Features

On Campus

Singled Out

Connections

Worth Noting

From the Archives

President's Message

Credits



Past Issues

Search


RIT Home Search Index Directories Info-Center

Class Notes

Business


Francis Erickson '30 is enjoying retirement and playing golf in Dade City, Fla.

Edward O'Grady '69 is an inventory analyst for Wheaton Science Products, Millville, N.J.

Douglas Guidotti '70 is an e-commerce project manager for Cigna Corp., Philadelphia.

Harold Huntley '71 is a manager for Adario, Menlo Park, Calif.

Russell McKee '71 is broker and owner of McKee Company, Coronado, Calif.

Richard Rector '71 is controller for Signature Flight Support, Orlando, Fla.

Gary Erickson '72 is vice president of sales and marketing for Wintriss Engineering Corporation, San Diego, Calif.

Donald Fecteau '72 is a revenue currency control associate at Team Disney, Walt Disney World, Fla.

Jeffrey Heeder '72 is senior vice president for Tucker Anthony Incorporated, Rochester.

Douglas McCann '72 is a teacher for Manchester High School, Southberry, Conn.

Dominic Christopher '74 is executive director for Seneca County Chamber of Commerce, N.Y.

Thomas Farace '76 is a partner with Nixon Peabody, LLC, Rochester.

Ronald Kisicki '76 is a partner with Jaeckle Fleischmann & Mugel, LLP, Rochester

David Genecco '77 is president of Genecco Produce Inc., Canandaigua, N.Y.

Arthur Novick '77 is production manager for Dellas Graphics, Syracuse, N.Y.

William Burmeister '78 is an associate professor of business for Elizabethtown College, Elizabethtown, Pa.

Jeffrey Colton '80 is vice president of sales and marketing for Maxwell Technologies, San Diego, Calif.

John Mozart '81 is a manager for Atlantic PM&R, Toms River, N.J.

Randall Murbach '81 is an account manager for Sprint - Maryland Relay, Baltimore.

David Baum '82 is a senior financial advisor for Josephthal & Co., Inc., Boca Raton, Fla.

Jeffrey Muller '82 is regional marketing representative for Utica National Insurance Group, Utica, N.Y.

Joaquin Cifuentes '84 is director of finance and administration for Yamaha Motor Espana, S.A., Barcelona, Spain.

Steven Mayne '84 is director of finance for ClinTrials Research, Cary, N.C.

Mario Gargano '85 is operations manager for Fritz Company, Rochester.

J. Eric Johnson '85 is chief financial officer for Sovereign Insurance Group, West Chester, Pa.

Holly Martin Potter '87 is a corporate account manager for Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y.

Matthew Reidy '88 is director of MIS for Heritage Information Systems, Inc., Richmond, Va.

Russell Hall '90 is national distribution accounts manager for Lighting Corporation of America, Cheshire, Conn.

Timothy Hensler '90 is a senior manager for Chase Pitkin, Rochester.

Daniel Morris '90 is manager of
e-business for Sara Lee Branded Apparel, Winston Salem, N.C.

Mary Hughes '91 is a professor for Keiwa College, Shibata-shi, Japan.

Kevin Merriman '91 is purchasing manager for Rochester Gas & Electric, Rochester.

Laura Scott '91 is chief information officer for the Film Division of Exxon Mobil Chemical Co., Macedon, N.Y.

George Heltz '92 is controller for Canandaigua Wine Company, Canandaigua, N.Y.

Kim Hover '92 is executive director for Allsoftprocure AG, Weinheim, Germany.

Robert Palmer '92 is president of Capital Home Mortgage, Charlotte, N.C.

David Robbins '92 is a project manager for Nycomed Amersham, Princeton, N.J.

Ricardo Venegas-Giron '92 is director of finance for RCN Corporation, Princeton, N.J.

Todd Benatovich '93 is an employment development consultant for CompUSA, Grapevine, Texas.

Brian Davidson '93 is a consultant for Hewlett Packard Company, Dearborn, Mich.

Yuichi Takei '93 is vice president and compliance officer for National Westminster Bank, Tokyo Branch, Japan.

Anthony Cresho '94 is an associate attorney for Roland, Fogel, Koblenz & Petroccione, LLP, Albany, N.Y.

Doris Steckerl '94 is an independent broker and financial advisor for Pan-American Financial Advisors, Hollywood, Fla.

Shalom Steckerl '94 is an online technical recruiter for Cisco Systems, Phoenix, Ariz.

Miroslav Zavis '94 is managing director for Genesis Capital Slovakia, Bratislava, Slovak Republic.

Teri Davis '95 is a program coordinator for Drexel University, Philadelphia.

Ashish Shah '95 is head of information technology for Allianz AG, Bombay, India.

Rosanne Vanduzer '95 is a securities trader for NCM Capital, Durham, N.C.

Peter Dera '96 is a regional sales manager for Burleigh Instruments, Inc., Fishers, N.Y.

Joseph Nash '96 is director of MIS for Packaging Incorporated, Minnetonka, Minn.

Margo Umhofer '97 is a technical specialist for Strong Memorial Hospital, Rochester.

Angelina Everett '98 is an information analyst for Electronic Data Systems, Rochester.

John Flannery '98 is an advanced systems engineer for Global Data Solutions, Rochester.

Deborah Kasten '98 is a channel marketing manager for Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester.

Rita Shah '98 is a trainee for Coca-Cola India, Gurgaon Haryana

Cheryl Utter '98 is manager of health administration for the Monroe County Health Department, Rochester.

Cynthia Byer '99 is an insurance adjustor for Wausau Insurance-Liberty Mutual Group, Syracuse, N.Y.

Christopher Caschette '99 is an operations manager for Genesee A&B Inc., Old Hickory, Tenn.

Daniel Dalin '99 is a sales engineer for General Electric, Industrial Systems Division, Albany, N.Y.

Edgard Graterol '99 is a marketing associate for MSAS Global Logisitcs in Florida.

Kimberley Houwers '99 is director of business process and audit for RIT.

Keri O'Connell '99 is a marketing assistant for Interactive Forums, Inc., Bala Cynwyd, Pa.

Raymond DeJohn 2000 is a contract operations associate for McNeil Consumer Healthcare-J&J, Fort Washington, Pa.

CAST


David Alliet '67 retired from Xerox Corporation after 38 years of service and started a new business, DFA Consulting, as a consulting chemist, Pittsford, N.Y.

Chester Miller '74 is a program manager for the U.S. Department of Energy, Washington, D.C.

James Anthony '76 is senior product electrical engineer for Heidelberg Digital, LLC, Clifton Park, N.Y.

Jerrol Kain '76 is a principal consultant for Keane Inc., Danbury, Conn.

Michael Ciaraldi '79 is a professor of practice in the computer science department for Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Mass.

Bruce Katz '80 is a consultant for Rational Software Corp., Lexington, Mass.

James Festa '81 is regional branch manager for McFarland Johnson Inc., Binghamton, N.Y.

Steven Middel '82 is president of the Board of Trustees for the Children's Museum of Southeastern Connecticut, Niantic, Conn.

William Scott '82 is a senior hardware design engineer for Lockheed Martin, Syracuse, N.Y.

Timothy Havel '84 is technical manager and principal engineer for Northrop Grumman, Melbourne, Fla.

Michael Klein '84 is owner and manager of the Pancake Cottage, Riverhead, N.Y.

Andrew Reynolds '84 is a senior systems analyst for Attel Corporation, Mount Arlington, N.J.

Rosemary Ritter Kelly '85 is director of the College University Transfer Advising Center, Wake Technical Community College, Raleigh, N.C.

R. Robert Liberatore '85 is owner of Romeo's Sub Shoppe LLC, Rochester.

Natale Pitti '85 is a systems analyst for Dupont Pharmaceuticals Co., Wilmington, Del.

Karen Quinlan '85 is MIS director for The Berkley Group, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.

Andrew Steneri '85 received a master's degree in environment management from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.

Brian Abbott '86 is manager of packaging for Pass & Seymour/Legrand, Syracuse, N.Y.

John Fronius '86 is director of education services for Mentor Graphics Corporation, Wilsonville, Ore.

Ramakrishnan Iyer '86 is a software designer and developer for Point, Inc., Lenexa, Kan.

Jeffrey Jones '86 is principal consultant for Aligne, Inc., Wayne, Pa. Kenneth Benz '87 is a principal software engineer for Global Crossing Ltd., Rochester.

Mickey Lehman '87 is a partner with Bernier Peck Gozalkowski & Carr, Watertown, N.Y.

Alan Moldenhauer '87 is a facilities engineer for The Gleason Works, Rochester.

Gerald Angelo '88 is a structural engineer for St. John Engineers, P.C., Binghamton, N.Y.

George Ball '88 is an associate professor of computer science for Alfred University, Alfred, N.Y.

Kenneth Daldry '88 retired as a senior design and development engineer from Philips Display Components Co.

Patrick Deupree '88 is a game programmer for Gearbox Software, Plano, Texas.

Timothy Haley '88 is a senior software engineer for Cheetah Technologies, Bradenton, Fla.

Derek Nelson '88 is director of engineering for TTC, San Diego, Calif.

Cheri Young '88 is an assistant professor for the Harrah College of Hotel Administration, University of Nevada, Las Vegas.

Michael Bolotine '89 is a product manager for Philips CSI, Lancaster, Pa.

Francis Wenzel '89 is vice president of Stone Construction, Fairport, N.Y.

Peter Zadrozinski '89 is vice president of operations for Van Hoffman Graphics, Frederick, Md.

William Zilcosky '89 is manager of building services and grounds for Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Vedat Aksoy '90 was named ITT Educational Services, Inc.'s Northeast District Employee of the Year, Indianapolis, Ind.

Clarence Deitrich '90 is a software engineer for Cisco Systems, Research Triangle Park, N.C.

Jennifer Long Onello '90 is a technical marketing representative for Agilent Technologies, Andover, Mass.

Mark Patz '90 is a manager for Valco Engine Cooling, Jamestown, N.Y.

Daniel Scovell '90 is a packaging engineer for Becton Dickinson & Company, Franklin Lakes, N.J.

James Travis '90 is lead software engineer for Harris Publishing Systems, Melbourne, Fla.

Richard Allen '91 is project executive for LeChase Construction Services, LLC, Rochester.

Rene Rhodey Gabriel '91 is an account executive for Eric Mower and Associates, Syracuse, N.Y.

David Gianna '91 is a technical sales engineer for Westcon, Inc., Tarrytown, N.Y.

Raymond Tourt '91 is an assistant engineer for the City of Batavia, N.Y.

Stuart Cantor '92 is manager of package engineering for Reckitt Benckiser Inc., Wayne, N.J.

Jordan Clark '92 is national sales manager for Venetian Resort Hotel Casino, Las Vegas.

David Friss '92 is an electrical engineer for Orion Bus Industries, Inc., Oriskany, N.Y.

Erin-Leigh Slocum Gabryszak '92 is president of Atm & E Communications, Amherst, N.Y.

Jennifer Gonroff '92 is a senior administrative assistant for the NYS Office of the Attorney General, Albany, N.Y.

Robert Peters '92 is an executive recruiter for Criterian, Tampa, Fla.

Brett Sahler '92 is owner of MergeLeft, Nashville, Tenn.

Mark Anderson '93 is a manufacturing engineer for Peko Precision Products, Inc., Rochester.

Christopher Behun '93 is a trooper for the New York State Police, Kingston, N.Y.

Kevin Brayton '93 is a network analyst for Global Crossing, Rochester.

Salvatore Magnotta '93 is a project leader for the Association of Iron & Steel Engineers, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Nicole Zapata '94 is a project manager for Automation Controls, Campbell, Calif.

Jamey Blakely '95 is a development manager for Kewill Systems plc, Marlborough, Mass.

Todd Dougherty '95 is an account executive for EMC, Pittsford, N.Y.

Christopher Haupt '95 is engineering manager for Adobe Systems Inc, San Jose, Calif.

Mary Lawrence '95 is lead programmer and analyst for SUNY Geneseo, Geneseo, N.Y.

Brian Miller '95 is a software engineer for Aprisma Management Technologies, Durham, N.H.

Eric Pylko '95 is a senior network engineer for NEC Business Network Solutions, Rochester.

Timothy Stuart '95 is a customer engineer for Agilent Technologies Inc., Cary, N.C.

Douglas Benson '96 is supervising planner for the City of Rochester.

John Girolamo '96 is an engineer for S E A Consultants, LLC, Rochester.

Edmund Lucas '96 is a systems management professional for IBM, Rochester.

Lawrence Hill '97 is assistant professor of information technology for RIT.

Scott Wilson '97 is a packaging engineer for Celestica Corporation, Fort Collins, Colo.

Yongquan Zhou '97 is a project engineer for Federal Express Corporation, Memphis, Tenn.

Daniel Blom '98 is a manager for Alliant Food Service, Rochester.

Kenneth Bowers '98 is working for Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester.

Cynthia Byer '98 is a project coordinator and consultant for Staten Island University Hospital, Staten Island.

Jeremy Dailey '98 is a systems manager for Raytheon Company, Marlborough, Mass.

Natalie Reynolds Gennett '98 is a clinical dietitian for Memorial Hospital, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Steven Glintz '98 is a software engineer for Computer Systems Center Inc., Springfield, Va.

Steven Glintz '98 is a software engineer for Computer Systems Center Inc., Springfield, Va.

Christopher Harrison '98 is a customer support engineer for Cisco Systems, San Jose, Calif.

Jennifer Leger '98 is clinical services manager for the Monroe County Department of Health, Rochester.

Andrew Lyon '98 is a network consultant for Lucent Technologies, Westford, Mass.

David Powell '98 is food and beverage manager for the Hyatt Regency, Rosemont, Ill.

Matthew Sparling '98 is a senior engineer for Pall Trinity Micro, Cortland, N.Y.

Kenneth Speich '98 is a team leader and applications developer for Cidera, Inc., Laurel, Md.

Kenneth Ward '98 is a sales engineer for Simmons Chemical, Sarasota, Fla.

Greg Brown '99 is a systems administrator for Xerox Corp., Webster, N.Y.

Benjamin Chen '99 is an associate research scientist for Bristol-Myers Squibb, New Brunswick, N.J.

Curt Danielewicz '99 is a development/validation engineer for General Motors, Powertrain Division, Warren, Mich.

Eric Dickinson '99 is an engineering assistant for the Town of Henrietta, Rochester.

Phi Do '99 is a systems engineer for MCI WorldCom, New York, N.Y.

Jeffrey Johnson '99 is a packaging project manager for Ericsson in N.C.

Michael Kochan '99 is a systems engineer for Anheuser-Busch, Inc., Baldwinsville, N.Y.

Scott Kragen '99 is a systems engineer for Thunderwave Inc., Rockville, Md.

Quoc Lu '99 is an engineer for Abex Display Systems, North Hollywood, Calif.

Peter Merlo '99 is a senior cost analyst for Lightnin, Rochester.

Jason Pritchett '99 is a network security engineer for Paylinx Corporation in Missouri.

Scott Rankin '99 is a field engineer for Xerox Corp., Fairport, N.Y.

Viviana Rojas '99 is human resources coordinator for Omni Ambassador East Hotel, Chicago, Ill.

Cynthia Sheppard Johnston '99 is an interpreter for RIT.

Alan Sodoma '99 is an associate specialist for Nortel Networks, Rochester.

Stacy Speidel '99 is a technical recruiter for Analyst International, Rochester.

Matthew Wilson '99 is an associate software engineer for Veramark Technologies, Inc., Pittsford, N.Y.

Alfred Wujciak '99 is a mechanical engineering patent examiner for the US Patent & Trademark Office, Arlington, Va.

Jason Cote 2000 is a systems analyst for Unisys, Lawrence, Mass.

Alexander Marsh 2000 is a systems engineer for Navistream, Rochester.

Stephen Sauchelli 2000 is a systems analyst for Ocean County Government, Toms River, N.J.

Jeffrey Wright 2000 is a support specialist for IBM Corp., Essex Junction, Vt.

CIAS


Richard Puchyr '93 is director of web content and design for Elon College, Elon College, N.C.

Ruth Adams '94 is an assistant professor for Truman State University, Kirksville, Mo.

Kristin Foley Carignan '94 is a book merchandising editor for Borders.com, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Gregg Forebaugh '94 is a senior sales representative for Avery Dennison, Kent, Wash.

Daniel Garcia '94 is vice president of Grapho-Formas, Miami.

Olaf Kunz '94 is an engineering manager for The Trade Group, Dallas, Texas.

Jennifer Markwica '94 is art director for Husk Jennings Advertising, Jacksonville, Fla.

Geoffrey Thomas '94 is creative director for forum21.com, Denver, Colo.

Pamela Hafner Wick '94 is an interior designer for Vasquez-Marshall Architects, San Diego, Calif.

Joshua Dewitt '95 is a remote support specialist for Scitex America Corporation, Bedford, Mass.

John Dixon '95 is art director for Men's Health Magazine, New York.

Daniel Fisher '95 is chief editor for Studio7, New York.

Daniel Foster '95 is a network engineer for Software Technology Inc., Alexandria, Va.

Nina Selzer '95 is a graphic designer for Stoltze Design, Boston.

Wen Wan Kelly Teo-Wong '95 is creative director for Octogram Design, Singapore.

Thomas Bass '96 is a marketing manager for Acclaim Entertainment, Glen Cove, N.Y.

Anthony Difford '96 is a manager for Somerville Packaging, Hebron, Ky.

Jennifer Fiorello '96 is assistant director of marketing for SofTrek, Getzville, NY.

Dylan Gottlieb '96 is a computer artist and animator for Reflexive Entertainment, Irvine, Calif.

Matthew Hanson '96 is a staff engineer for PRA, Inc., Newton, Mass.

Adrienne Katz '96 is a studio manager for Kirshenbaum Bond & Partners, New York.

Melissa McInnis '96 is a sales assistant for Acme Printing Co., Wilmington, Mass.

Jennifer Sanders '96 is a content manager of interactive media for Eddie Bauer, Inc., Redmond, Wash.

Christopher Weigand '96 is a product designer for Flambeau Products Corporation, Middlefield, Ohio.

Patrick Calder '97 is a graphic designer for Dan Kaufman Graphics, Washington D.C.

Jennifer Conroy '97 is an applications support specialist for Creo Products, Lowell, Mass.

Kelly Doyle '97 is a graphic designer for the O'Connor Group, Roanoke, Va.

William Hanna '97 is site and production manager for Prentice-Hall, Upper Saddle River, N.J.

Natalie Hawryschuk '97 is a visual interaction designer for Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester.

David Jeffers '97 is a technical service representative for Yupo Corporation, Chesapeake, Va.

Matthew Kandel '97 is a technical support representative and marketing specialist for Contax Camera, Somerset, N.J.

Meredith Leiman '97 is a multi media editor for Discovery Channel Online, Bethesda, Md.

Christina Mariano Sinclair '97 is a preflight technician for Perry Judd, Inc., Strasburg, Va.

Jennifer Suba '97 is a graphic designer and marketing project manager for Xerox Corp., Rochester.

Aaron Claypoole '98 is a software engineer for West Group, Rochester.

Jennifer Del Grosso '98 is a web designer for Merck-Medco, Franklin Lakes, N.J.

Kristina D'Hondt '98 is a marketing design specialist and production coordinator for Manning & Napier Advisors, Inc., Rochester.

Marg Gandolfi '98 is working for Neuberger Berman, New York.

Adrian Gottlieb '98 exhibited his work at the Florence Academy of Art exhibit at the Red Lion Inn, Cohasset, Mass.

Elisa Morsch '98 is a publications designer for Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

Samuel Rondinelli '98 is an account manager for R.R. Donnelley & Sons Financial Division, Philadelphia, Pa.

Maria Sebastian '98 is a client support coordinator for Seven WorldWide, Inc., Carlstadt, N.J.

Wendy Amaral '99 is a desktop illustrator for Arrow Map Company, Bridgewater, Mass.

Jennifer Clements '99 is an art coordinator for Lippincott, Williams & Wilkins, Baltimore, Md.

Reha Emden '99 is a color management specialist for Xerox Corp., Rochester.

Jeffrey Hahl '99 is a senior editor for Skehan Communications, Washington, D.C.

Karen Haugeto '99 is a designer for Evo Design, Middlebury, Conn.

Patrick Hundley '99 is press quality coordinator for Hammer Lithograph Corp., Rochester.

Michael Klayman '99 is a technical specialist for Schneider Optics, Inc., Hauppauge, N.Y.

Steve Wetherby '99 is a graphic designer for Christensen Design, Burlington, Vt.

Continuing Education


Richard Darling '77 is an account manager for Kodak Polychrome Graphics, Minnetonka, Minn.

Paul Dodge '80 is a manager for Thomas & Betts, Memphis, Tenn.

James Holzgartner '81 retired as a manufacturing manager from Eastman Kodak Company.

Jean Guck Graupman '84 is vice president of marketing and development for the Rochester Hearing & Speech Center, Rochester.

Marie Ross Scott '84 is a global enterprise manager for J.D. Edwards, Honeoye Falls, N.Y.

James Parnella '85 is a staff statistician for Alcoa, Point Comfort, Texas.

Lois Sarver Bradley '90 is human resources director for the UPMC Health System, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Stephen Roomian '93 is a reporting analyst for Xerox Corporation, Rochester.

Daniel Fenti '94 is head of industrial maintenance sales for Piedmont Air Conditioning, Raleigh, N.C.

Engineering


William Wilson '60 retired from the Foxboro Co., Foxboro, Mass., after a
36 year career in sales, project management, marketing and technical support.

David Adams '61 is an associate professor of management for Manhattanville College, Purchase, N.Y.

Lawrence Carroll '66 is a senior engineer for Lockheed Martin Control Systems, Johnson City, N.Y.

Francesco Ferruzza '67 retired from Xerox Corporation and is enjoying retirement with wife, Stephanie. He is active in his church and enjoys traveling.

Douglas Judd '67 is president of Integrated Wireless Systems, Inc., Sterling, Va.

Richard Woodring '72 is general manager of Parker Finite Filter Division, Oxford, Mich.

Glen Kruger '73 is a building maintenance mechanic for Allegany Co. Dept. of Public Works, Belmont, N.Y.

Robert Rotolo '74 is a staff engineer for H&W Technology, West Henrietta, N.Y.

John Kitts '76 is director of manufacturing for Wisconsin Automated Machinery, Oshkosh, Wis.

Donald Smith '76 is an engineer for Heidelberg, Rochester.

Keith Dera '79 is a software development manager for Dynamics Research Corp., Arlington, Va.

Mohammed Merah '80 is vice president and managing director of Eastern Europe, Middle East and Africa for ITT Industries-Goulds Pumps.

Harvey Braswell '81 is global field service manager for GE Aeroderivative & Package Service Div., Houston, Texas.

Michael Dotson '81 is an advisory engineer for IBM Corporation, Endicott, N.Y.

Robert Feldmann '82 is a senior project engineer for Vibracoustics, Div. of Freudenberg-NOK, Manchester, N.H.

Patrick Kline '82 is a program manager for Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester.

Jodi Renna Carville '83 is sales director for Discovery Toys, Rochester.

Donald Fiaschetti '83 is a senior electrical engineer and program manager for Omnirel LLC, Leominster, Mass.

Michael Zimmerman '85 is a senior engineer for BAE Systems Mission Solutions, San Diego, Calif.

Eugene Kielty '86 is director of engineering for Voice Technologies Group, Getzville, N.Y.

Philip Kroth '87 is a medical informatics fellow for IUPUI, Indianapolis, Ind.

John McMains '87 is vice president of strategic partners for Netsco, Inc., Research Triangle Park, N.C.

John Urtz '87 is quality systems supervisor for Anaren Microwave, Inc., East Syracuse, N.Y.

Todd Hayward '89 is a principal engineer for ARINC, Annapolis, Md.

Eric Meister '89 is a consultant for Microsoft Consulting Services - Federal Practice, Washington, D.C.

Anthony Onello '90 is an associate patent attorney for Samuels, Gauthier & Stevens, Boston.

Peter Stubler '90 is a process engineer for Analog Devices, Wilmington, Mass.

Michael Winters '90 is a project engineer for ITW - Signode, Glenview, Ill.

James Yencer '91 is a senior systems engineer for Brooks Automation, Rochester.

Bradley Hugick '93 is a consultant for McCall Consulting Group, Atlanta, Ga.

Verne Laclair '93 is vice president of engineering for Systems Development Group, Utica, N.Y.

John Seward '93 is a technical specialist for Xerox Corporation, Webster, N.Y.

Atul Patel '94 is a forecast analyst for Saturn Corporation, Troy, Mich. and is also publications chair for the Network of Indian Professionals, Michigan Chapter.

William Yuknis '94 is a computer engineer for NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt, Md.

Scott Amplement '96 is a product marketing engineer for Analog Devices, Greensboro, N.C.

Stacy Kalisz '96 is an electronic packaging engineer for Motorola, Semiconductor Products Sector, Tempe, Ariz.

Stephen Felker '97 is a process engineer for Motorola, Mesa, Ariz.

Dan Viggiano '97 is product development manager for Burleigh Instruments, Inc., Fishers, N.Y.

Aaron Buchanan '98 is a firmware and software engineer for iNOVA Corp., Charlottesville, Va.

Sean Davis '98 is a product and test engineer for Analog Devices, Inc., Wilmington, Mass.

Jose Diaz '98 is an integration manager for Xerox Corporation, Webster, N.Y.

Nicholas Hoehl '98 is a proprietary component engineer for Trek Bicycle, Waterloo, Wis.

Peter Jansky '98 is a product engineer for IBM Printing Systems, Boulder, Colo.

Paul Jordan '98 is a consultant for Paul Jordan, Deerborn, Mich.

Cory Pike '98 is a materials process design engineer for the United States Air Force, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

David Sackett '98 is a development engineer for Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester.

Paul Taillie '98 is working for Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester.

Robert Camp '99 is a junior mechanical design engineer for Insight Technology Inc., Londonderry, N.H.

Emmanuel Garcia '99 is a system performance engineer for Nextel Communications in Bethesda, Md.

Marci Guido '99 is a system engineer for Electric Boat Corp., Groton, Conn.

Daniel Perry '99 is an engineer for Sierra Technologies, Buffalo, N.Y.

Craig Shaw '99 is a diagnostic engineer for Xerox Corp., Webster, N.Y.

Brian Shultzabarger '99 is a mechanical engineer for Radionics, Burlington, Mass.

Daniel Sochor '99 is a software engineer for Lockheeed Martin Control Systems, Johnson City, N.Y.

Timothy Stewart '99 is a mathematical statistician for the U.S. Census Bureau, Washington, D.C.

Tricia Swierk '99 is a product development engineer for Advanced Micro Devices, Austin, Texas.

Jeremy Wheeler '99 is an application engineer for INA USA Corp, Fort Mill, S.C.

Fine & Applied Arts


Francis Solomon '62 is owner of Actionmaps, Rochester.

Joanne Woo England '66 exhibited her works in watercolor paintings, colored drawings, etchings and engravings at LaVida Del Mar, Solana Beach, Calif.

Carey Corea '69 is chief operating officer for Idea Connections, Rochester.

Barbara Brecher Geissinger '74
is president of Brecher & Tagami Unlimited, Inc., Alexandria, Va.

Paul Norton '75 is vice president of promotions and operations for Reader's Digest, Pleasantville, N.Y.

Nancy Downs '80 is associate creative director for Eric Mower and Associates, Syracuse, N.Y.

Cynthia Altmire Harris '82 is owner of Harris Studio, Rochester.

Beth Buvarsky '83 is director for Sea Dog Art & Design, Rehoboth, Mass.

Carolyn Bolander Galligan '83 is a visiting instructor of art for Elizabethtown College, Elizabethtown, Pa.

John Delade '84 is vice president of new business development for Bondujo Donker & Brothers, Summit, N.J.

Nichola Dutre '87 is a teacher for Mt. Pleasant Middle School, Scotia, N.Y.

Bonnie Hammer '87 is design operations manager for IVillage.Com, New York.

Victoria Vavrinec '87 is design director for Luxury Golf Homes & Resorts, published by Luxury Media Corp., Acton, Mass.

Amy Lipman Jurek '89 is a medical illustrator for McLean Hospital, Belmont, Mass.

Charles Kuhn '89 is a graphic design specialist for Mid State Medical Center, Meriden, Conn.

Charles Seelye '89 is creative director for gr8, Boston, Mass.

William Engelhardt '90 is art director for The Stern Agency, Columbia, Md.

Chad MacManus '90 is vice president and owner of Granada Graphics Inc., Ormond Beach, Fla.

Coren Conti '91 is jewelry designer for Coren Conti Jewelry, Fountain Hills, Ariz.

Joshua Cavalier '92 is owner of Interactive Fun!, Charlotte, N.C.

Mary Coy '92 is an art teacher for the Webster Central School District, Webster, N.Y.

Christopher Sargiotto '92 is director of production services for Audits & Surveys Worldwide, New York.

Charles Metz '93 is an interface designer for Zeeo Interactive, Boston, Mass.

Graphic Arts & Photography


Herbert Ferguson '59 retired as media producer and photographer from the University of Pittsburgh and is active in his own commercial photography business.

Charles Loescher '60 retired from Hallmark Cards after 37 years of service, Kansas City, Mo.

Samuel Olsen '61 is an associate broker for Roth & Associates, Inc., Scottsdale, Ariz.

John Newsom '63 is a real estate broker for Lawrence Realty, Oak Bluffs, Mass.

Roger Grant '65 is chairman of the art department and photography instructor for the University of Wisconsin, La Crosse.

James Rasmussen '66 is a senior research and development engineer for Hallmark Cards, Inc., Kansas City, Mo.

Donald Ferris '67 is treasurer for Cortland County, Cortland, N.Y.

David Rosenthal '68 is co-chairman of Shepard Communications Group, Hamilton Township, N.J.

Charles Deal '69 is owner of Deal & Associates, Medford, N.J.

Paul Frahm '69 is production manager for Xerox Corporation, Des Plaines, Ill.

Robert Rose '69 is president of Media Link Communications/Robert Rose Enterprises, New York.

Stephen Shore '69 is an associate publisher for Fawcette Technical Publications, Inc., Palo Alto, Calif.

Raymond Stachowiak '69 is a regional manager for XYVision Inc., Arlington Heights, Ill.

Paul Collin '70 is ski patrol director for Greek Peak Ski Resort, Cortland, N.Y. and purchasing manager for F.M. Howell, Elmira, N.Y.

Daniel Edwards '71 is a software consultant for Parson Group, Minneapolis, Minn.

Ned Ewing '71 is an internet business consultant for Image is Us, Shreveport, La.

John Galto '71 is an adjunct instructor for New York University, New York.

Thomas Hughes '71 is a sales manager for Unisource Worldwide, Philadelphia, Pa.

Gregory Warne '72 is a production manager for Fancy Publications, Irvine, Calif.

Gerald Hace '74 received the 1999 Printing Executive of the Year Award, presented by the Printing and Imaging Association of Buffalo.

William Lantz '74 is a technical sales representative for Heartland Imaging Companies, Kansas City, Kan.

James Riche '74 is president and creative director of CAUSE + EFFECTS Inc., Boerne, Texas.

William Dingle '75 is a resource manager for Belk Printing Technologies, Pineville, N.C.

James Frintner '75 is a director and partner of Kepner-Tregoe, Inc., Skillman, N.J.

Robert Kjeldsen '75 is plant manager for Wendling Printing Company, Newport, Ky.

Douglas Marlowe '75 is vice president of sales for Dark Fiber Solutions, Naperville, Ill.

Paul Snyder '75 is director of manufacturing for Rodale Inc., Emmaus, Pa.

Alan Porter '76 is a senior software engineer for Quantum Corp., San Jose, Calif.

Robert Roudabush '76 is comptroller for Quality Strategies, Vienna, Va.

J. Timothy Smith '76 is foundation director for Camp Good Days and Special Times, Rochester.

Rodney Thomson '76 is a sales manager for SunTech Medical, Raleigh, N.C.

Jeffrey Marr '77 is vice president of sales for Colter & Peterson Inc., Paterson, N.J.

Joseph Alaniz '78 is president and chief executive officer of Charis Communications, LLC, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Meredith Davison '78 is a systems engineer for Cisco Systems, Charlotte, N.C.

S. John Hagenstein '78 is president of GV Graphics, Inc., Minneapolis.

Paul Medenbach '78 is national accounts manager for PRS, Inc., Norton Shores, Mich.

Steven Murbach '78 is a business systems analyst for Bridgestone-Firestone, Inc., Rolling Meadows, Ill.

Ricky Ayre '79 is a communications consultant for ONEOK, Inc., Tulsa, Okla.

Francis Costello '79 is president of Magazine Publishing Services for R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., New York.

Collette Fournier '79 is a staff photographer for SUNY Rockland Community College, Spring Valley, N.Y. She exhibited her photographic works at the Arts Council of Rockland and the Rockland Center for the Arts, West Nyack, N.Y.

Gordon Mansell '79 is vice president of marketing & communications for Nubase Technologies Inc., Toronto, Ont.

Craig Spiezle '79 retired from Microsoft and founded the AgeLight Institute, Bellevue, Wash.

William Boerstler '80 is a program manager for Lancaster County Career and Technology Center, Brownstown, Pa.

Frederick Casper '80 is an account manager for AGFA Corporation, New Market, Md.

Kathleen Steinke Lyke '80 is owner of PurpleOrchardArts, Hornell, N.Y.

Anne Stephens '80 is production manager for Witter Publishing Corporation, Flemington, N.J.

Paul Devries '81 is an imaging technologist for Eastman Kodak Company, Rochester.

Kevin Juergensen '81 is producer and director for Electric Film Works, Inc., Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.

Thomas Kostishak '81 is president of Digital Power, Holly Springs, N.C.

Gregg Laguardia '81 is general manager for Choice Copy, Larchmont, N.Y.

William May '81 is general manager for Southern Graphic Systems, Armonk, N.Y.

Larry Scarff '81 is owner and image science consultant for Digital Imaging Solutions, Burlington, Mass.

Glen Abbott '82 is owner and videographer for Glen Abbott Productions, Lake Mary, Fla.

Victor Gascon '82 is a senior field engineer for Inacom Corp., Winnsboro, S.C.

James Kloepfer '82 is a principal partner for 3P, Inc., Richardson, Texas.

Perry Mann '82 is an account executive for Imtech Graphics, Carlstadt, N.J.

Paul Schiller '82 is a marketing coordinator for the Corporate Education and Training Department at RIT.

Jan Hare Zook '82 is a production supervisor and scheduler for Valeo Graphics, Seattle.

Karl Gray '83 is operations manager for Promo Edge division of Menasha Corp., Elk Grove Village, Ill.

Laura Hall '83 is a sales representative for Brown Printing Company, New York.

Daniel Kreber '83 is an account manager for Cadmus Communications, Charlotte, N.C.

Harvey Abouelata '84 is director of business development for Atmosphere Pictures, Knoxville, Tenn.

Marva Goldstein Capello '84 is an assistant professor for San Diego State University, San Diego, Calif.

David Love '84 is a document solutions representative for Xerox, Charlotte, N.C.

Jeffrey Sauser '84 is a materials engineer for Celestica Corporation, Fort Collins, Colo.

Brian Ambor '85 is director of operations for The Clarion Ledger/Gannett, Jackson, Miss.

Julie Forward '86 is a photographer and designer for Forward Branding & Identity, Rochester.

Allen Ko '86 is a manufacturing engineer for Tetra Pak, Inc., Denton, Texas.

Marie Sherman-Prete Haines '87 is a color analyst for Quebecor World, Inc., Washington, D.C.

Michael Ivancic '87 is a production manager for Dow Jones & Company, Inc., Beaumont, Texas.

Andor Czompo '88 is senior director for Televideo Studios, Troy, Mich.

Thomas Rickner '88 is a type designer for Agfa Monotype, Madison, Wis.

Darren Ward '88 is a project coordinator for CTI Group, Portland, Ore.

Michael Cervantes '89 is president of Printing Edge, Dumont, N.J.

Ellis Canal '90 is a demonstration center coordinator for Presstek, Inc., Hudson, N.H.

Adam Hausman '90 is an assistant technology manager for Life Magazine, New York.

Michael Aiello '91 is a senior buyer for Reckitt Benckiser Inc., Wayne, N.J.

Jeffrey Ardo '91 is senior color reproduction specialist for Xpedx, Macedonia, Ohio.

William Benzinger '91 is vice president of Latmer & Mayer Printers & Lithographers, Oakmont, Pa.

David Goldschmidt '91 is a sales manager for Noosh, Inc., Irvine, Calif.

Linda Jackson '91 is graphic arts supervisor for Huntsman Packaging, Macedon, N.Y.

David McCaffrey '91 is an account manager for Stevenson Color, New York.

Kenneth McKenna '91 is a senior information analyst for Digital Island, New York.

Robert Olmsted '91 is a regional manager for GretagMacbeth, Huntington Beach, Calif.

Nina Gibson Raqueno '91 is a research scientist for RIT.

Richard Rosano '91 is regional sales manager for Worldweb.net, New York.

Daniel Cothern '92 is operations manager for Quebecor World Digital Services, Arlington Heights, Ill.

Robert Meltzer '92 is a senior systems engineer for Intel Corporation, Chandler, Ariz.

Richard Rodman '92 is a senior consultant for KPMG Consulting, Washington, D.C.

Richard Towlen '92 is a staff photographer for Home News Tribune, East Brunswick, N.J.

Slade Wentworth '92 is imaging manager for The Miami Herald, Miami.

K. Eric Withee '92 is a senior technical assistant for Sony Pictures Imageworks, Culver City, Calif.

Liberal Arts


Thomas Lake '74 is co-owner of Health Horizons of Georgia, Lithonia, Ga.

Angela Brancato Monnat '79 is director of financial aid for St. John Fisher College, Rochester.

Tami Kuhn '81 is a manager for Michigan State University, E. Lansing, Mich.

Anne Fitzsimons Ryan '82 is western region director of marketing for Boston Financial Corporation, Roseville, Calif.

Desiree Benet '86 was presented an award by RIT's Social Work Department in conjunction with the Monroe County Department of Social Services for her contributions made to the social work practice.

Kristi Davis '91 is lead pc systems administrator for RIT.

Richard Mislan '91 is an IT coordinator for Newaygo County Intermediate School District, Fremont, Mich.

Tonja Moss '91 is an associate director for SBC Communications, Inc., San Ramon, Calif.

Jennifer Kuplinski Wick '92 is a benefits specialist for Charter One Bank, Cleveland, Ohio.

Jodi Philipson '93 is a paralegal for Delta Air Lines, Inc., Atlanta, Ga.

James Martineau '94 is assistant district attorney for Clinton County, N.Y.

Jorge Quiros '94 is a copywriter and producer for SKYCable, Quezon City, Republic of the Philippines.

Sean Aryai '95 is a manager for Systemax Inc, Port Washington, N.Y.

Suzanne Entwistle '98 is a social worker for St. Joseph Villa, Rochester.

Julie Luther '98 is coordinator of the Lilac Senior Center for the Family Service of Rochester.

Karen Bertoldo '99 is an employee benefits paralegal for Harter, Secrest & Emery LLP, Rochester.

Andrew Jose '99 is a vocational rehabilitation counselor for the Alaska Department of Vocational Rehabilitation, Anchorage, Alaska.

Jill Reynolds '99 is a communications and marketing specialist for Manning and Napier, Rochester.

NTID


Norvan Babson '78 is a computer support specialist for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, D.C.

Gary Talkofsky '80, SVP '80, is webmaster for Gist Communications, New York.

Lori Moreth '99 is an educational interpreter for OCM BOCES Program for the Deaf, Camillus Middle School, Camillus, N.Y.

Science


Joseph Kowalski '56 retired as laboratory administrator from the VA Medical Center, East Orange, N.J. after 30 years of service at various VA Hospital assignments.

Paul Rossi '79 is technical director for Static Control Components, Sanford, N.C.

James Ferris '81 is an associate director for Cambridge Technology Partners, Atlanta, Ga.

Charles Ullrich '82 is server operations manager for Litton/PRC Inc., McLean, Va.

John Cieply '83 is lead network product engineer for Adelphia, Couderport, Pa.

Suzanne Aney '84 is a project architect for Cerner Corporation, Sydney, Australia.

William Gilroy '84 is a staff pharmacist for Tops Markets, Olean, N.Y.

Kristin Segura Waltz '86 is a program manager for Agilent Technologies-Hewlett Packard, Englewood, Colo.

Barrett Gady '90 is a technology specialist for Xerox Corp., Webster, N.Y.

Garland Jen Nichols '90 is a technical program manager for Xerox Corporation, Webster, N.Y.

Patricia Pieters '93 is a manager for Preferred Care, Rochester.

John Berg '94 is a senior assistant scientist for Paradigm Genetics, Inc., Research Triangle Park, N.C.

Steven Haldeman '96 is a research associate for Solutia Inc., Springfield, Mass.

Rebecca Steen '96 is a manufacturing supervisor for Covance Biotechnology Services, Inc., Research Triangle Park, N.C.

Michael Gartley '97 is a senior research scientist for Bausch & Lomb, Rochester.

Erin Kinzie '97 is a senior technician for Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Buffalo, N.Y.

Scott Bennett '98 is a color imaging engineer for Xerox Corp., Webster, N.Y.

Jessica Bergstrom-Shimmel '98 is a microbiology senior lab technician for American Pharmaceutical Partners Inc., Grand Island, N.Y.

Angela Brightwell '98 is a research and development microbiologist for MicroTest Laboratories, Inc., Agawam, Mass.

Greg Tognetti '99 is an analyst for Citicorp, Amherst, N.Y.

Births

Business


Mario Gargano '85 and wife, Vicky, a son, Michael, Nov. 15, 1999

Deborah Minas-Hill '84 and husband, Scott Minas '84, a daughter, Rachel, Dec. 2, 1999

Eric Washburn '90 and wife, Heidi, a daughter, Hannah Marie, Feb. 15, 2000

CAST


Ann Rodriguez Barndt '87 and husband, David, a son, Andrew Peter, Sept. 15, 1999.

Michael Gordona '92 and wife, Christine Kogut Gordona '93,
a son, Ryan, Mar. 7, 2000.

Nancy Weiss Maiden '86 and husband, James, a daughter, Emily, Nov. 4, 1999.

Jeanne White Place '90 and husband, Jim, a daughter, Brianna Cary, Dec. 18, 1999.

Engineering


Daniel Grabowski '90 and wife, Susan, a daughter, Camille, Oct. 2, 1999.

John Lykens '93 and wife, Stacy, a daughter, Alicia, March 25, 1999.

Nicholas Petrick '87 and wife, Nai-Yu, a son, Thomas, Sept. 11, 1999.

Wayne Reinke '89 and wife, Jeanne, a daughter, Anna, Aug. 11, 1999.

Jason VanDewark '93 and wife, Amy, a daughter, Carly Ann, Nov. 3, 1999.

Fine & Applied Arts


Alison Barth Burgoyne '91 and husband, Ed, a daughter, Emma Katherine, Dec. 1, 1999.

Peter Hutt '86 and wife, Kareena Terrier Hutt '85, a daughter, Breanna, Dec. 15, 1999.

Pamela Spiteri '87 and husband, Chuck, a son, Calvin Barrett, Dec.30, 1999.

Graphic Arts and Photography


Michele Oursler Bedri '92 and husband, William, a daughter, Madison Dee, Jan. 26, 2000.

Peggyann Grainger '77 and husband, Doug Kester, a daughter, Georgia, Nov. 28, 1999.

Neal Simonsen '86 and wife, Jan, a son, Luke, Oct. 12, 1999.

Jie Zhang '91 and wife, YiChen Wu, a daughter, Jacqueline Maianna, Feb. 15, 2000.

Liberal Arts


Kristine Mamula Simmons '90 and husband, John Simmons '91, a son, John Michael III, Sept. 26, 1999.

Marriages

Business


Jeffrey Riesenberger '91 and Christine Schoenweitz, Sept. 4, 1999.

Paul Teichert '86 and Rev. Molly Blythe, May 30, 1999.

CAST


Massimo Antonini '97 and Christine Shultz, Nov. 27, 1999.

Continuing Education


Thomas Tuke '77 and Barbara Brown, Sept. 11, 1999.

Graphic Arts & Photography


J. Christopher Graham '85 and Roberta Wilson, Oct. 17, 1999.

Marina Coan '90 and David Sweet, Oct. 23, 1999.

Cindy Momchilov '75 and Wayne Waggoner, March 8, 2000.

Science


Julie Jackling '95 and Jack Underberg, Oct. 23, 1999.