Research

The faculty in the Kate Gleason College of Engineering are engaging in numerous areas of research, which takes place across all of our engineering disciplines and often involves other colleges at RIT, local health care institutions, and major industry partners. 

Externally sponsored projects are a vital and integral component of RIT's educational and research activity. Faculty and students undertake sponsored projects for a variety of important reasons: to add to the body of knowledge, for professional development, and to strengthen academic programs. Sponsored projects enhance the Institute's academic programs, broaden its research resources, provide opportunities for student participation in research, strengthen university-industrial partnerships, and serve the wider community.

RIT’s major public sponsors include the National Science Foundation, the National Institutes of Health, the U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Department of Defense, the National Aeronautics and Science Administration, and New York State.

Research Areas

Within these seven broad areas, faculty and students are conducting research in a variety of focus areas and industries:

Steve Boedo – tribology and lubrication
Denis Cormier – additive manufacturing and direct-write printing technologies
Ke Du – Stencil nanolithography and holographic lithography
Marcos Esterman – electrophotographic based additive manufacturing
Alfonso Fuentes – computational gear design, advanced simulation and optimization
Patricia Iglesias – tribology and lubrication; textured surfaces
Jason Kolodziej – fault detection, diagnosis and prognostic health assessment of engineering systems
Michael Kuhl – simulation modeling and optimization for manufacturing; intelligent materials handling
Rui Liu – tool condition monitoring, machine process simulation and optimization
Ray Ptucha - Intelligent materials handling
Ehsan Rashedi – occupational ergonomics, exoskeletons
Iris Rivero – design of materials and processes for additive and hybrid manufacturing
Ferat Sahin – adaptive human-robot collaborations
Yunbo Will Zhang – computational methods for additive manufacturing; augmented reality (AR)

Centers and Laboratories
  • AMPRINT Center (Additive Manufacturing and Multifunctional Printing)
  • Gear Research Consortium

Sohail Dianat – control; signal/image processing and digital communications
Dhireesha Kudithipudi – neuromorphic computing; energy efficient AI; brain-inspired algorithms
Sonia Lopez Alarcon – heterogeneous computing; cache optimization; GPU architecture
Andres Kwasinski – digital signal processing; wireless communications; networking
Panos Markopoulos – signal processing; data analysis, machine learning; autonomous communications
Cory Merkel – artificial intelligence; memristive devices; neural networks
Dorin Patru – domain specific computing architectures; artificial neural network, AI
Ray Ptucha – machine learning, computer vision, robotics 
Ferat Sahin – robotics; collaborative robots
Eli Saber –image and video processing; computer vision; color image processing
Andreas Savakis – digital image processing and computer vision
Muhammad Shaaban – high performance computing
S. Jay Yang – Machine Learning for Cyber SA

Centers and User Facilities
  • Center for Human-Aware AI

Vinay Abhyankar – microfluidics, tissue engineering, lab on a chip platforms
Steve Boedo – hip joint design
David Borkholder - Drug delivery and pharmacokinetics, Cardiac physiology, modeling and monitoring; Sensors and devices; Microsystems
Ed Brown – rehabilitation robotics
Elizabeth DeBartolo – assistive technologies
Steven Day – biological fluid flows; cardiovascular systems, pumps and devices
Ke Du – Interactions between nanostructures and biomolecules; Point-of-care devices for infectious diseases sensing
Thomas Gaborski – nanomembranes; tissue-on-a-chip; medical devices
Edward Hensel – systems for behavior monitoring
Michael Kuhl – modeling and optimization for healthcare systems 
Kathleen Lamkin-Kennard – biomimetic systems & biorobotics; microfluidics and biotransport
Blanca Lapizco-Encinas – microfluidic devices for bio-separations; electrokinetic techniques
Cristian Linte – biomedical image analysis; image computing, modeling and visualization
Dan Phillips – assistive technologies
Ruben Proano – optimization modeling for healthcare delivery  
Ehsan Rashedi – biomechanics and rehabilitation
Michael Richards – elasticity imaging for diagnosing vascular disease
Iris Rivero – Bioprinting, tissue engineering, and biosensors
Risa Robinson –  dynamic behavior of inhaled particles from tobacco products 
Michael Schertzer – microfluidics, manipulation of droplets and particles within electric fields
Michael Schrlau – carbon nanostructures for gene transfection and nanobiosensors
Gill Tsouri – wearable and non-contact physiological monitoring

Centers and User Facilities
  • Personalized Healthcare Technologies 180

Agamemnon Crassidis – unmanned aircraft systems; nonlinear control and system dynamics
Juan Cockburn – control theory
Sohail Dianat – control; signal/image processing and digital communications
Amlan Ganguly – wireless interconnect architectures; network-on-chip;
Andres Kwasinski – digital signal processing; wireless communications; networking
Marcin Lukowiak – reconfigurable computing, cryptographic engineering, secure communication technologies
Gill Tsouri – communications and signal processing
Jayanti Venkataraman – integrated microwave circuits, antennas, bioelectromagnetics
S. Jay Yang – Anticipatory Cyber Defense and Cyberattack Modeling

Centers and User Facilities
  • Global Cybersecurity Institute
  • Remote Sensing with Unmanned Aerial Vehicles

Steve Boedo – computational methods and design guidelines for bearing systems
Amitabha Ghosh – computational fluid dynamics
Michael Kuhl – simulation modeling and optimization
Panos Markopoulos – data analysis, signal processing; machine learning; autonomous communications
Katie McConky – operations research, optimization and forecasting 
Poornima Padmanabhan – molecular simulation; particle-based coarse-graining; data-driven materials design 
Patricia Taboada-Serrano – molecular modeling, Monte Carlo methods
P. Venkataraman – functional data analysis, simulation, data clustering and optimization
Steven Weinstein – boundary layer flows, coating flows; non-ideal fluids
Hany Ghoneim – modeling and simulation of novel composite structures: FMC Hydraulic Engine Mount, FMC hydraulic pump, and composite-surface-treatment of gears
S. Jay Yang - predictive Analytics and Cyberattack Simulation 

Margaret Bailey – energy systems analysis; thermodynamics and public policy
Marcos Esterman – sustainable systems
Anju Gupta –emulsions for oil recover and environmental mitigration
Brian Landi – nanomaterials for lithium ion batteries
Edward Hensel – nanoscale heat conduction
Satish Kandlikar – high performance heat transfer fluids; mechanism of heat and mass transfer
Katie McConky – energy efficiency – forecasting and optimization 
Ali Ogut – renewable and efficient energy and environmental systems
Robert Stevens – sustainable energy technologies; thermoelectric waste heat recovery
Patricia Taboada-Serrano – electrochemical energy generation and storage; gas-hydrates
Brian Thorn – sustainability product and process design, life cycle assessment

Centers and User Laboratories
  • Battery Prototyping Center
  • Nanopower Research Lab

David Borkholder – Drug delivery and pharmacokinetics, Cardiac physiology, modeling and monitoring; Sensors and devices; Microsystems
Ke Du – nanosensors, nanomaterials and nanomanufacturing
Surendra Gupta – Xray diffraction and scanning probe microscopy
Lynn Fuller – microelectronics and microsystems 
Thomas Gaborski – nanomembranes; tissue-on-a-chip; medical devices
Hany Ghoneim – flexible matrix composites
Karl Hirschman – silicon on glass; metal oxide thin-film microelectronics
Ke Du – Point-of-care devices for infectious diseases sensing
Seth Hubbard – quantum photovoltaic devices; materials growth and device design
Santosh Kurinec – non-volatile memory, photovoltaics, advanced integrated circuits
Brian Landi – carbon nanotube for energy storage and transmission; lithium-ion batteries
Blanca Lapizco-Encinas – microfluidic devices, microfabrication, electrokinetic techniques, microscale bioseparations and analysis
Parsian K. Mohseni – integrated nanomaterials; photonics, photovoltaics, and optoelectronics
Poornima Padmanabhan – materials design; hierarchical assemblies; soft matter; thermodynamics and mechanics
Stefan Preble - quantum silicon photonics, integrated photonics, hybrid silicon lasers
Robert Pearson – microelectronic devices; semiconductor processing
Ivan Puchades – carbon nanotubes and other nanomaterials; mems
Michael Schertzer – microfluidics; flexible electronics;
Michael Schrlau – carbon nanostructure manufacturing; gene transfection and nanobiosensors
Bruce Smith – nanopatterning; semiconductor lithography; materials for micronanotechnology 
Reginald Rogers – carbon nanotubes for separations; nanomaterials for sodium-ion batteries
Sean Rommel – nanoelectronic devices and circuits; photonics/optoelectronics;
Jing Zhang – Compound (III-N) semiconductors for photonics and energy applications

Centers and User Facilities
  • Semiconductor and Manufacturing Fabrication Lab (SMFL)
  • Future Photonics Initiative

Latest News

  • May 23, 2019

    Alumnus wins Fulbright U.S. Student Program award to improve drones for search and rescue

    An RIT alumnus received a Fulbright U.S. Student Program award in computer engineering to help drones assist with search and rescue operations in difficult terrain such as dense forests or steep mountains where GPS might not be reliable. Andrew Ramsey ’18 (computer engineering), ’18 MS (computer engineering) will conduct research at Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt as part of a project to research innovative ways to determine the location of a drone in a low-cost and reliable manner.

  • May 6, 2019

    Female student poses in lab.

    Graduate takes unique path to become a well-rounded engineer

    Emma Sarles ’17 (industrial design) has taken the road less traveled to become an engineer. Without ever earning a bachelor’s degree in engineering, Sarles has spent the last two years working toward a customized professional studies master’s degree that specializes in medical device engineering and applied biomaterials.

  • May 2, 2019

    Team of five researchers poses.

    RIT professor develops device to better detect Ebola virus

    A faculty-researcher at Rochester Institute of technology has developed a prototype micro device with bio-sensors that can detect the deadly Ebola virus. With this type of device, those infected can be treated earlier, and the early detection process can potentially decrease the spread of infections.