4th Annual Frameless Symposium

The Frameless Symposium is an interdisciplinary gathering that combines technology-focused approaches with humanities-inspired theoretical inquiry, empirical research and artistic expression. The Symposium Committee invites contributions from users and creators of XR technology and experiences involved in industry, academia, and non-profit organizations.

Schedule

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2019

WORKSHOPS

11am–12:30pm
Virtual Sculpture using Oculus Medium
Danny Williams

12:30pm–1:30pm
Defining Media Literacy in the Age of XR
M. Kristana Textor and Karen Magnuson

12:30pm–2pm
Virtual Sculpture using Oculus Medium
Danny Williams

2pm–3pm
Spark AR
Tim Stringer and Emily Haldeman

3pm–4pm
Snapchat Lens Studio: From Sketch to Launch
Shaemus Spencer

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2019

9:15am Welcoming Remarks
David Long, MAGIC Spell Studios

9:30am Special Guest Speaker
More than Viral: AR/VR in Advertising
Shaemus Spencer, Helen & Gertrude Inc

10am  Digital Storytelling– Session Chair: Peter Murphey

Evaluating Audience Engagement of an Immersive Performance on a Virtual Stage
Victoria Kraj (Georgia Institute of Technology), Thomas Maranzatto (New College of Florida),
Reynold Bailey, Cecilia Ovesdotter Alm,  and Joe Geigel (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Transmedia Storytelling, Immersive Storyworlds, and Virtual Reality
Trent Hergenrader (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Cross Disciplinary Virtual Reality for Lighting and Composition
Ihab Mardini and Shaun Foster (Rochester Institute of Technology)

11am   XR & Education – Session Chair: M. Kristana Textor

Supporting Narrative Construction and Lower Performing Students: Benefits of Social and Tactile Mixed Reality in an Undergraduate Chemical Engineering Laboratory
Paul Herbert, April Luehmann, Zainab Amr, Anusha Naganathan, Jingwan Tang and Yang Zhan(Univeristy of Rochester)

Designing a Minor in VR and AR at Chapman University
Madeline Warren (Chapman University)

Interdisciplinary Graduate Training in the Science, Technology, and Applications of Augmented and Virtual Reality
Mujdat Cetin (University of Rochester)

12–1  Lunch (on your own)

1–2pm  Keynote Speaker: Luis Cataldi, Epic Games
Introduction by Dr. David C. Munson, President of RIT

2pm  Imaging & Optics – Session Chair: Michael Murdoch

Digital Modeling of Cultural Heritage Objects
Snehal Padhye, James Ferwerda and David Messinger (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Robust, real-time Semantic Segmentation of the Eye for Gaze Tracking
Aayush Chaudhary, Rakshit Kothari, Manoj Acharya, Shusil Dangi, Nitinraj Nair, Reynold Bailey, Christopher Kanan, Gabriel Diaz and Jeff Pelz (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Hyperion: A 3D Visualization Platform for Optical Design of Folded Systems
(Work in Progress)
Daniel K. Nikolov, Sifan Ye, Sydney Dlhopolsky, Zhen Bai, Yuhao Zhu, Jannick P. Rolland (University of Rochester)

3–3:30pm Break

3:30pm  Creating XR Experiences – Session Chair: Emily Sherwood

The Challenges of Building a 350 Megapixel Augmented Environment at Radio City Music Hall
Tucker Downs (Rochester Institute of Technology)

Wind, Light and Seating XpeRience (XR)
Shaun Foster (Rochester Institute of Technology)

The Studio X App: Exploring the Challenges of Developing a Cross-Platform XR Mobile App
Josh Romphf, Blair Tinker, Jim Barbero and Sebastian Jakymiw (University of Rochester)

4:30pm  Wellbeing & Awareness – Session Chair: Elouise Oyzon

Augmenting Sign Language Exposure for Hearing Parent-Deaf Child Interaction
Ashely Tenesaca (Univeristy of Rochester), Jung Yun Oh (Rice University), and Zhen Bai (University of Rochester)

Smirk-It / Happy App (Work-in-progress) 
Ilene Kang and Anesi Ikhianosime (University of Rochester)

AwARe: Eliminating Implicit Bias using AR (Work-in-progress)
Shagun Bose (University of Rochester)

Stress Release before surgery (Work In Progress)
Pooja Priya (University of Rochester)

5:30–6:30pm Reception & Demos

FRAMELESS DEMOS

Augmenting Sign Language Exposure for Hearing Parent-Deaf Child Interaction
Ashely Tenesaca, Jung Yun Oh, Sizhe Li, Wanyin Hu, Zhen Bai

AR Comic Chat: A Work in Progress AR caption placement system
Dylan Bowald

 AR Painting: Homage to Homage to the Square
Luke Hellwig

 AwARe: Eliminating Implicit Bias using AR
Shagun Bose, Emma Strauch

Ellie’s Exercise Class: an Active VR Game for Fitness
Lizhou Cao, Yangzi Dong, Chao Peng

Hyperion: A 3D Visualization Platform for Optical Design of Folded Systems
Daniel K. Nikolov, Sifan Ye, Sydney Dlhopolsky, Zhen Bai, Yuhao Zhu, Jannick P. Rolland

Lunar Roving Adventure: A Serious VR Game of Lunar Exploration Missions
Lizhou Cao, Yangzi Dong, Chao Peng

PresenceVR: A Web-Based Virtual Interviewing Solution
Jim Bondi, Christian Newman, Tim Coon, Tyler Drake, Stefan Marchhart, Liam Miller

Punchdown: A VR Parkour Platformer
Christian Axisa, Chris Commisso, James Licata

Rendering and Analysis of Omnidirectional Videos using a Facebook 360 Camera
Denisse Aquino, Alexander Loui

Smirk It: Conditioning Virtual Happiness Through Augmented Reality
Anesi Ikhianosime, Ilene Kang

SMOOCH: Augmented Reality Theater
Kunal Shitut, Joe Geigel, Marla Schweppe

Suzhou Garden in VR
Yujia Shan

Swing: A narrative film in virtual reality space
Mari Jaye Blanchard

Transeuntis Mundi – an installation about migration and human legacy
Cândida Borges, Gabriel Mario Vélez

Using X Reality Devices to Improve Captioning and Video Interpreting Experience for Deaf or Hard-of-Hearing Learners
Sahil Pethe, Wendy Dannels

Virtual Docent for a Living History Museum
Gary Jacobs, Amanda Doherty, Juilee Decker, Joe Geigel

VR Cinema
Simarjot Khanna

VR Tangram puzzles and 360 degree panoramic video
Joy Lui, Regina Niu

Digital Modeling of Cultural Heritage Objects
Snehal Padhye, James Ferwerda and David Messinger

6:30–7:30pm Performance: The Fragile Corridor, performed by BIODANCE and W. Michelle Harris
MAGIC Spell Studios Soundstage West MSS 2020

Frameless Labs brings together diverse communities engaged in research, innovation, and artistic creations surrounding XR (VR/AR/MR) mediums and is under the umbrella of the RIT MAGIC Center.

Organizing Committee

2019 Frameless Symposium Organizing Committee:
  • Juilee Decker, Department of Performing Arts and Visual Culture, COLA / David Halbstein, School of Design, CAD (publications)
  • Frank Deese, School of Film and Animation, CAD (social media)
  • Joe Geigel, Department of Computer Science, GCCIS (general chair / demos)
  • Elizabeth Goins, Department of Performing Arts and Visual Culture, COLA (hospitality) 
  • David Halbstein, School of Design, CAD (outreach) 
  • Susan Lakin, School of Photographic Arts and Sciences, CAD (funding)
  • Michael Murdoch, Munsell Color Science Lab, COS (program)
  • Elouise Oyzon, School of Interactive Games and Media, GCCIS (art  / installation)
  • Jennifer Poggi, School of Photographic Arts and Sciences, CAD (logistics)
  • Mark Reisch, School of Film and Animation, CAD (workshops)
  • Kristana Textor  / Emily Sherwood, University of Rochester (Uof R liaisons)
  • Melissa Warp, School of Design, CAD (publicity)

Special thanks to:

  • David Long, MAGIC Director 
  • Jenn Hinton, MAGIC Associate Director
  • Brenda Schlageter, MAGIC Building and Operations
  • Amanda Hughes, MAGIC Technology Manager
  • Adam Burke, Web Page Manager
  • Dr. Ryne Raffaelle, VP for Research/Assoc. Provost RIT