anthropology, CLA

    Silvia Caraballo, Office of Faculty Recruitment, Division of Diversity and Inclusion

    Sharon Beckford-Foster, Department of English, CLA

    Yewande Abraham, CET, Environmental Management and Safety

    Joy Olabisi, Management, SCB

Project title: Co-Mentoring Women of Color Circles

Health and Addictions Research Center Mentoring Group (rit.edu/harc/)

Joseph Baschnagel, CLA, Psychology (lead) CLA

Team: Psychology faculty-Stephanie Godleski, Rebecca Houston, Lindsay Schenkel, Suzanne Bamonto; and GCCIS/Computer Science-Ifeoma Nwogu

Informal Teaching/Tutoring Discussions Group

Stacey Davis, NTID, Academic Affairs & Science & Mathematics (Lead)

Includes members of the NTID faculty and professional teaching staff

Mentoring Group for Development of Metrics and Models of Diversity

Marcos Esterman, KGCOE, Industrial and Systems Engineering (Lead)

Team: David P. Wick, SOIS and Division of Diversity and Inclusion; Jeffrey D. Burnette, CLA, Sociology & Anthropology

Crypto@RIT Mentoring Group (Interdisciplinary faculty collaboration on cryptographic techniques for cybersecurity)

Peizhao Hu, GCCIS, Computer Science (Lead)

Team: H.B. Acharya, GCCIS, Computing Security; Anurag Agarwal, COS, School of Mathematical Sciences; Sumita Mishra, GCCIS, Computing Security; Marcin Lukowiak, KGCOE, Computing Engineering; Stanislaw Radziszowski, GCCIS, Computer Science; Leon Reznik, GCCIS, Computer Science; Matthew Wright, GCCIS, Computing Security; Bo Yuan, GCCIS, Computing Security

Cellular Performance Metrics and Infrastructure Resiliency Group

Mark Indelicato, CAST, Electrical, Computer and Telecommunications Engineering Technology (Lead); CAST faculty-Miguel Bazdresch, Clark Hochgraf, William Johnson, Yossi Nygate; and Jennifer Schneider, CAST, CETEMS

Gear Research Mentoring Group

Liu, Rui, KGCOE, Mechanical Engineering (Lead), and KGCOE Mechanical Engineering faculty: Alfonso Fuentes, Patricia Iglesias

Nasty Women and Bad Hombres: Historical Reflections on the 2016 Presidential Election Group

Mandell, Hinda, CLA, School of Communication (Lead)

Team: CLA faculty-Christine Kray (Anthropology & Sociology); Tamar Carroll (History); Michael Brown (History); O. Nicholas Robertson (Criminal Justice); Katie Terezakis (Philosophy); and Alison Parker, The College at Brockport, History.

Healthcare Information Technology Research Team

Tu, John Q., SCB, MIS, Marketing and Digital Business (Lead), and SCB faculty-Manlu Liu, Sean Hansen, Quang (Neo) Bui

Effective Methods for Teaching Undergraduate Finance Core Courses Mentoring Group

Zhang, Hao, SCB, Finance & Accounting (lead), and Archana Jain,  Konstantin Sokolov, SCB faculty

Effective Strategies for Teaching Graduate-level Mathematical Modeling

COS Faculty: Elizabeth Cherry (lead), Kara Maki, David Ross

Junior Faculty Success Club: Realizing Our Full Potential

COS Faculty: Christopher Collison (lead), Jeremy Cody, Michael Coleman, Nathan Eddingsaas, Michael Gleghorn, John-David Rocha, Lea Vacca Michel

STEM Research as a Tool to Enhance 2+2 Curricula

Sandra Connelly, COS, (lead), Sarah Brownell (KGCOE), Dawn Carter (COS), Joe Lanzafame (COS), Jeff Mills (COS), James Murphy and Suzanne Long, Monroe Community College

Psychology Women and Gender Minority Mentoring Group: Building a Network of Mentors Inside and Outside RIT

CLA Faculty: Caroline DeLong (lead), Suzanne Bamonto, A. Eleanor Chand-Matkze, Paula Chase, Jessamy Comer, Kirsten Condry, Stephanie Godleski, Rebecca Houston, Jennifer Lukomski, Lindsay Schenkel, Alan Smerbeck, Tina Sutton

Electrical, Microelectronic and Microsystems Engineering Seminar Series

KGCOE Faculty: Parsian Katal Mohseni (lead), Panos Markopoulos, Luis Herrera, Ivan Puchades, Jing Zhang, Edward Hensel, Brian Landi; and Seth Hubbard (COS)

Doceamus: The Pedagogical Mentorship Group in Mathematics

COS Faculty: Paul Wenger (lead), Nathaniel Barlow, Bernard Brooks, Michael Cromer, Matthew Hoffman, Sogol Jahanbekam, Carl Lutzer, Kara Maki, Laura Munoz, Niels Otani, Wei Qian

Interdisciplinary Faculty Collaboration on Computational Analysis of Community Macro-Wellness in Social Media

Cecilia Ovesdotter Alm (CLA) (Lead) and Chris Homan (GCCIS), Ray Ptucha (KGCOE)

MIS Research Group

Quang Ngoc Bui (SCB) (Lead) and SCB faculty: Sean Hansen, Manlu Liu, Victor Perotti, Bryan Reinicke, John Q. Tu, Yang Yu

Project-Based and Game-Based Learning for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences (DHSS) Peer Mentoring

Juilee Decker and Trent Hergenrader (CLA)-Project Leads and Michael Brown, Andrea Hickerson, Ammina Kothari, David Meiggs

Psychology Women and Gender Minority Mentoring Group

Caroline DeLong (CLA) (Lead) and CLA  faculty: Suzanne Bamonto, Eleanor Chand-Matkze, Paula Chase, Jessamy Comer, Kirsten Condry, Stephanie Godleski, Jennifer Lukomski, Lindsay Schenkel, Audrey Smerbeck, Tina Sutton

Rochester Interdisciplinary Audio Engineering Symposium Group

Sunyoung Kim (CAST) (Lead) and CAST faculty: Mark Indelicato, Clark Hogchraf, Hiraku Okumura, Masahiro Ikeda (Yamaha Corporation)

Working with Big Data Collaboration and Mentoring Group

Ammina Kothari (CLA) (Lead) and Tony Harkin (COS), Andrea Hickerson (CLA), Myrtle Jones (CIAS), Josh Meltzer (CIAS)

KGCOE NSF Proposal Peer Review Group

Katie McConky (KGCOE) (Lead) and KGCOE faculty: Margaret Bailey, Anju Gupta, Patricia Iglesias Victoria, Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Kathleen A Lamkin-Kennard, Rachel Silvestrini, Patricia L. Taboada-Serrano, Jing Zhang

The School of Mathematical Sciences Faculty Mentoring Program

Deana Olles (COS) (Lead) and COS faculty: Mihail Barbosu, Patricia Diute, Carl Lutzer, Kara Maki, Darren Narayan, Hossein Shahmohamad, Olga Tsukernik, Tamas Wiandt

Engineering Learning Assistant (LA) Faculty Mentoring Group

Mark Olles (CAST) (Lead) and Michael Caldwell (CAST), Beth Carle (CAST), Scott Franklin (COS), Deana Olles (COS), Alan Raisanen (CAST)

Grant Writing in Molecular Imaging Team

Hans Schmitthenner (COS) (Lead) and Irene Evans (COS), Joseph Hornak (COS and CIS)

Peer Mentoring for the Tenure-track Women Faculty in CAST

Maureen Valentine (CAST) (Lead) and CAST faculty: Amanda Bao, Beth Carle, Betsy Dell, Jeanne Christman, Malar Hirudayaraj, Jerrie Hsieh, Dea Jacobs, Karen Proctor, Linda Tolan, Linda Underhill, Carol Whitlock

Doceamus: The Pedagogical Mentorship Group in Mathematics

Paul Wenger (COS) (Lead) and COS faculty: Nathaniel Barlow, Bernard Brooks, Michael Cromer, Matthew Hoffman, Carl Lutzer, Kara Maki, Laura Munoz, Niels Otani, Wei Qian

Strategic Transitions towards Major Research Awards in Sustainability

Callie Babbitt (Lead) with members from GIS: Dennis Andrejko,  Roger Chen, Jules Chiavaroli, Gabrielle Gaustad, Ming Hu, Thomas Trabold, Eric Williams

Junior Faculty External Funding Success Club

Chris Collison (Lead) with members from COS: Michael Coleman, Jeremy Cody, Nathan Eddingsaas, Lea Vacca Michel,  John-David Rocha

Promoting Excellence in Teaching and Research in the Psychology Women’s Mentoring Group

Caroline DeLong (Lead) with members from CLA/Department of Psychology: Suzanne Bamonto, A. Eleanor Chand-Matkze, Jessamy Comer, Kirsten Condry, Jennifer Lukomski, Lindsay Schenkel, Audrey Smerbeck, Tina Sutton

Media, Arts and Sciences and STEM Grant Proposal Writing Group (MASS)

Myrtle Jones (Lead) with members: Barbara Birkett, Elena Fedorovskaya, Michael Riordan (CIAS); Michael Coleman (COS); Geraldine Cochran (MCAS & COS)

Pedagogical Mentorship Group in Mathematics

Carl Lutzer (Lead) with members from COS/School of Mathematical Sciences: Bernard Brooks, Nathaniel Barlow, Michael Cromer, Matthew Hoffman, Kara Maki, Laura Munoz, Niels Otani, Wei Qian, Paul Wenger

Peer-2-Peer Network: Striving for Excellence in Teaching through Structured Evaluations, Vetted Redesign Techniques, and Group Debriefs

Sandra Connelly (Lead) with members: Bill Brewer,  CHST; Jennifer Connelly, COS; Stacey Davis, NTID; Juilee Decker, CLA; Elizabeth DiCesare, COS; Ming Hu, GIS; Andre Hudson, COS; Joseph Lanzafame, COS; Katie McConky, KGCOE; Jeff Mills, COS; Tom Prevendoski, COS; Ke-an Wu,  SCB

Electrical and Computer Engineering Junior Faculty Research and Mentoring Group

Sildomar Monteiro (Lead)  with members Mehran Mozaffari Kermani, KGCOE/ Electrical & Microelectronic Engineering; Reza Azarderakhsh, KGCOE/Computer Engineering; Raymond Ptucha, KGCOE/ Computer Engineering

The School of Mathematical Sciences Mentoring Model for Non-Tenure Track Faculty

Deana Olles (Lead) with members from COS/School of Mathematical Sciences: Birgit Coffey, Patricia Diute, Carrie Lahnovych, Deana Olles, Thomas Prevendoski, Helen Timberlake, Olga Tsukernik, Tamas Wiandt, Hossein Shamohammad, Mihail Barbosu, Matthew Coppenbarger

Scholarship Mentoring Team

Mark Olles (Lead) with CAST faculty:  Alan Raisanen, Carlos Diaz, Martin Anslem, Manian Ramkumar, Daniel Johnson

Interdisciplinary Cardiac Arrhythmia Collaboration and Mentoring Group

Niels Otani (Lead) with members: Elizabeth Cherry (COS), Behnaz Ghoraani (KGCOE), Laura Muñoz (COS), Linwei Wang, (GCCIS) and URMC faculty: Jean-Philippe Couderc, PhD, MBA; Coeli Lopes, PhD; Wojciech Zareba, MD, PhD

CLA Book Club: Connecting Published Authors with those Interested in Book Writing

Kelly Martin (Lead) with CLA faculty: Bruce Austin, Tamar Carroll, Nick DiFonzo, Hinda Mandell, Keith Jenkins, Mike Johansson, Andrea Hickerson, Keith Jenkins, Christine Keiner, Michael Laver, Jessica Lieberman, Scott Merydith, Jessica Pardee, Judy Porter, Rebecca Scales, Corinna Schlombs, Jonathan Schroeder, Danielle Smith, Elena Sommers, Katie Terezakis, Tracy Worrell

The CyberSecurity Framework Team

Rajendra Raj, Jennifer Schneider, (CAST), Carol Romanowski (GCCIS), Sumita Mishra (GCCIS)

Development of Biomedical Teaching and Research Scholarly Work of the Pre-tenured Faculty in Biomedical Engineering

KGCOE Faculty: Iris Asllani, Jennifer Bailey, Thomas Gaborski , Behnaz Ghoraani, Blanca Lapizco-Encinas, Cristian Linte, Alen Man

ECTET Audio Engineering Education Group

Clark Hochgraf, Mark Indelicato, Sungyoung Kim, Richard Wyffels

Inclusive Excellence in Teaching Spanish Language and Culture

CLA Faculty: Elizabeth Adams, Christina Agostinelli, Godys Armengot-Mejía, Sara Armengot, Diane Forbes, Tim Foxsmith, Francia González, Rosalba Pisaturo

Mechanical, Chemical and Biomedical Engineering Seminar Series

KGCOE Faculty:  Edward Hensel, Jr., Thomas Gaborski, Christiaan Richter, Michael Schrlau, Patricia L. Taboada-Serrano, Wayne W. Walter, Steven Weinstein

Peer Mentoring in Access Technology, Research and Development

Catherine Beaton (GCCIS-IST), Gary Behm (NTID / Access Technology Innovation Lab), Steven Day (KGCOE), Elizabeth DeBartolo, Vicki L. Hanson (GCCIS), Patricia Iglesias-Victoria (KGCOE), Kathleen Lamkin-Kennard (KGCOE), Stephanie Ludi (GCCIS), Tae Oh (GCCIS), Dan Phillips (KGCOE), Stan Rickel (CIAS)

Psychology Women’s Mentoring Group

CLA Faculty: Suzanne Bamonto, Jessamy Comer, Kirsten Condry, Caroline DeLong, Jennifer Lukomski, Lindsay Schenkel , Audrey Smerbeck, Tina Sutton, Tywanquila Walker

Saunders College of Business Research Group

SCB Faculty: Deb Colton, John Ettlie, Clyde Hull, Archana Jain, Shalini Khazanchi, Manlu Liu, Sandra Rothenberg, Qian Song, Zhi Tang, John Tu, Rong Yang, Hao Zhang

Studies on American Indian Languages (Linguistic Anthropology, Language Documentation and Conservation)

CLA Faculty: Christine Kray, Wilson Silva, Jason Younker

Bringing Assessment to the Classroom: Pre-tenure Faculty Development on Test-writing and Classroom Assessment

COS Faculty: Paul Craig, Scott Franklin, Tom Kim, Aaron McGowan, Dina Newman, Bob Teese, Eric West, Leslie Kate Wright

Software Engineering Faculty Mentoring Group

GCCIS Faculty: Stephanie Ludi, Andy Meneely, Emad Shihab

Gosnell School of Life Sciences (GSOLS) Writing Group

Greg Babbitt, Margaret Bailey, Dawn Carter, Michael Coleman, Feng Cui, Elizabeth DeBartolo, Elizabeth Dicesare, Mark Fairchild, Maureen Ferran, Elizabeth Hane, Anne Houtman, Karl Korfmacher, Carol Marchetti, Lea Michel, Dina L Newman, Jacob Noel-Storr, Hans Schmitthenner, Paul Shipman, Gary Skuse, Hyla Sweet, Christy Tyler, Leslie Kate Wright

Mechanical, Chemical and Biomedical Engineering Seminar Series

KCGOE Faculty: Thomas Gaborski, Edward Hensel, Jr., Christiaan Richter, Patricia L. Taboada-Serrano, Wayne W. Walter, Steven Weinstein

Research in the Rough

SCB Faculty: Ashok Robin, Hao Zhang, James Baroody, John Ettlie, John Tu, Joy Oguntebi, Michael Palanski, Mithu Dey, Sandra Rothenberg, Sean Hansen, Zhi Tang, Archana Jain, Hao Zhang, Rong Yang, Chian Song

Technology Rich Learning Environment Education Research Team

Betsy Dell (CAST), Rhiannon Hart (CLA),  Michael Stinson (NTID), Larry Villasmil (CAST), and Nancy Ares, Warner School of Education, University of Rochester

Integrated Mathematical Models to Combat Dry Eye Syndrome

Kara Maki (COS), David Ross (COS), Steve Weinstein (KGCOE)

Molecular Imaging Group

COS Faculty: Hans Schmitthenner, Joseph Hornak

Mechanical Engineering Seminar Series

KGCOE Faculty: Wayne Walter, Edward Hensel, Michael Schrlau, Mario Gomes, Jason Kolodziej, Kathleen Lamkin-Kennard, Benjamin Varela

Junior Faculty External Funding Success Club

COS Faculty: Chris Collison, Loraine Tan, Lea Michel, Michael Coleman, Jeremy Cody

Science and Mathematics Education Research Collaborative (SMERC)

COS Faculty: Dina L. Newman, L. Kate Wright, Thomas Kim, Scott Franklin, Robert Teese