Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

E-mail the entire: Academic Senate

To send email to all the senators of your college, click on the name of your college.

The length of one term of service on the Academic Senate is 3 years. One cannot serve more than two terms (6 years) consecutively.

*AY2020 University Council (UC) College Representatives from the Academic Senate.  The Senate Chair is automatically a UC member as well.

President David Munson dcmpro@rit.edu Ex officio, Non-voting
Ellen Granberg emgpro@rit.edu Provost and Senior VP for Academic Affairs
Lindsay Vallone llesfa@rit.edu Staff Council, Chair
Cathy Clarke clcedr@rit.edu Staff Council Vice Chair, SC Alternate
Shine DeHarder sgpres@rit.edu Student Government President
Jared Ortega sgvp@rit.edu Student Government Vice President,  SG Alternate

 

Vice President

Ryne Raffaelle rprsps@rit.edu VP for Research (2019-2022) [1st Term]

 

Associate Provost & Wallace Library Director [Ex Officio, Non-Voting]

Carmala Garzione cngpro@rit.edu   Associate Provost 
Marcia Trauernicht mstwml@rit.edu   Director of the RIT Libraries

 

Chief Diversity Officer [Ex Officio, Non-Voting]

Keith Jenkins kbjgpt@rit.edu VP and Associate Provost for Diversity & Inclusion

 

Deans - Appointed by the Provost

James Hall (Univ. Studies/SOIS) jchcms@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Jacqueline Mozrall (SCB) jmozrall@saunders.rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Alt: Another Dean when available    

 

College of Art & Design (CAD)

Atia Newman atia.newman@rit.edu 2019-2022 (1st Term)
Heidi Nickisher hcnfaa@rit.edu 2018-2021 (2nd Term)
Alejandro Perez Sanchez axpfaa@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Marla Schweppe mkspph@rit.edu 2020-2022 (1st Term)
Alt: Jack Beck jabpph@rit.edu Spring 2021
Alt: William Snyder* wdspph@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)

 

College of Engineering Technology (CET)

Dan Johnson dpjeie@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Scott Wolcott sbwite@rit.edu 2019-2022 (1st Term) 
George Zion* george.zion@rit.edu 2018-2021 (2nd Term)
Alt: Josh Goldowitz jxgctp@rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st Term)
Alt: Betsy Dell emdmet@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)

 

College of Health Sciences & Technology (CHST)

Richard Doolittle* rldsbi@rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st term)
Alt: Heidi Miller    hbmscl@rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st term)

 

College of Liberal Arts (CLA)

Suzanne Bamonto sbggsp@rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st Term)
Elisabetta D'Amanda* exdgla@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Juilee Decker jdgsh@rit.edu    2019-2022 (1st  Term)
Tim Engström, Vice Chair thegsh@rit.edu 2020-2023 (2nd Term)
Yunn-Shan Ma ysmgsl@rit.edu AY2020-21 (Alt. for Lauren Hall)
Ulrike Stroszeck uisgsl@rit.edu 2019-2022 (1st Term)
Alt: Sara Armengot  seagsl@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Alt: Ben Banta  bxbgsm@rit.edu 2019-2022 (1st Term)
Alt: Sean Grass sean.grass@mail.rit.edu 2019-2022 (1st Term)

 

College of Science (COS)

Gregory Babbitt gabsbi@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Patricia Diute pjdsma@rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st Term)
Nathan Eddingsaas ncesch@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Joshua Faber, Operations Officer jafsma@rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st Term)
Andre Hudson* aohsbi@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Carl Lutzer cvlsma@rit.edu 2020-2023  (2nd Term)
Alt: David Barth-Hart dshsma@rit.edu 2019-2022  (1st Term)
Alt: Olga Tsukernik oatsma@rit.edu 2020-2023  (1st Term)
Alt: Yosef Zlochower yosef@astro.rit.edu 2020-2023  (1st Term)

 

Golisano College of Computing & Information Sciences (GCCIS)

Owen Gottlieb oagigm@rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st Term)
Daniel Krutz* dxkvse@rit.edu 2019-2022 (1st Term)
Liz Lawley elizabeth.lawley@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Sam Malachowsky samvse@rit.edu 2019-2022 (1st Term)
Alt. David Simkins dwsimkins@mail.rit.edu 2019-2022 (1st Term)
Alt: Phil White pawvcs@rit.edu 2020-2023  (1st Term)

 

Golisano Institute for Sustainability (GIS)

Eric Williams exwgis@rit.edu 2019 – 2022  (1st Term)  
Alt: Thomas Trabold tatasp@rit.edu 2019 – 2022  (1st Term)  

 

Kate Gleason College of Engineering (KGCOE)

Marcos Esterman* mxeeie@rit.edu 2020-2023 (2nd Term)
Marcin Lukowiak mxleec@rit.edu 2018-2021 (2nd Term)
Stephen Boedo sxbeme@rit.edu Spring 2021 (Alt. for Margaret Bailey)
Jayanti Venkataraman jnveee@rit.edu 2020-2023 (2nd Term)
Alt.: Muhammad Shaaban meseec@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)

 

National Technical Institute for the Deaf (NTID)

Jessica Cuculick jalnap@rit.edu 2018-2021  (2nd Term)
Austin Gehret, Communications Officer augnts@rit.edu 2020-2023 (2nd Term)
Pamela Kincheloe, Treasurer pjknge@rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st Term)
Dino Laury* djlnet@rit.edu 2020-2023 (2nd Term)
Alt: Mike Voelkl mjvnda@rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)
Alt: Annemarie Ross adrnts@ntid.rit.edu 2020-2023 (1st Term)

 

Saunders College of Business (SCB)

John Ettlie
jeebbu@rit.edu
2018-2021 (1st Term)
Clyde Hull, Chair (*) chull@saunders.rit.edu 2019-2022 (2nd Term)
UC Representative only: Manlu Liu* manluliu@saunders.rit.edu  
Alt.: Archana Jain ajain@saunders.rit.edu 2018-2021 (1st Term)

 

*Daniel Worden (SOIS; dxwind@rit.edu) has been elected as an at-large representative from the Senate to University Council for Spring 2021.

AY 2021-22 Senators-elect: Denton Crawford (CAD; 1st term), Richard Doolittle (CHST; 2nd term), Suzanne Bamonto (CLA; 2nd term), Joshua Faber (COS; 2nd term), Dina Newman (COS; 1st term), Panos Markopoulos (KGCOE; 1st term), Joy Olabisi (SCB; 1st term), Stephen Aldersley (SOIS; 1st term)

AY 2021-22 Alternates-elect: Jack Beck (CAD; 1st term), Susan Lakin (CAD; 1st term, serving until 2023), Martin Anselm (CET; 1st term), Hamad Ghazle (CHST; 1st term), David Martins (CLA; 1st term), Tracy Worrell (CLA; 1st term), Owen Gottlieb (GCCIS; 1st term), Mustafa Abushagar (KGCOE; 1st term), Archana Jain (SCB; 2nd term), Torrence Sparkman (SCB, 1st term), Clarence Sheffield, Jr. (SOIS; 1st term)