2021 Nominees

Congratulations to the Individual Nominees!


Luke Auburn '09, '15
Sr Communication Specialist
Marketing and Communications

David Ballard '00, '04
Director of Technical Services
Saunders College of Business

Marcia Beattie '97, '02
Sr Academic Advisor
College of Liberal Arts

Isabel Chandler
Mental Health Therapist
CAPS/MCAS Advocates

Tina Chapman DaCosta '05, '14
Director of Diversity Theatre
Diversity and Inclusion

Odessa Despot
Staff Psychologist
CAPS/MCAS Advocates

Kathryn Faulring '19
Project & Development Coordinator
Institute of Health Sciences and Technology

Dan Yitzhak Gabber '17, '19
Digital Fabrication Specialist
College of Art and Design

Pamela Gurbacki
Sr Staff Specialist
College of Engineering Technology

Emily Heyman
Assoc Dir, University Arenas
Finance & Administration

Firoza Kavanagh '87
Sr Staff Specialist
National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Robert Lewis
Manager Tech Crew
Student Affairs

Vicki Liggera
Director NTID Counseling & Academic Advising Services
National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Christie Lutzer
Sr Staff Specialist
College of Science

Kit Mayberry
Sr Advisor for Stdnt Dvrsty Outreach, Enrlmt & Retnt
Diversity and Inclusion

Cassandra Nickels
Marketing Director
College of Science

Elizabeth Polmateer
Sr Staff Asst
College of Engineering Technology

Dawn Rizzo
Sr Financial Asst
Student Affairs

Fabiano Sarra '13, '19
Instructional Support Specialist - Fabrication Processes
College of Art and Design

Kim Shearer
Director of Operations
Golisano College of Computing & Info Sciences

Alison Thompson
Sr Staff Asst
College of Liberal Arts

Peggy Tirrell '95
Sr Assoc Dir Grad Business Prog & Admissions
Saunders College of Business

Andrea Tuttle
Career Services Coordinator
Provost

Gregory Vieira
Supervisor of Special Projects
Finance & Administration

Congratulations to the Team Nominees!


CAPS/MCAS Advocates
Dr. Odessa Despot and Isabel Chandler

Content Production Team
Aaron Gorelick, Nancy Kikendall; Julie Lindsay '96; Jonathan Roman '17, '22; Jennifer Riccardi '15; Jenneca Saeva '13, Carol Sirkovich; Christy Smith; Melissa Van Hall

Covid Sign Language Video Translation Team
Tim Albert '98; Joshua Bloodworth; Cynthia Collward '85; Bill DeGroote '88, '98; Donald Feigel; Bob Finnerty '07; Sean Flanagan '16; Rachel Green '15, '22; Brian Haak '12; Catherine Kiwitt; Carolyn Kropp; Carl Langsenkamp; Vicki Liggera; Gayle Macias; Mary Karol Matchett '88; Susan Murad '01; Keven Poore; Sarah Schneckenburger '01; Jenna Stein '13, '15

Randleman Program for Interpreters of Color Team
Emilio Hernandez; Denise Herrera '04, '07, '08; Amberlee Jones '21, '24; Kristi Love '17