Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
teaching

Celebration of Teaching and Scholarship
Tuesday, April 14, 2020


Awards Ceremony, 4:30 p.m., Ingle Auditorium, Student Alumni Union
Reception, 5:15 p.m., Alfred L. Davis Room, Student Alumni Union
Awards Dinner to follow

Please note that the reception and dinner are catered events and require an RSVP, therefore we are unable to accommodate walk-in guests that evening. If you have any questions or need further information, please email academicaffairs@rit.edu.

Since 1965, RIT has recognized recipients of the Eisenhart Award for Outstanding Teaching in an annual award ceremony. In the decades since, the event has grown into a celebration to recognize members of the RIT community who contribute significantly to student learning and academic scholarship. Our recipients are recognized at an awards ceremony with the president and provost, followed by a formal dinner. At dinner, participants hear from awardees of the Eisenhart Award for Outstanding Teaching - RIT's highest honor for teaching - and the Richard and Virginia Eisenhart Provost's Award for Excellence in Teaching, which recognizes a high-acheiving professor early in their career.

About the Eisenharts

The late M. Herbert Eisenhart, former president and board chairman of Bausch & Lomb, Inc., was a member of RIT's Board of Trustees for more than 50 years. His contributions to RIT during that span were countless, and he was the recipient of the RIT Founders Awards in 1971. His commitment to RIT was further evidenced by his generous bequest that created the M. Herbert and Elsa Bausch Eisenhart Endowment Fund, which provides permanence to the Eisenhart Awards for Outstanding Teaching as well as a major scholarship fund.

2018-2019 Award Recipients

The Eisenhart Award for Outstanding Teaching         

Hao Zhang, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Finance, Saunders College of Business

George H. Zion, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Electrical, Computer, and Telecommunications Engineering Technology, and Director, Project Lead the Way, College of Engineering Technology

The Richard and Virginia Eisenhart Provost's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Michael Brown, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Department of History, College of Liberal Arts 

The Outstanding Teaching Award for Non-Tenure-Track Faculty

Aaron Deever, Ph.D., Senior Lecturer, Undergraduate Program Coordinator, Department of Computer Science, B. Thomas Golisano College of Computing and Informational Sciences 

The Trustees Scholarship Award

Elizabeth Cherry, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Mathematical Sciences, Director, Ph.D. Program in Mathematical Modeling, College of Science

Stefan Preble, Ph.D., Professor, Microsystems Engineering Ph.D. Program, Department of Electrical and Microelectronic Engineering, Kate Gleason College of Engineering

Distinguished Professor Designation
The inaugural designation at RIT is given to faculty who have exhibited a record of singular excellence sustained over the course of their careers. (Policy E06.1 – Faculty Honorary Titles, section III.)

John Klofas, Professor, Department of Criminal Justice Founder and Director Emeritus, Center for Public Safety Initiatives, College of Liberal Arts

Josh Owen, Professor, School of Design, Chair, Industrial Design Program, College of Art and Design

Bruce Smith, Ph.D., Professor, Department of Microsystems Engineering, Director, Microsystems Engineering Ph.D. program, Kate Gleason College of Engineering

The Isaac L. Jordan, Sr., Faculty Pluralism Award

Jennifer Connelly, Ph.D., Lecturer, School of Physics and Astronomy, College of Science 

The Excellence in Faculty Mentoring Award

Peter Hauser, Ph.D.,Professor, Department of American Sign Language and Interpreter Education, Center Director, NTID Center on Cognition and Language, Program Director, Rochester Bridges to the Doctorate, National Technical Institute for the Deaf

Ann M. Hager, Associate Professor, Department of Business Studies, National Technical Institute for the Deaf 

The Innovative Teaching with Technology Award

Hinda Mandell, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Communication, College of Liberal Arts 

Kelly Norris Martin, Ph.D., Associate Professor, School of Communication, College of Liberal Arts

The Excellence in Student Learning Outcomes Award

The Visual Arts – All Grades Master of Science in Teaching program, School of Art, College of Art and Design

Department Chair: Glen Hintz
Program Chair: Lauren Ramich

Department faculty and staff: Robert Antonucci, Fran Chinnock, Chris Jackson, Melanie Martinek, Janet Gibbons Morris, Ph.D., Lauren Purvis

The Excellence in Academic Advising Award

Pradip Ananda, Academic Advisor, University Exploration

Lindsay Vallone, Academic Advisor, College of Engineering Technology