NTID-Supported Athletes at RIT

NTID-Supported Athletes at RIT

Tiger paw with words RIT NTID Athlete Development

The RIT/NTID Athlete Development Program strives to help student-athletes find their inner greatness on and off the field, in and out of the classroom, and as high-character individuals in the community.

The Program provides support and training to improve quality of deaf and hard-of-hearing student-athletes’ experience as key members of their respective athletic programs.

The Program's vision is to work towards helping deaf and hard-of-hearing student-athletes develop to see improvements in academic, athletic and personal success yearly.

RIT/NTID Varsity Athlete Rosters

School Year 2022-23

Graci Dietrich Women’s Basketball
Julianne Young Cross Country
Janeva Mosher Cheerleading
Nelson Palacios Cheerleading
Marissa Giuntoli Softball/Swimming - pending
Grace Phelan Women’s Volleyball
Theo Heilman Men’s Swimming
Elias Vanier Diving
School Year 2021-22
Brianna Bilich   (SB)
Grace Dietrich   (WBB)
Mikayla Fors    (WSWIM)
Audrey Hayes   (CHEER)
Theo Heilman   (MSWIM)
Caroline Hill   (WT&F)
Tiana Hose   (CHEER)
Jacob Linky   (WRES)
Samantha Medina Vazquez   (CHEER)
Ethan Morrobel   (MSWIM)
Janeva Mosher   (CHEER)
Grace Phelan   (VB)
George Quirie   (WRES)
Jaden Vallejos   (CHEER)
Elias Vanier   (MSWIM)
Skylar Wenzel   (MBAS)
Edie Wilson   (CREW)
Julianne Young   (WXC)
School Year 2020-21
Sodiq Alaraba   (MT&F)
Brianna Bilich   (SB)
Mikayla Fors   (WSWIM/DIVE)
Theo Heilman   (MSWIM)
Tiana Hose   (CHEER)
Anna Johnson   (WSWIM/DIVE)
Rachel Jowers   (SB)
Emily Lederman   (WSWIM)
Simon Olson   (MSOC)
Baylee Trani   (WHOC)
Skylar Wenzel   (MBB)
Mia White   (pending)
Edie Wilson   (CREW)
School Year 2019-20
Brianna Bilich   (SB)
Olivia Borkowski   (WSOC)
Mikayla Fors   (WSWIM)
Theo Heilman   (MSWIM)
Tiana Hose   (CHEER)
Rachel Jowers   (SB)
Emily Lederman   (WSWIM)
Ashley Locatelli   (TF)
Kiara Morris-Dadzie   (TF)
Simon Olson   (MSOC)
Brianna Pierre   (TF)
Ryan Sanchez   (MCREW)
Cullen Shade   (WRES)
Baylee Trani   (WHOC)
Skylar Wenzel   (MBAS)
Mia White   (WSOC)
Edie Wilson   (WCREW)
School Year 2018-19
Sodiq Alaraba   (MT&F)
Maameyaa Asimah   (MT&F)
Madisen Baldwin   (SB)
Brianna Bilich   (SB)
Jake Covell   (MXC)
Francesca Cusato   (SB)
Ethan Ettienne   (MT&F)
Kira Hart   (CREW)
Tia Hose   (CHEER)
Anna Johnson   (WSWIM)
Otto Kingstedt   (MXC)
August Koehler   (CREW)
Emily Lederman   (WSWIM)
Bradley Morissette   (MT&F)
Marco Narvarte   (MSWIM/MBB)
Simon Olson   (MSOC)
Nelson David Palacios   (CHEER)
Marlena Rauber   (CHEER)
Dom Ricchio   (MSWIM)
Cullen Shade   (WRES)
Ryan Stack   (CREW)
Britney Strong   (CHEER)
Emily Thiel   (WSOC)
Baylee Trani   (WHOC)
Mia White   (WSOC)
Edie Fern Wilson   (CREW)
School Year 2017-18
Madisen Baldwin   (SB)
MJ Barton   (VB) (mgr)
Ron Caccese   (MT&F)
Victoria Covell   (WXC)
Francesca Cusato   (SB)
Ethan Ettienne   (MT&F)
Faith Falco   (WT&F)
Malakia Gowan   (WT&F)
Anna Johnson   (WSWIM/DIVE)
Otto Kingstedt   (MXC) (MT&F)
August Koehler   (MCREW)
Emily Lederman   (WSWIM/DIVE)
Bradley Morissette   (MT&F)
Nicole O'Donnell   (SB)
Dominic Ricchio   (MSWIM/DIVE)
Ernesto Rodriguez   (VB) (mgr)
Emily Thiel   (WSOC)
Baylee Trani   (WHOC)
Andre Webster   (MCREW)
Mia White   (WSOC)
Michael Yi   (MCREW)
School Year 2016-17
Sodiq Alaraba   (MT&F)
Ethan Ettienne   (MT&F)
Myles Garner   (MT&F)
Otto Kingstedt   (MT&F) * **
August Koehler   (MCREW)
Emily Lederman   (WSWIM)
Bradley Morissette   (MT&F)
Dominic Ricchio   (MSWIM)
Ernesto Rodriguez   (WVB)(mgr)
Cullen Shade   (WRES)
Alana Smith   (WVB)
Serena Tatge   (WT&F)(WCC)
Joshua Thomas Strom   (MT&F)
Justin Ward   (MT&F)
Andre Webster   (MCREW)
Mia White   (WSOC)

* broke outdoor records (10,000 meters & 4x200-meter relay team)
** recorded second fastest time in Division III this season
Women's Track & Field Team wins Liberty League Title
School Year 2015-16
Rachel Beckham   (CHEER)
Cortez Harris   (WRES)
Gianna Heaviland   (WTEN)
Marquawn Holmes   (WRES)
Casey Jaeger   (MCREW)
Katelyn Koester   (SB)
Andrew Patterson   (WRES)
Dominic Ricchio   (MSWIM/DIVE)
Brian Sheridan   (BB) ***
Raul Silva   (MSOC)
Alana Smith   (WVB)
Natalie Snyder   (WSWIM/DIVE)* **
Serena Tatge   (WCC)
Serena Tatge   (WT&F) ***
Justin Ward   (MT&F)

* Liberty League Women's Diver of the Week (1/24, 2/29, 3/17, 3/21)
** 2016 CoSIDA Academic All-District At-Large Team
*** 2016 Liberty League Spring All-Academic Team
School Year 2014-15
Lucas Battisti   (MCREW)
Felicia Boria   (CHEER)
Wilma Dennis   (CHEER)
Maggie Donaldson   (CHEER)
Sean "Skip" Flanagan   (BB) * **
Victoria Ganev   (WTEN)
Gianna Heaviland   (WTEN)
Casey Jaeger   (MCREW)
Katelyn Koester   (SB)
Shavon McGlynn   (WSWIM/DIVE)
Veronica Miller   (CHEER)
Andrew Patterson   (WRES)
Jose Ramirez   (CHEER)
Dominic Ricchio   (MSWIM/DIVE)
Brian Sheridan   (BB) **
Natalie Snyder   (WSWIM/DIVE)
Lani Tran   (WT&F)

* 2015 ABCA/Rawlings All-New York Region third team selection
** Liberty League All-Academic Team

RIT/NTID Varsity Videos

Student Athlete Profiles

Brianna Bilitch

Grace Phelan

Mikayla Fors

Baylee Trani

Emily Thiel

Ethan Ettienne

Otto Kingstedt

Mia White

Dominic Ricchio

Myles Garner

Natalie Snyder

General

Sports & Recreation at RIT/NTID

The RIT Student-Athlete

Women's Soccer: Mia White

Sports: Cheerleading

RIT/NTID Sports Terminology

View the videos below to learn more about sports terminology presented in ASL. 

RIT/NTID Athlete Blog

You'll find great suggestions, insights, and training tips in the RIT/NTID Athlete Development blog entries.

Athlete Blog

Forms and Information for RIT/NTID Varsity Athletes

Athlete Clearance Information

This information will help students understand the clearance process required to participate in RIT sports. Make sure to read the appropriate Packet to get important information and instructions.

Returning Students

New Students

Academic Support & Access Services

Academic Support

rit.edu/ntid/support-services/other-colleges

Access Services

The information in these videos will help students understand and navigate the myAccess system in order to make the proper requests for access services.

Contact Us

Deaf or hard-of-hearing students who are interested in participating in varsity athletics, club sports, intramurals and/or wellness programs are encouraged to contact a member of the RIT/NTID Sports Committee for more information about their area of interest.

Sean Flanagan
NTID Athlete Development Coordinator
Christopher Terwilliger
Associate Director, Club Sports and Intramurals
Michelle Schrouder
Director Wellness Education
David Krohn
Interpreting Coordinator