Student Life Awards

Congratulations to our 2021 award winners!

Community Impact Awards

Dozens of Rochester Institute of Technology students have been awarded Community Impact Award scholarships ranging from $500 to $5,000 for leadership, making improvements to the campus or being involved in club activities.

The awards are a way to recognize and appreciate the “change-makers” on the RIT campus.

The awards are administered or selected by the Center for Leadership and Civic Engagement unless otherwise mentioned.

Alfred L. and Ruby C. Davis Scholarship, given to students who have demonstrated significant effort toward the improvement and quality of the campus, and administered by Financial Aid:

  • Patrick Edwards, a fourth-year economics major
  • Natalie Robinson, a third-year interior design major
  • Sinclaire Ogof, a first-year public policy major
  • Jessika Quijada, a third-year supply chain management major
  • Kelsey Beers, a third-year asl - english interpreting & psychology major
  • Maria Morcos, a fourth-year physician assistant major
  • Heather Moses, a second-year software engineering major
  • Trinity McFadden, a fourth-year criminal justice major
  • Eileen Figueroa, a fourth-year electrical engineering technology major
  • Danny Le, a second-year finance & management information systems major
  • Cindy Lam, a second-year physician assistant major
  • Hannah Hodge, fourth-year criminal justice major
  • Helayne Drell, a third-year psychology & criminal justice major
  • Christian Waldschmidt, a first-year biomedical engineering major
  • Yiting (Karen) Chen, a fourth-year computer engineering major
  • Maduka Gunasinghe, third-year biomedical sciences major
  • Maggie Blaisdell, a third-year graphic design major
  • Anika Griffiths, a fourth-year sociology and anthropology major
  • Ndidi Chimah, a third-year hospitality and service management major
  • Jess Sides, a fourth-year physics major
  • Killiaun Blatche, a fourth-year information security major
  • Keira Carrington, a second-year information security major

Alpha Phi Omega Endowed Scholarship, awarded to students who have demonstrated that service to the RIT community is a personal commitment and an integral part of their university experience:

  • Sinclaire Ogof, a first-year public policy major
  • Yiting (Karen) Chen, a fourth-year computer engineering major

Frederick Douglass Scholarship, awarded to AALANA students who have demonstrated leadership, campus citizenship and community service, administered by Multicultural Center for Academic Success.

  • Patrick Edwards, a fourth-year economics major
  • Maria Morcos, a fourth-year physician assistant major
  • Trinity McFadden, a fourth-year criminal justice major
  • Abigail Reigner, a third-year mechanical engineering major
  • Rachel Romaine, a third-year international business and management information systems major

Susan Willoughby, Lanette Moore and Cheryl Bulls Scholarship, awarded to AALANA students who have demonstrated leadership in student groups and/or community activities:

  • Isabel Lopez, a third year international and global studies major

Walls Olson Memorial Scholarship, awarded to students active in at least two major student activities:

  • Sarah Zaheer, a second-year chemical engineering major

Joseph T. Ferraro Memorial Scholarship, awarded to students in good academic standing who have demonstrated an interest in and ability to build bridges among people of diverse backgrounds, selected by Spirituality and Religious Life:

  • Patrick Edwards, a fourth-year economics major
  • Joanna Chung, a third-year photographic and imaging arts major

RIT Student Leadership Fund, awarded to students who have demonstrated significant and unique contributions towards the improvement and quality of campus life, tradition, pride and spirit at RIT:

  • Dominique Molee, a fourth-year computing and information technology major

Isaac L. Jordan Sr. Endowed Scholarship, awarded to students who demonstrate an understanding of diversity and contribute to inclusive efforts, selected by the Division of Diversity and Inclusion:

  • Jesse Phelps, a third-year physician assistant major
  • Christian Waldschmidt, a first-year biomedical engineering major

Center for Residence Life Outstanding Staff Person, awarded to Resident Advisors who make outstanding contributions to their role, staff and the Center for Residence Life

  • Elaine Greenfield, a second-year electrical engineering major
  • Josephine Bensa, a fourth-year biomedical science major
  • Bryan Cammerino, a graduate criminal justice major

H Preston Herring Award, awarded to a Resident Advisor that has balanced their responsibilities within and outside the role and made personal efforts to provide a unique and significant contribution to the Center for Residence Life. 

  • Justin Armstrong, a fifth-year game design and development major

Excellence in Student Life

RIT has been honoring students for this award since 1964 as a way to recognize students who were able to find the balance between academic success and student engagement. Students have been selected for this honor based upon having GPAs over 3.4, and holding significant leadership positions within RIT-related activities. All award recipients are graduating in 2021.

Excellence in Student Life Award Recipients:

  • Hira Abid, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Bind Ahmetaj, RIT Kosovo
  • Rachel Brott, College of Health Sciences and Technology
  • Mercy Chado, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Sierra Chimene, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Shine Deharder, College of Health Sciences and Technology
  • Nicole Desimone, College of Health Sciences and Technology
  • Laura Discavage, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Grant Franko, Saunders College of Business
  • Jordan Fureman, College of Art and Design
  • Sydney Geidel, College of Engineering Technology
  • Dan Giaime, Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences 
  • Albina Hajdari, RIT Kosovo
  • Matthew Hofmeister, College of Engineering Technology
  • Joseph Hong, Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences 
  • Brendan Hughes, Saunders College of Business
  • Sam Jacobson, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Hassan Kodssi, RIT Dubai, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Hannah Kuntz, College of Health Sciences and Technology
  • Emma Kurz, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Ailene Lung, College of Art and Design
  • Trinity McFadden, College of Liberal Arts
  • Dan Measer, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Ari Prokos, College of Art and Design
  • Giovana Puccini, Golisano College of Computing and Information Sciences 
  • Diar Ramadani, RIT Kosovo
  • Jennifer Schroll, College of Art and Design
  • Nicole Such, College of Health Sciences and Technology
  • Lauren Trumpore, College of Science
  • Ashley Tucker, College of Health Sciences and Technology
  • Nikki VanOstrand, Kate Gleason College of Engineering
  • Emalee Wrightstone, College of Science

Legacy Leaders

This award, sponsored by the Campus Life Women & Gender program, is presented to students who have shown great leadership and are leaving a legacy behind at RIT or in the Rochester community. All applicants must identify as a woman or non-binary to qualify, and they must be graduating in 2021.

Legacy Leader Award recipients:

  • Alexis McNeill, a computer engineering technology major
  • Ashlee Fenstermaker, a computer engineering technology major
  • Chi Nguyen, an astrophysical sciences and technology PhD candidate
  • Fatoumata Barry, a biomedical science major
  • Kerri Zalba, a software engineering major
  • Shannon McHale, a computing security major
  • Shine DeHarder, a biomedical science major
  • Taylor Brisbane, a supply chain management major
  • Yuki Lai, a new media design major
  • Zayneb Jaff, a metals and jewelry design and prehealth studies dual major